मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डीएएचडी की सचिव ने डेयरी संघों से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था अभियान में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया; डेयरी क्षेत्र के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर बायोगैस परियोजनाओं का आह्वान किया
19 राज्यों में 27,000 से अधिक घरेलू बायोगैस संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए; 1,040 कृषकों ने 11,000 कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित किए
नवंबर 2024 में कम मुद्रास्फीति दरों के साथ भारत का दुग्ध बाजार स्थिर; डेयरी संघों से मध्याह्न भोजन और एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया गया
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश में दुग्ध की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए 18 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेयरी संघ (एनसीडीएफआई) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ देश भर के डीएएचडी और राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समीक्षा के दौरान देश में दुग्ध की स्थिति और राज्य दुग्ध संघों द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई।
सचिव (डीएएचडी), श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि भारत दुग्ध उत्पादन में विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष स्थान रखता है। वर्ष 2023-24 में दूध का उत्पादन लगभग 239.3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी संघों को उपभोक्ता हितों पर विचार करते हुए दूध की खरीद बढ़ाने और किसानों को दिए जाने वाले मूल्य में वृद्धि करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। डीएएचडी की सचिव ने कहा कि देश में दूध की स्थिति स्थिर है और थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) दूध के लिए वर्ष प्रति वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरों के साथ क्रमशः नवंबर 2024 के लिए 2.09 और 2.85 दर्ज किए गए हैं। स्किम्ड मिल्क पाउडर, होल मिल्क पाउडर, सफेद मक्खन और घी का पर्याप्त स्टॉक है। साथ ही, वर्ष भर में दूध की खरीद और दूध की कीमतों में सुधार हुआ है। सचिव (डीएएचडी) ने सभी दुग्ध संघों को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमओएचआरडी) के मध्याह्न भोजन और एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय भागीदारी की सलाह दी, क्योंकि ये डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए सबसे बड़े संस्थागत घरेलू बाजार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। बैठक के दौरान, अमूल (गुजरात), नंदिनी (कर्नाटक), सरस (राजस्थान), और मेघा (झारखंड) राज्यों के दुग्ध संघों द्वारा की गई पहलों की सराहना की गई और अन्य संघों से भी इन राज्यों की तरह प्रयास करने की सिफारिश की गई। डीएएचडी भी मध्याह्न भोजन और आईसीडीएस कार्यक्रमों में दूध को शामिल करने के लिए एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी और एमओएचआरडी के साथ लगातार सहयोग कर रहा है। उत्पादन के अनुरूप, प्रसंस्कृत डेयरी की खपत में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण को मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक रणनीतियों और पहलों के संबंध में विस्तृत चर्चा की गई और तदनुसार एनडीडीबी द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसमें डिब्बा बंद दूध और मूल्यवर्धित पेशकशों के लिए उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती प्राथमिकताओं के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए राज्यों को सहयोग देने की पेशकश की गई।
समीक्षा के दौरान, एनडीडीबी द्वारा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें डेयरी क्षेत्र के हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अपनी प्रस्तुति में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड ने बायो गैस उत्पादन के जकारियापुरा मॉडल (घरेलू स्तर पर बायोगैस आधारित खाद मूल्य श्रृंखला मॉडल), बनासकांठा मॉडल (बायो सीबीजी और जैविक उर्वरक का उत्पादन करने के लिए गोबर आधारित बड़ी क्षमता वाला बायोगैस संयंत्र) और वाराणसी मॉडल (डेयरी प्लांट की भाप और बिजली की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए गोबर आधारित बड़ी क्षमता वाला बायोगैस संयंत्र) प्रदर्शित किए। ये बायोगैस संयंत्र टिकाऊ हरित ईंधन ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देकर और जैविक उर्वरकों का उत्पादन करके चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। अब तक देश भर के 19 राज्यों में विभिन्न योजनाओं/निगमित सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व/एनडीडीबी समर्थन आदि के माध्यम से 27,000 से अधिक घरेलू बायोगैस संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। 140 मीट्रिक टन/दिन गोबर की कुल क्षमता वाले दो बड़े गोबर आधारित सीएनजी/बायोगैस संयंत्र पहले से ही संचालन में हैं तथा 675 मीट्रिक टन/दिन की संयुक्त क्षमता वाले 11 अन्य संयंत्र विभिन्न चरणों में कार्य शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
इसके अलावा घरेलू बायोगैस पहल ने डेयरी सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने में भी मदद की है। इस तरह की पहली पहल के तहत, 1,040 किसानों ने कुल 11,000 कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित किए हैं, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य में योगदान मिला है। यह भी बताया गया कि एनडीडीबी ने सुजुकी आरएंडडी सेंटर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सुजुकी मोटर कॉर्पोरेशन की एक सहयोगी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन का मुख्य उद्देश्य परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ऊर्जा के स्रोत के रूप में और कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करते हुए जैविक उर्वरक के एक समृद्ध स्रोत के रूप में गाय के गोबर का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने के लिए अभिनव व्यवसाय मॉडल को संयुक्त रूप से डिजाइन करना, विकसित करना, कार्यान्वित करना और आगे बढ़ाना है।
डीएएचडी की सचिव ने डेयरी संघों को डेयरी क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर काम करने और एनडीडीबी के परामर्श से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर विभाग के आगामी सम्मेलन में प्रत्येक राज्य को कम से कम एक बायोगैस परियोजना के साथ हिस्सा लेना चाहिए। इससे डेयरी क्षेत्र के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और साथ ही डेयरी किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। बैठक में डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला के भीतर जल के बेहतर उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई। यह बताया गया कि स्वचालन के एकीकरण से प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों में पानी की खपत में काफी कमी आ सकती है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के प्रयासों में मदद मिलेगी।
सचिव डीएएचडी ने डेयरी उद्योग में दक्षता लाने, उत्पादन की लागत कम करने और उद्योग के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए बेंचमार्किंग की आवश्यकता पर टिप्पणी के साथ बैठक का समापन किया। दुग्ध संघों को संगठित क्षेत्र में दूध की बिक्री बढ़ाने लिए सहकारी समितियों के गठन में तेजी लाने के निर्देश भी दिए गए ताकि भारत में दूध उत्पादकों की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार हो सके।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary DAHD Urges Dairy Federations to Join Circular Economy Movement; Calls for Biogas Projects at State Level to Reduce Dairy Sector's Carbon Footprint
Over 27,000 Household Biogas Plants Installed across 19 States; 1,040 Farmers Earned 11,000 Carbon Credits
India’s Milk Market Stable with Low Inflation Rates in November 2024; Dairy Federations Urged to Boost Participation in Midday Meal and ICDS Programs for Greater Impact
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to review the Milk Situation in the country was held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying on 18th December 2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by representatives from National Dairy Development Board (NDDB),National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) along with officials of DAHD and State Cooperative Dairy Federations Milk Unions across the country. Milk situation in the country and the progress being made by the State Milk Federations were discussed in detail during the review.
Secretary (DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized that India holds the top position globally in milk production, generating approximately 239.3 million metric tons in the year 2023-24. She emphasized that Dairy Federations should focus on enhancing milk procurement and increasing the price paid to the farmers, while also considering consumer interests. Secretary DAHD said that the overall milk situation in the country is stable and the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) & Consumer Price Index (CPI) with the year-on-year inflation rates for milk recorded at 2.09 and 2.85 respectively for the month of November 2024. There is an adequate commodity stock of Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, White Butter, and Ghee. At the same time, there has been an improvement in milk procurement and milk procurement prices over the year. Secretary (DAHD) advised, all Milk Federations to take up active participation in the Midday Meal and Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) programs of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MoHRD), as these represent the largest institutional domestic market for the dairy sector. During the meeting , the initiatives undertaken by the State Milk Federations such as Amul (Gujarat), Nandini (Karnataka), Saras (Rajasthan), and Megha (Jharkhand) were commended, and it was recommended that other Federations should undertake similar efforts. DAHD is also consistently collaborating with MoWCD and MoHRD to promote the inclusion of milk in the Midday Meal and ICDS programs. It was observed that commensurate to the production, consumption of processed dairy has increased by 20%. A detailed discussion was held concerning the strategies and initiatives required to further enhance the processing of milk to value added products and accordingly detailed presentations was made by NDDB which also offered support to the states for evaluating projects under National Programme for Dairy Development particularly in light of evolving consumer preferences for packaged milk and value-added offerings.
During the review, a presentation on Circular Economy was made by NDDB highlighting the interventions made in the area with respect to the dairy sector. In its presentation, the National Dairy Development Board demonstrated three models of bio gas generation namely the Zakariyapura Model (The Household level biogas-based Manure Value Chain model), the Banaskantha Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to produce Bio CBG and Organic Fertilizer) and the Varanasi Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to suffice Steam and Power needs of Dairy Plant). These biogas plants are giving a boost to the circular economy by promoting sustainable green fuel energy and producing organic fertilizers. Till date more than 27,000 household biogas plants have been installed in 19 states across the country under various schemes/ CSR initiatives/ through NDDB support etc . Two large capacity dung based CNG/Biogas plants with a total capacity of 140 MT/Day of dung are already operationalised and another 11 plants having a combined capacity of 675 MT/Day are under various stages of being taken up.
Further the Household biogas initiative has also helped in generating carbon credits for the Dairy cooperative sector. Under first such initiative, a total of 11,000 carbon credits have been earned by 1,040 farmers, giving boost to both farmer incomes and contributing to the aim of achieving circular economy. It was also informed that NDDB has entered into an MOU with Suzuki R&D Centre India Pvt Ltd (An affiliate of Suzuki Motor Corporation). The major objective of the MOU is to jointly design, develop, implement and scale up innovative business models to efficiently utilize cow dung as a source of energy for fuelling transportation needs and as a rich source of organic fertilizer while achieving carbon neutrality.
Secretary, DAHD advised the dairy federations to work on circular economy in the dairy sector and be proactively involved in getting the benefits in consultation with NDDB. She stated that during the Department’s upcoming conference on circularity in the Dairy sector, every State should come up with at least one project on Biogas to join the circularity movement. This will help in reducing the carbon footprint of the dairy sector and at the same time also help in enhancing income of Dairy Farmers. The discussion also included the use of water within the dairy value chain and approaches to ensure its efficient utilization. It was pointed out that the integration of automation could lead to a considerable reduction in water consumption at processing plants, thereby aiding the efforts of the National Water Mission and the National Action Plan on Climate Change.
Secretary DAHD concluded the meeting with remarks on the need of benchmarking in the dairy industry for bringing efficiency, reducing cost of production and the carbon footprint of the industry. The milk federations were also directed to speed up formation of cooperative societies to enhance milk procurement and bring more milk in the organized sector in order to improve the social and economic status of milk producers in India.