பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்த உயர்நிலை தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெறுமாறு விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தல்
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் போன்ற உயர்நிலை தொழில்நுட்பங்களில், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் மாறிவரும் காலத்திற்கேற்ப ஆழமான திறனைப் பெற வேண்டும். உயர்நிலையிலான அதி நவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில்இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் இதனை அவர்கள் மேற்கொள் வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளார். டிசம்பர் 19 அன்று தில்லி ஐஐடியில் இந்திய தேசிய பொறியியல் அகாடமியின் ஆண்டு மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் வரும் காலங்களில் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் பெரிய அளவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். “இப்போது, நாம் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் இருக்கிறோம். இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மீதான ஆதிக்கத்தை முதலில் பெறுவதே நமது நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் எதிர்காலத்தில், மக்களின் உடனடி அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக அவை மக்களின் நலனுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்,”என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உலகம் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாகவும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இந்த மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கத்துக்கு உட்படாமல் இருக்க முடியாது என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். முன்னதாக, சில காரணங்களால், நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியா பின்தங்கியிருந்தது, ஆனால் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து, நாடு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு, தற்சார்பை நோக்கி நகர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"நவீன போர்முறைகள் வேகமாக மாறி வருகின்றன, எனவே உயர்நிலை தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டு உள்ளது. இதை நோக்கி, இளைஞர்களின் திறமையை வெளிக்கொணர புதுமைகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத்துறை தனிச் சிறப்பு திறன் (iDEX) மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் போன்ற திட்டங்களை நாங்கள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம், ”என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளே இந்தப் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்துக்கு காரணம் என்று அவர் பாராட்டினார். உலக அரங்கில் நாடு விரைவில் ஒரு வலிமையான தொழில்நுட்ப அனுகூலங்களை அடையும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், அமைச்சர் , பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளால் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காட்சியையும் பார்வையிட்டார், இதில் பாதுகாப்பு-தொழில்-கல்வித்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுஇருந்தன. தில்லி ஐஐடியின் முதுநிலை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிஎச்டி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் வழங்கிய போஸ்டர் அமர்வையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தி துறையின் செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத்; ஐஎன்ஏஇ தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் இந்திரனில் மன்னா; தில்லி ஐஐடி இயக்குனர், பேராசிரியர் ரங்கன் பானர்ஜி உள்பட பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மூன்று நாள் மாநாட்டில் சுமார் 400 பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085947

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts scientists & engineers to specialise in high-end tech for strengthening India’s position in cutting-edge innovation
Calls to stay connected with the country’s heritage while forging ahead
“Need to establish better organic relationship among industry, R&D organisations and academia to achieve progress in disruptive tech”
India is passing through a defining moment; It will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in international arena: Shri Rajnath Singh
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the scientists and engineers to gain command over high-end technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence & Quantum Computing, in tune with the changing times, with the aim to further strengthen India’s position in the field of advance, frontier & cutting-edge innovation. He was addressing the inaugural session of Indian National Academy of Engineering’s Annual Convention at IIT Delhi on December 19, 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that these niche technologies are going to impact almost every sector in a big way in the coming times. “Right now, we are in the initial phase. Our aim should be to first gain command over these technologies, so that in the future, they can be used for the welfare of the people to fulfil their immediate basic needs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the world is continuously evolving, and the defence sector cannot remain untouched by this change. He stated that earlier, due to some reasons, India was left behind in terms of modern weapons and technology, but ever since the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has come to power, the country has moved towards self-reliance in defence at an unprecedented pace.
“Modern warfare is changing rapidly, therefore there is a need to adopt high-end technology. Towards this, we have brought out schemes like Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) to bring out the talent of the youth, through which their as well as the nation’s dreams can come true,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is passing through a defining moment as it is exporting even those weapons which it once imported. He credited this revolutionary transformation to the collective efforts of the public & private sectors, academia, and engineers & innovators, exuding confidence that the country will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in the global arena.
While Raksha Mantri lauded the role of IITs in the scientific development of the country in collaboration with DRDO, he called for establishing an even better organic relationship among the industry, research & development organisations and academia. “In developed countries, academic campuses play an important role in progressing frontier technologies. There is a need to explore ways on how to co-opt IIT Delhi and similar institutions of higher scientific learning & excellence with the government’s development campaign,” he added.
“India is the youngest country at present. Our youth have the passion and the ability to innovate. Our government stands with them at every step. We encourage their innovation and provide them funds as per their needs. Today, India has become a hub of innovation and start-ups, due to which we are continuously gaining technological prowess. We will always stand with our engineers and innovators. With our combined efforts, we will realise our dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) for playing a crucial role in making India self-reliant. By focusing on innovation, collaboration and modernisation, this institute has started a technological revolution in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the engineers and innovators to never forget the country’s heritage as they make headway in new & disruptive technologies. He stated that there is no harm in adopting the western model as per the needs, but staying connected with the heritage would help in paving the way ahead. “Illuminate the path of your future with the light of your history. Build the tallest building of your future by making your past as a base,” he said.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also visited the exhibition put up by defence industries, wherein technologies and products developed by Defence-Industry-Academia co-operation were showcased. He also appreciated the poster session, presented by the Masters students and PhD Research Scholars of IIT Delhi.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; INAE President Prof Indranil Manna; Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee; Chairman & MD, Larsen & Toubro Ltd Shri SN Subrahmanyan; Delegates from Department of Science and Technology, Anusandhan National Research Foundation; DRDO and industry representatives were present on the occasion.
The three-day convention is being attended by about 400 engineers and technologists, comprising of INAE Fellows from the academia, industry, R&D organisations and Strategic Sectors; INAE Young Associates; Faculty, Post Graduate Students and Research Scholars of IIT Delhi and other professional associated with the engineering domain. It provides a golden opportunity for networking amongst Fellows and Young Associates. Panel Discussions and Plenary Talk by eminent personalities are conducted on topics of interest for all delegates and participants.
INAE is an autonomous professional body partly supported by grant-in-aid from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. The Academy undertakes meaningful technical activities each year, which have enhanced its visibility in the national engineering domain. INAE is enriched in its functioning through the leadership provided by iconic personalities in engineering and technology as its Presidents including Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. It, presently, has 1,004 Indian Fellows and 107 Foreign Fellows on its rolls identified in 10 Engineering Sections covering the entire gamut of engineering disciplines.