صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے 21ویں سی آئی آئی ہیلتھ سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر کو ایک طلوع آفتاب کے شعبے کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے کیونکہ ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات، تکنیکی اختراعات، حکومت کی مدد، اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے مواقع کی وجہ سے اس کی بے پناہ ترقی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انوپریا پٹیل
"جاپان، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد ہندوستان ایشیا میں طبی آلات کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے اور دنیا کی ٹاپ 20 عالمی طبی آلات کی منڈیوں میں شامل ہے"
"صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے اور نئے مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے نئے طریقے پیدا کرنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی جدت طرازی بہت اہم ہے"
"مرکزی حکومت نے برآمدات اور صنعت کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طبی آلات کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کی تشکیل اور نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن کونسل کی تشکیل نو کے ساتھ اقدامات کیے ہیں"
19 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے 21ویں ہیلتھ سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی صحت سیکرٹری، محترمہ پونیا سالیلا شریواستوا بھی موجود تھیں۔ سمٹ کا موضوع "وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا تحول" ہے۔
"میڈٹیک انقلاب کا روڈ میپ 2047 تک" کے موضوع پر پنیلری سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "بھارت میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس کا شعبہ ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس میں بے پناہ ترقی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی صحت کی ضروریات، تکنیکی جدتوں، حکومتی معاونت اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کی مواقعوں سے محرک ہے۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارتی میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے شعبے کا حجم تقریباً 14 ارب ڈالر ہے اور یہ 2030 تک 30 ارب ڈالر تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت ایشیا میں جاپان، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد چوتھا سب سے بڑا میڈیکل ڈیوائس مارکیٹ ہے اور دنیا کے ٹاپ 20 میڈیکل ڈیوائس مارکیٹس میں شامل ہے۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ میڈٹیک صنعت صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک کیٹلیسٹ ہے جو مریضوں، پےئرز، فراہم کنندگان اور ریگولیٹرز کو جوڑ کر ایک مضبوط اور منصفانہ صحت کے نظام کی تخلیق کرتا ہے۔ "یہ میڈٹیک کی انفرادیت ہی ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عمل اور نتائج میں انقلابی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، چاہے بھارت میں ہو یا عالمی سطح پر"، انہوں نے کہا۔
صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹلم نے کہا کہ "صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی جدت ضروری ہے تاکہ صحت کی چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے اور نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے نئے طریقے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔"
محترمہ پٹلم نے حکومت کی جانب سے میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا، تحقیق کی حمایت، مہارت کی ترقی اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں بھارت کا حصہ بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اہم پالیسی فیصلوں میں 100% ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دینا اور نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پالیسی 2023 کی منظوری شامل ہے، جو ریگولیٹری سادہ سازی، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، تحقیق و ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو خطاب کرتی ہے۔ اس میں سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام، نائیپرز میں کورسز اور میڈٹیک تعلیم کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت نے برآمدات اور صنعت کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کی برآمدی فروغ کونسل (ای پی سی ایم ڈی) اور نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن کونسل (این ایم ڈی پی سی )کو دوبارہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ "یہ ادارے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے، ریگولیٹری چیلنجز کو حل کرنے اور کاروبار کی سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں گے، جس سے بھارت کی عالمی میڈیکل ڈیوائس مارکیٹ میں پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کیا جائے گا"، انہوں نے کہا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارک کے قیام کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں اتر پردیش، تمل نادو، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش کو 100 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ "اس کے علاوہ، فارما-میڈٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور "میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کو مستحکم کرنے کی اسکیم" کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ، اختراعی ترقی، پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام اقدامات آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، جو خود انحصاری، جدت اور عالمی مسابقت کی بنیاد پر میڈٹیک صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہیں۔"
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سیکرٹری، محترمہ پونیا سالیلا شریواستوا نے کہا کہ "صحت کی دیکھ بھال نہ صرف سماجی ضرورت ہے بلکہ ایک اقتصادی ضرورت بھی ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا صحت کا ایجنڈا ہر شہری کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستا، قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے پر مرکوز ہے اور یہ شعبہ بھارت کے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وژن کا اہم حصہ ہے۔
محترمہ پونیا شرواسوا نے بتایا کہ بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں اہم پیشرفت ہوئی ہے، جیسے پی ایم ۔ جے، پی ایم ۔ ابھیم اور آیووشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن، جنہوں نے سستی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "نجی شعبہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر ٹئیر 2 اور ٹئیر 3 شہروں میں، جہاں وہ ویلیو بیسڈ کیئر ماڈلز اور تکنیکی جدتوں کے ذریعے مدد کر رہے ہیں۔"
محترمہ پونیا شرواسوا نے 7 دسمبر 2024 کو پینچکولہ میں وزیر صحت، جناب جے پی نڈا کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے 100 دنوں کے شدت سے ٹیوبرکلوسس (ٹی بی) مہم کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں اور اس مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے حکومت کی طرف سے بھارت کے صحت کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ "ہدف یہ ہے کہ بھارت کو 2047 تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں عالمی رہنما بنایا جائے، جس سے ایک صحت مند، مضبوط اور خوشحال بھارت کا قیام ممکن ہو سکے۔ نجی شعبے کا کردار اس تبدیلی میں نہ صرف ایک ذمہ داری بلکہ ایک موقع بھی ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر نریش ٹریہان، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی نیشنل ہیلتھ کیئر کونسل اور چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، میڈنٹا – دی میڈیسٹی؛ مسٹر دلیپ جوز، کو-چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی اور ایم ڈی اینڈ سی ای او، منیپال ہیلتھ انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛ محترمہ سنیٹا ریڈی، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اپولو اسپتال گروپ اور محترمہ امیتا سرکار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی آئی بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addresses 21st CII Health Summit 2024
The medical device sector in India is recognized as a sunrise sector because of its immense growth potential driven by the country's increasing healthcare needs, technological innovations, government support, and emerging market opportunities: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“India is the fourth largest medical devices market in Asia after Japan, China, and South Korea and among the top 20 global medical devices markets in the world”
“AI innovation is crucial within healthcare to create new methods for facilitating and tackling healthcare challenges and discovering new opportunities”
“Union government has taken steps to boost exports and industry collaboration, with the creation of the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices and the reconstitution of the National Medical Devices Promotion Council”
19 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addressed the 21st Health Summit of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), here today. Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava was also present. The theme of the summit is “Transforming Healthcare for Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Addressing the plenary session on “Charting India’s MedTech Revolution: MedTech Expansion roadmap to 2047”, the Union Minister said that “the medical device sector in India is recognized as a sunrise sector because of its immense growth potential driven by the country's increasing healthcare needs, technological innovations, government support, and emerging market opportunities. She informed that the size of the Indian medical devices sector is estimated to be around $14 billion and it is expected to grow to $30 Billion by 2030. She also highlighted that India is the fourth largest medical devices market in Asia after Japan, China, and South Korea and among the top 20 global medical devices markets in the world.
The Union Minister stated that the MedTech industry is not just a component of healthcare but is the catalyst that links patients, payors, providers, and regulators to create a stronger and more equitable healthcare system. “It is this unique positioning of MedTech that holds the promise of revolutionizing healthcare delivery and outcomes, both in India and globally”, she said.
Highlighting the promise of AI in healthcare, Smt. Patel said that “AI innovation is crucial within healthcare to create new methods for facilitating and tackling healthcare challenges and discovering new opportunities.”
Smt. Patel highlighted the Union Government’s efforts in strengthening the medical device ecosystem, focusing on boosting domestic manufacturing, promoting research, enhancing skill development, and increasing India's share in the global market. She stated that “key policy decisions include allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route and the approval of the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, which addresses regulatory streamlining, infrastructure development, R&D, investment attraction, and human resource development. This includes the establishment of Centres of Excellence, courses at NIPERs, and initiatives to strengthen MedTech education.”
The Union Minister noted that the government has taken steps to boost exports and industry collaboration, with the creation of the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD) and the reconstitution of the National Medical Devices Promotion Council (NMDPC). “These bodies aim to facilitate medical device exports, resolve regulatory challenges, and enhance the Ease of Doing Business, further promoting India's position in the global medical device market”, she said.
She also informed about the launch of the Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks with a ₹400 crore outlay, providing ₹100 crore each to Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, and Himachal Pradesh for infrastructure development. “Additionally, the Promotion of Research in Pharma-Medtech Sector (PRIP) and the "Scheme for Strengthening the Medical Device Industry" with ₹500 crore funding aim to foster innovation, enhance manufacturing capabilities, support skill development, and promote industry growth”. These efforts align with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, focusing on self-reliance, innovation, and global competitiveness in the MedTech industry, she said.
Underlining that a healthy population fuels productivity, drives economic growth, and ensures social justice, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stated that “healthcare is not just a social imperative but an economic necessity.” She noted that India’s healthcare agenda focuses on making healthcare affordable, accessible, and inclusive for every citizen and stressed that the healthcare sector is a critical component of India’s vision to become a developed country by 2047.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that investments in robust healthcare and quality education systems are essential for harnessing the nation's demographic dividend, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable progress. She emphasized that India's healthcare sector has made significant strides with initiatives like PM-JAY, PM-ABHIM, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, expanding access to affordable care. She stated, “The private sector plays a key role in transforming healthcare, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, through value-based care models and technological innovations. Public-private partnerships, preventive healthcare, and a focus on expanding the healthcare workforce will be critical in achieving Universal Health Coverage and positioning India as a global leader”.
Smt. Punya Srivastava also informed the dignitaries about the 100 Days Intensified TB Campaign, launched by the Union Health Minister, Shri JP Nadda in Panchkula on December 7, 2024. She emphasized the importance of supporting the campaign to achieve the goal of eliminating TB by 2025 and encouraged the organizers to hold a brief session on TB in the next two days to further boost the initiative.
She concluded her speech by assuring the government’s commitment to strengthening India's healthcare ecosystem, with the support of the private sector, healthcare leaders, and civil society. “The goal is to transform India into a global leader in healthcare delivery by 2047, aiming for a healthier, stronger, and prosperous India. The private sector's role in shaping India's healthcare future is both a responsibility and an opportunity. By embracing this vision, quality healthcare will be provided to every Indian, driving economic growth and job creation”, she stated.
Dr Naresh Trehan, Chairman, CII National Healthcare Council and Chairman and Managing Director, Medanta – The Medicity; Mr Dilip Jose, Co-Chairman, CII and MD & CEO, Manipal Health Enterprises Pvt. Ltd; Ms. Sunita Reddy, Managing Director, Apollo Hospital Group and Ms. Amita Sarkar, Deputy Director General, CII, were present at the gathering.