Ministry of Culture
Progress and Challenges of Conservation, Restoration and Excavation of Raigad Fort
19 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raigad Fort is Centrally Protected Monument under jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) since 1909. Conservation and restoration are carried out as per requirement and approved conservation programmes. An MoU was signed between the ASI and Raigad Development Authority (RDA) in 2017 as per which RDA has taken up works related to the development and provisions of amenities within the periphery of Raigad Fort.
National Monument Authority regulates the area of 100 & 200 meters for construction and mining in the periphery of the Raigad Fort as per the provisions of Ancient Monument Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (Amendment and Validation, 2010)
ASI has undertaken several excavations since 1980 in various parts of the Raigad Fort that has revealed residential and administrative structures called “Wadas”. Conservation of various structures within Raigad Fort, such as Maha Darwaza, Simhasana, Nagarkhana, the Jagdeswar temple, Bazarpet, Hathi tank walls, Palki Darwaza, Meena Darwaza, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Samadhi area and Ashtapradhanwada have been carried out by ASI. In addition, various amenities such as pathway, toilets block, drinking water, benches, signage and Cultural notice boards have also been provided by ASI. Conservation of Raigad Fort is a continuous process and is carried out as per available resources and requirement.
Raigad fort is one of the prime and prestigious monuments of ASI. The conservation of monuments is continuous process and it is carried out by ASI in timely and regular manner for preserving the Monument for posterity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
रायगड किल्ला संवर्धन, पुनर्वसन आणि उत्खनन यासंदर्भातली प्रगती आणि आव्हाने
19 DEC 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2024
रायगड किल्ला हा 1909 सालापासून भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआय) च्या अखत्यारीत संरक्षित स्मारक म्हणून आहे. संवर्धन आणि जीर्णोद्धार कार्य हे आवश्यकतेनुसार आणि मंजूर संवर्धन कार्यक्रमाप्रमाणे केले जाते.भारतीय पुरातत्व विभाग आणि रायगड विकास प्राधिकरण यांच्यात 2017 मध्ये एक सामंजस्य करार झाला होता ज्यानुसार रायगड विकास प्राधिकरणाने रायगड किल्ल्याच्या परिसरातील विकास आणि सुविधांच्या तरतुदींची संबंधित कामे हाती घेतली आहेत.
प्राचीन स्मारक पुरातत्व स्थळे आणि अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 (सुधारणा आणि मान्यता, 2010) च्या तरतुदींनुसार राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण हे रायगड किल्ल्याच्या परिसरातील बांधकाम आणि खनन कामासाठी 100 आणि 200 मीटर क्षेत्राचे नियमन करते.
एएसआयने 1980 पासून रायगड किल्ल्याच्या विविध भागांमध्ये अनेकदा उत्खनन केले आहे ज्यातून "वाडा" या निवासी आणि प्रशासकीय संरचना दिसून आल्या आहेत.रायगड किल्ल्यातील महादरवाजा, सिंहासन, नगारखाना, जगदीश्वर मंदिर, बाजारपेठ, हत्ती तलावाच्या भिंती, पालखी दरवाजा, मेणा दरवाजा, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज समाधी परिसर आणि अष्टप्रधानवाडा या विविध वास्तूंचे संवर्धन एएसआयने केले आहे. याशिवाय, एएसआयने मार्ग, प्रसाधनगृह, पेयजल, बसण्यासाठी बाके, चिन्हे आणि सांस्कृतिक सूचना फलक यासारख्या विविध सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. रायगड किल्ल्याचे संवर्धन ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया असून ती उपलब्ध साधनसामग्री आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार केली जाते.
रायगड किल्ला हा एएसआयच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रमुख आणि प्रतिष्ठित स्मारकांपैकी एक आहे.स्मारकांचे संवर्धन ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे आणि स्मारकाचे जतन करण्यासाठी एएसआयद्वारे वेळेवर आणि नियमितपणे केले जाते.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.