Ministry of Culture
Progress and Challenges of Conservation, Restoration and Excavation of Raigad Fort
19 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raigad Fort is Centrally Protected Monument under jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) since 1909. Conservation and restoration are carried out as per requirement and approved conservation programmes. An MoU was signed between the ASI and Raigad Development Authority (RDA) in 2017 as per which RDA has taken up works related to the development and provisions of amenities within the periphery of Raigad Fort.
National Monument Authority regulates the area of 100 & 200 meters for construction and mining in the periphery of the Raigad Fort as per the provisions of Ancient Monument Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (Amendment and Validation, 2010)
ASI has undertaken several excavations since 1980 in various parts of the Raigad Fort that has revealed residential and administrative structures called “Wadas”. Conservation of various structures within Raigad Fort, such as Maha Darwaza, Simhasana, Nagarkhana, the Jagdeswar temple, Bazarpet, Hathi tank walls, Palki Darwaza, Meena Darwaza, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Samadhi area and Ashtapradhanwada have been carried out by ASI. In addition, various amenities such as pathway, toilets block, drinking water, benches, signage and Cultural notice boards have also been provided by ASI. Conservation of Raigad Fort is a continuous process and is carried out as per available resources and requirement.
Raigad fort is one of the prime and prestigious monuments of ASI. The conservation of monuments is continuous process and it is carried out by ASI in timely and regular manner for preserving the Monument for posterity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रायगढ़ किले के संरक्षण, जीर्णोद्धार और उत्खनन की प्रगति तथा चुनौतियाँ
19 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
रायगढ़ किला 1909 से भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय रूप से संरक्षित स्मारक है। संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार समय-समय पर आवश्यकतानुकार और अनुमोदित संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अनुसार किया जाता है। एएसआई और रायगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (आरडीए) के बीच 2017 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसके अनुसार आरडीए ने रायगढ़ किले की परिधि के भीतर सुविधाओं के विकास और प्रावधानों से संबंधित कार्य शुरू किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण प्राचीन स्मारक पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 (संशोधन और मान्यता, 2010) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार रायगढ़ किले की परिधि में निर्माण और खनन के लिए 100 और 200 मीटर के क्षेत्र को विनियमित करता है।
एएसआई ने 1980 से रायगढ़ किले के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कई उत्‍खनन कार्य किए हैं, जिसमें आवासीय और प्रशासनिक संरचनाओं का पता चला है जिन्हें "वाड़ा" कहा जाता है। रायगढ़ किले के भीतर विभिन्न संरचनाओं जैसे महा दरवाजा, सिंहासन, नगरखाना, जगदेश्वर मंदिर, बाजारपेट, हाथी टैंक दीवारें, पालकी दरवाजा, मीना दरवाजा, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज समाधि क्षेत्र और अष्टप्रधानवाड़ा का संरक्षण एएसआई द्वारा किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एएसआई द्वारा मार्ग, शौचालय ब्लॉक, पेयजल, बेंच, साइनेज और सांस्कृतिक सूचना बोर्ड जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की गई हैं। रायगढ़ किले का संरक्षण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और उपलब्ध संसाधनों और आवश्यकता के अनुसार किया जाता है।
रायगढ़ किला एएसआई के प्रमुख और प्रतिष्ठित स्मारकों में से एक है। स्मारकों का संरक्षण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे एएसआई द्वारा समय पर और नियमित तरीके से किया जाता है ताकि स्मारक को भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।