Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addresses 21st CII Health Summit 2024
The medical device sector in India is recognized as a sunrise sector because of its immense growth potential driven by the country's increasing healthcare needs, technological innovations, government support, and emerging market opportunities: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“India is the fourth largest medical devices market in Asia after Japan, China, and South Korea and among the top 20 global medical devices markets in the world”
“AI innovation is crucial within healthcare to create new methods for facilitating and tackling healthcare challenges and discovering new opportunities”
“Union government has taken steps to boost exports and industry collaboration, with the creation of the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices and the reconstitution of the National Medical Devices Promotion Council”
19 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addressed the 21st Health Summit of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), here today. Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava was also present. The theme of the summit is “Transforming Healthcare for Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Addressing the plenary session on “Charting India’s MedTech Revolution: MedTech Expansion roadmap to 2047”, the Union Minister said that “the medical device sector in India is recognized as a sunrise sector because of its immense growth potential driven by the country's increasing healthcare needs, technological innovations, government support, and emerging market opportunities. She informed that the size of the Indian medical devices sector is estimated to be around $14 billion and it is expected to grow to $30 Billion by 2030. She also highlighted that India is the fourth largest medical devices market in Asia after Japan, China, and South Korea and among the top 20 global medical devices markets in the world.
The Union Minister stated that the MedTech industry is not just a component of healthcare but is the catalyst that links patients, payors, providers, and regulators to create a stronger and more equitable healthcare system. “It is this unique positioning of MedTech that holds the promise of revolutionizing healthcare delivery and outcomes, both in India and globally”, she said.
Highlighting the promise of AI in healthcare, Smt. Patel said that “AI innovation is crucial within healthcare to create new methods for facilitating and tackling healthcare challenges and discovering new opportunities.”
Smt. Patel highlighted the Union Government’s efforts in strengthening the medical device ecosystem, focusing on boosting domestic manufacturing, promoting research, enhancing skill development, and increasing India's share in the global market. She stated that “key policy decisions include allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route and the approval of the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, which addresses regulatory streamlining, infrastructure development, R&D, investment attraction, and human resource development. This includes the establishment of Centres of Excellence, courses at NIPERs, and initiatives to strengthen MedTech education.”
The Union Minister noted that the government has taken steps to boost exports and industry collaboration, with the creation of the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD) and the reconstitution of the National Medical Devices Promotion Council (NMDPC). “These bodies aim to facilitate medical device exports, resolve regulatory challenges, and enhance the Ease of Doing Business, further promoting India's position in the global medical device market”, she said.
She also informed about the launch of the Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks with a ₹400 crore outlay, providing ₹100 crore each to Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, and Himachal Pradesh for infrastructure development. “Additionally, the Promotion of Research in Pharma-Medtech Sector (PRIP) and the "Scheme for Strengthening the Medical Device Industry" with ₹500 crore funding aim to foster innovation, enhance manufacturing capabilities, support skill development, and promote industry growth”. These efforts align with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, focusing on self-reliance, innovation, and global competitiveness in the MedTech industry, she said.
Underlining that a healthy population fuels productivity, drives economic growth, and ensures social justice, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stated that “healthcare is not just a social imperative but an economic necessity.” She noted that India’s healthcare agenda focuses on making healthcare affordable, accessible, and inclusive for every citizen and stressed that the healthcare sector is a critical component of India’s vision to become a developed country by 2047.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that investments in robust healthcare and quality education systems are essential for harnessing the nation's demographic dividend, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable progress. She emphasized that India's healthcare sector has made significant strides with initiatives like PM-JAY, PM-ABHIM, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, expanding access to affordable care. She stated, “The private sector plays a key role in transforming healthcare, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, through value-based care models and technological innovations. Public-private partnerships, preventive healthcare, and a focus on expanding the healthcare workforce will be critical in achieving Universal Health Coverage and positioning India as a global leader”.
Smt. Punya Srivastava also informed the dignitaries about the 100 Days Intensified TB Campaign, launched by the Union Health Minister, Shri JP Nadda in Panchkula on December 7, 2024. She emphasized the importance of supporting the campaign to achieve the goal of eliminating TB by 2025 and encouraged the organizers to hold a brief session on TB in the next two days to further boost the initiative.
She concluded her speech by assuring the government’s commitment to strengthening India's healthcare ecosystem, with the support of the private sector, healthcare leaders, and civil society. “The goal is to transform India into a global leader in healthcare delivery by 2047, aiming for a healthier, stronger, and prosperous India. The private sector's role in shaping India's healthcare future is both a responsibility and an opportunity. By embracing this vision, quality healthcare will be provided to every Indian, driving economic growth and job creation”, she stated.
Dr Naresh Trehan, Chairman, CII National Healthcare Council and Chairman and Managing Director, Medanta – The Medicity; Mr Dilip Jose, Co-Chairman, CII and MD & CEO, Manipal Health Enterprises Pvt. Ltd; Ms. Sunita Reddy, Managing Director, Apollo Hospital Group and Ms. Amita Sarkar, Deputy Director General, CII, were present at the gathering.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने 21वें सीआईआई स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 को संबोधित किया
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा,देश की बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं, तकनीकी नवाचारों, सरकारी सहायता और उभरते बाजार अवसरों से उत्पन्न अपार विकास क्षमता के कारण चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग भारत का उभरता क्षेत्र है
जापान, चीन और दक्षिण कोरिया के बाद भारत एशिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा और दुनिया के शीर्ष 20 वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजारों में से एक है”
स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों से सरलता से निपटने तथा नए अवसरों की तलाश तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है
केंद्र सरकार ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात बढ़ाने और उद्योग के साथ सहयोग के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद का गठन और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण संवर्धन परिषद को पुनर्गठित किया है
19 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के 21वें स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थीं। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बदलाव है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने भारत की मेडटेक क्रांति की रूपरेखा: 2047 तक मेडटेक विस्तार का रोडमैप विषय पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग उभरता क्षेत्र है। देश की बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं, तकनीकी नवाचारों, सरकारी सहायता और उभरते बाजार अवसरों से इसकी अपार विकास क्षमता बनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र लगभग 14 बिलियन डॉलर पहुंचने का अनुमान है और 2030 तक इसके 30 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान, चीन और दक्षिण कोरिया के बाद भारत एशिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार है और शीर्ष 20 वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजारों में शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मेडटेक उद्योग स्वास्थ्य सेवा के घटक के साथ ही उत्प्रेरक है जो रोगियों, भुगतानकर्ताओं, सेवा प्रदाताओं और नियामकों को सुदृढ़ और अधिक सुसंगत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडटेक की विशिष्टता के कारण ही यह भारत और विश्व स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव के प्रति आश्वस्त कराता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेन्स के इस्तेमाल पर श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों से सरलता से निपटने तथा नए अवसरों की तलाश तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई नवाचार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने चिकित्सा उपकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुदृढ़ करने, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान तथा कौशल क्षमता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी विस्तारित करने के केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्य़क्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति देने और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 को मंजूरी देने सहित प्रमुख नीतिगत निर्णय लिए गए हैं जो विनियामक सुव्यवस्थितता, इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी संरचना बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, निवेश आकर्षित करने और मानव संसाधन कौशल उन्नयन में सहायक होंगे। इन उपायों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) में पाठ्यक्रम शामिल करना और मेडटेक शिक्षा बेहतर बनाने की पहल शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने निर्यात बढाने और इस उद्योग को सहयोग देने के कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएमडी) गठित करना और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण संवर्धन परिषद (एनएमडीपीसी) का पुनर्गठन शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनका उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात आसान बनाना, नियामक चुनौतियों का समाधान और व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाना है, जिससे वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार में भारत की स्थिति मज़बूत होगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना आरंभ किए जाने की जानकारी दी, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे विकसित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश और हिमाचल प्रदेश को 100-100 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना (पीआरआईपी) और 500 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता से चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को मजबूत करने की योजना का उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाना, कौशल विकास में सहयोग और इस उद्योग को बढ़ाना है। श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि मेडटेक उद्योग में आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर केंद्रित ये प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि स्वस्थ जनसंख्या उत्पादकता बढ़ाती है, आर्थिक विकास को गति देती है और सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा सामाजिक अनिवार्यता के साथ ही एक आर्थिक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का स्वास्थ्य सेवा एजेंडा प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुलभ कराने और समावेशी बनाने पर केंद्रित है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की भविष्यदृष्टि में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ के उपयोग, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सतत प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य सेवा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रणाली पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई), प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन जैसी पहल के साथ महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, जिससे सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच विस्तारित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र उत्तम स्वास्थ्य मॉडल और तकनीकी नवाचारों द्वारा खास कर दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बदलाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र भागीदारी, निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज तथा भारत को इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाएगा।
श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा द्वारा 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को पंचकूला में आरंभ किए गए 100 दिवसीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन गहन अभियान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने 2025 तक इसके उन्मूलन लक्ष्य अभियान में सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और आयोजकों को इस पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगले दो दिनों में तपेदिक पर एक संक्षिप्त सत्र आयोजित करने को प्रेरित किया।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने निजी क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणेताओं और नागरिक समाज के समर्थन से भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में अग्रणी बनाने का लक्ष्य है जिससे स्वस्थ, मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा भविष्य को आकार देने में निजी क्षेत्र का दायित्व और अवसर दोनों ही है। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण से प्रत्येक भारतीय को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिलेगी तथा आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर सीआईआई नेशनल हेल्थकेयर काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष और मेदांता-द मेडिसिटी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नरेश त्रेहान; सीआईआई के सह-अध्यक्ष और मणिपाल हेल्थ एंटरप्राइजेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री दिलीप जोस; अपोलो हॉस्पिटल ग्रुप की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री सुनीता रेड्डी और सीआईआई की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री अमिता सरकार उपस्थित थीं।