Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Infrastructure Projects in North Eastern Region
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) supports the efforts of the State Governments for the infrastructure development in the NE Region through various schemes viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) Scheme, Special Development Packages and Schemes of NEC, by sanctioning projects proposed by the State Governments of NER.
In addition, several initiatives have been taken by the Government of India for basic infrastructure development and providing better road, rail, water, telecom and air connectivity in the North Eastern Region which, inter alia, include the Special Accelerated Road Development Programme for North East, Broad Gauging of Railway lines & Capital Connectivity Rail Projects, Comprehensive Telecom Development Programme, Schemes for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution system etc.
Further, 54 non-exempted Ministries, are mandated to spend 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support in the North Eastern Region through their schemes/projects for the North Eastern Region.
The MDoNER has sanctioned 90 projects costing Rs 3417.68 crore under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) during the last 03 financial years from 2021-22 to 2023-24 and in the current financial year 2024-25. The projects sanctioned under NESIDS are executed by the State Governments of North Eastern Region (NER) and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments.
The MDoNER also closely monitors the progress of the ongoing projects under NESIDS at different levels. The Field Level Technical Support Units (FTSUs) have been set up by the Ministry in all 8 NE States for regular inspection and monitoring of the ongoing projects under the various schemes of MDoNER, inter alia, including NESIDS. Additionally, the Project Quality Monitors/ Third Party Technical Inspection (PQM/TPTI) Agencies have been engaged recently by the MDoNER for monitoring of these projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے
19 DEC 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقیاتی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں تائید کرتی ہے، جیسے نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) ، وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل برائے شمال مشرقی خطہ(پی ایم-ڈیوائن)، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے کرفراہم کئے جانے والے این ای سی کے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکجز اور اسکیمیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بہتر سڑک، ریل، پانی، ٹیلی کام اور ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شمال مشرق کے لیے اسپیشل ا یکسلریٹڈروڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ، ریلوے لائنوں کی براڈ گیجنگ اور کیپٹل کنیکٹیویٹی ریل پروجیکٹس ، جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، ٹرانسمیشن اورڈسٹریبیوشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیمیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، 54 غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں کو شمال مشرقی خطے سے متعلق اپنی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ کا 10فیصد شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں/منصوبوں کے ذریعہ خرچ کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3417.68 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 90 پروجیکٹوں کو گزشتہ 03 مالی سالوں کے دوران 2021-22 سے 2023-24 تک اور موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں منظوری دی ہے۔ این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں (این ای آر) کے ذریعہ عملی جامہ پہنچایا جاتاہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت مختلف سطحوں پر این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت جاری منصوبوں کی پیشرفت پر بھی گہری نظر رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت نے تمام 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں فیلڈ لیول ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس(ایف ٹی ایس یوز) قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس سمیت جاری پروجیکٹوں کا باقاعدہ معائنہ اور نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، پروجیکٹ کوالٹی مانیٹر/ تھرڈ پارٹی ٹیکنیکل انسپیکشن (پی کیو ایم/ٹی پی ٹی آئی) کی ایجنسیوں کو حال ہی میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی پر مامور کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔