Ministry of Culture
Progress and Challenges of Conservation, Restoration and Excavation of Raigad Fort
19 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raigad Fort is Centrally Protected Monument under jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) since 1909. Conservation and restoration are carried out as per requirement and approved conservation programmes. An MoU was signed between the ASI and Raigad Development Authority (RDA) in 2017 as per which RDA has taken up works related to the development and provisions of amenities within the periphery of Raigad Fort.
National Monument Authority regulates the area of 100 & 200 meters for construction and mining in the periphery of the Raigad Fort as per the provisions of Ancient Monument Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (Amendment and Validation, 2010)
ASI has undertaken several excavations since 1980 in various parts of the Raigad Fort that has revealed residential and administrative structures called “Wadas”. Conservation of various structures within Raigad Fort, such as Maha Darwaza, Simhasana, Nagarkhana, the Jagdeswar temple, Bazarpet, Hathi tank walls, Palki Darwaza, Meena Darwaza, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Samadhi area and Ashtapradhanwada have been carried out by ASI. In addition, various amenities such as pathway, toilets block, drinking water, benches, signage and Cultural notice boards have also been provided by ASI. Conservation of Raigad Fort is a continuous process and is carried out as per available resources and requirement.
Raigad fort is one of the prime and prestigious monuments of ASI. The conservation of monuments is continuous process and it is carried out by ASI in timely and regular manner for preserving the Monument for posterity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
رائے گڑھ قلعہ کے تحفظ، بحالیاورکھدائی میں پیش رفت اور چیلنجز
19 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
رائے گڑھ قلعہ، 1909 سے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی )کے دائرہ اختیار میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے محفوظ یادگار رہا ہے۔ تحفظ اور بحالی کا کام ضرورت اور منظور شدہ تحفظ کے پروگراموں کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ( اے ایس آئی ) اور رائے گڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (آرڈی اے )کے درمیان2017 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ اسی مناسبت سے رائے گڑھ قلعہ کے گردونواح میں ترقی اور سہولیات کی فراہمی سے متعلق کام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل مومنٹ اتھارٹی نے قدیم یادگاری آرکیولوجیکل مقامات اور ریمنس ایکٹ ، 1958(ترمیم اور توثیق ، 2010) کے التزامات کے مطابق رائے گڑھ قلعے کے دائرے میں تعمیر اور کان کنی کے لیے 100 اور 200 میٹرس کے رقبے کو منضبط کیا ہے۔
1980 سے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے رائے گڑھ قلعہ کے مختلف حصوں میں کئی کھدائیاں کی ہیں۔ قلعہ رائے گڑھ کے اندر مختلف ڈھانچوں جیسے مہا دروازہ، سماسنا، ناگرخانہ، جگدیشور مندر، بازارپیٹ، ہادی ٹینک والس، پالکی دروازہ، مینا دروازہ، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سمادھی علاقہ اور اشٹابردھن واڑہ کے تحفظ کا کام اے ایس آئی نے کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فٹ پاتھ، بیت الخلا سیکشن، پینے کا پانی، بینچیں، نوٹس بورڈ اور ثقافتی نوٹس بورڈز جیسی متعدد سہولیات اے ایس آئی فراہم کی ہیں۔ رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا تحفظ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اس کی حفاظت دستیاب وسائل اور ضروریات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے یہ جانکاری دی۔