Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts scientists & engineers to specialise in high-end tech for strengthening India’s position in cutting-edge innovation
Calls to stay connected with the country’s heritage while forging ahead
“Need to establish better organic relationship among industry, R&D organisations and academia to achieve progress in disruptive tech”
India is passing through a defining moment; It will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in international arena: Shri Rajnath Singh
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the scientists and engineers to gain command over high-end technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence & Quantum Computing, in tune with the changing times, with the aim to further strengthen India’s position in the field of advance, frontier & cutting-edge innovation. He was addressing the inaugural session of Indian National Academy of Engineering’s Annual Convention at IIT Delhi on December 19, 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that these niche technologies are going to impact almost every sector in a big way in the coming times. “Right now, we are in the initial phase. Our aim should be to first gain command over these technologies, so that in the future, they can be used for the welfare of the people to fulfil their immediate basic needs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the world is continuously evolving, and the defence sector cannot remain untouched by this change. He stated that earlier, due to some reasons, India was left behind in terms of modern weapons and technology, but ever since the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has come to power, the country has moved towards self-reliance in defence at an unprecedented pace.
“Modern warfare is changing rapidly, therefore there is a need to adopt high-end technology. Towards this, we have brought out schemes like Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) to bring out the talent of the youth, through which their as well as the nation’s dreams can come true,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is passing through a defining moment as it is exporting even those weapons which it once imported. He credited this revolutionary transformation to the collective efforts of the public & private sectors, academia, and engineers & innovators, exuding confidence that the country will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in the global arena.
While Raksha Mantri lauded the role of IITs in the scientific development of the country in collaboration with DRDO, he called for establishing an even better organic relationship among the industry, research & development organisations and academia. “In developed countries, academic campuses play an important role in progressing frontier technologies. There is a need to explore ways on how to co-opt IIT Delhi and similar institutions of higher scientific learning & excellence with the government’s development campaign,” he added.
“India is the youngest country at present. Our youth have the passion and the ability to innovate. Our government stands with them at every step. We encourage their innovation and provide them funds as per their needs. Today, India has become a hub of innovation and start-ups, due to which we are continuously gaining technological prowess. We will always stand with our engineers and innovators. With our combined efforts, we will realise our dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) for playing a crucial role in making India self-reliant. By focusing on innovation, collaboration and modernisation, this institute has started a technological revolution in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the engineers and innovators to never forget the country’s heritage as they make headway in new & disruptive technologies. He stated that there is no harm in adopting the western model as per the needs, but staying connected with the heritage would help in paving the way ahead. “Illuminate the path of your future with the light of your history. Build the tallest building of your future by making your past as a base,” he said.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also visited the exhibition put up by defence industries, wherein technologies and products developed by Defence-Industry-Academia co-operation were showcased. He also appreciated the poster session, presented by the Masters students and PhD Research Scholars of IIT Delhi.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; INAE President Prof Indranil Manna; Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee; Chairman & MD, Larsen & Toubro Ltd Shri SN Subrahmanyan; Delegates from Department of Science and Technology, Anusandhan National Research Foundation; DRDO and industry representatives were present on the occasion.
The three-day convention is being attended by about 400 engineers and technologists, comprising of INAE Fellows from the academia, industry, R&D organisations and Strategic Sectors; INAE Young Associates; Faculty, Post Graduate Students and Research Scholars of IIT Delhi and other professional associated with the engineering domain. It provides a golden opportunity for networking amongst Fellows and Young Associates. Panel Discussions and Plenary Talk by eminent personalities are conducted on topics of interest for all delegates and participants.
INAE is an autonomous professional body partly supported by grant-in-aid from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. The Academy undertakes meaningful technical activities each year, which have enhanced its visibility in the national engineering domain. INAE is enriched in its functioning through the leadership provided by iconic personalities in engineering and technology as its Presidents including Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. It, presently, has 1,004 Indian Fellows and 107 Foreign Fellows on its rolls identified in 10 Engineering Sections covering the entire gamut of engineering disciplines.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों से अत्याधुनिक नवाचार में भारत की स्थिति सशक्त करने के लिए उच्च तकनीक में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया
आगे बढ़ते हुए देश की विरासत से जुड़े रहने का आह्वान किया
"विघटनकारी तकनीक में प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच बेहतर मौलिक संबंध स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है"
भारत एक निर्णायक समय से गुजर रहा है; यह जल्द ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में एक प्रभावी तकनीकी नेतृत्‍व प्राप्‍त करेगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों से बदलते समय के साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसी उच्च-स्तरीय तकनीकों पर नियंत्रण हासिल करने का आह्वान किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत, अग्रणी और अत्याधुनिक नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करना है। श्री सिंह 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां आने वाले समय में लगभग हर क्षेत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभावित करने वाली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी हम शुरुआती चरण में हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य सबसे पहले इन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नियंत्रण हासिल करना होना चाहिए, ताकि भविष्य में इनका उपयोग लोगों के कल्याण के लिए किया जा सके और उनकी तत्काल बुनियादी आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया निरंतर विकसित हो रही है और रक्षा क्षेत्र इस परिवर्तन से बचा नहीं रह सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कुछ कारणों से भारत आधुनिक हथियारों और तकनीक के मामले में पीछे रह गया था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अभूतपूर्व गति से रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर तीव्र गति से अग्रसर है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिक युद्धकला में तेज गति से बदलाव हो रहा है, इसलिए उच्च तकनीक अपनाने की जरूरत है। इस दिशा में हमने युवाओं की प्रतिभा को सामने लाने के लिए रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) जैसी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिसके माध्यम से उनके साथ-साथ देश के सपने भी साकार हो सकते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक निर्णायक दौर से गुज़र रहा है और वह कभी आयात किए जाने वाले हथियारों का भी आज निर्यात कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन का श्रेय सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, शिक्षाविदों और इंजीनियरों और नवोन्मेषकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को दिया और विश्वास जताया कि देश जल्द ही वैश्विक क्षेत्र में एक सशक्‍त तकनीकी बढ़त हासिल कर लेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के सहयोग से देश के वैज्ञानिक विकास में आईआईटी की भूमिका की सराहना की, साथ ही उन्होंने उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच और भी बेहतर मौलिक संबंध स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों में शैक्षणिक परिसर अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। आईआईटी दिल्ली और उच्च वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा एवं उत्कृष्टता के समान संस्थानों को सरकार के विकास अभियान के साथ जोड़ने के तरीके तलाशने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत इस समय सबसे युवा देश है। हमारे युवाओं में नया करने का जुनून और क्षमता है। हमारी सरकार हर कदम पर उनके साथ खड़ी है। हम उनके नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और उनकी ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से उन्हें निधि उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। भारत आज नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप का केंद्र बन गया है, जिसकी वजह से हम लगातार तकनीकी कौशल हासिल कर रहे हैं। हम हमेशा अपने इंजीनियरों और इनोवेटर्स के साथ खड़े रहेंगे। हमारे संयुक्त प्रयासों से हम 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अपने सपने को साकार करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई) की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, सहयोग और आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके इस संस्थान ने भारत में तकनीकी क्रांति की शुरुआत की है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इंजीनियरों और नवोन्मेषकों से आग्रह किया कि वे नई और विध्वंसकारी तकनीकों में आगे बढ़ते हुए देश की विरासत को कभी न भूलें। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से पश्चिमी मॉडल अपनाने में कोई बुराई नहीं है, लेकिन विरासत से जुड़े रहने से आगे का रास्ता प्रशस्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "अपने इतिहास से अपने भविष्य का मार्ग रोशन करें। अपने अतीत को आधार बनाकर भविष्य की ऊंची योजना तैयार करें।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर रक्षा उद्योगों द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया, जिसमें रक्षा-उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उन्होंने आईआईटी दिल्ली के परास्नातक छात्रों और पीएचडी शोधार्थियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पोस्टर सत्र की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, आईएनएई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर इंद्रनील मन्ना, आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी, लार्सन एंड टूब्रो लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एसएन सुब्रह्मण्यन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन, डीआरडीओ के प्रतिनिधि तथा उद्योग प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में लगभग 400 इंजीनियर और प्रौद्योगिकीविद भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों से आईएनएई फेलो; आईएनएई युवा सहयोगी; आईआईटी दिल्ली के संकाय, स्नातकोत्तर छात्र और शोध विद्वान और इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य पेशेवर शामिल हैं। यह फेलो और युवा सहयोगियों के बीच नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक सुनहरा अवसर प्रदान करता है। सभी प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों के लिए रुचि के विषयों पर प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों द्वारा पैनल चर्चा और पूर्ण चर्चा आयोजित की जाती है।
आईएनएई एक स्वायत्त पेशेवर निकाय है जिसे भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से आंशिक रूप से अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त है। अकादमी प्रत्येक वर्ष सार्थक तकनीकी गतिविधियाँ करती है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में इसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ी है। आईएनएई को इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम सहित इसके अध्यक्ष द्वारा नेतृत्व के माध्यम से कार्य में समृद्ध किया गया है। वर्तमान में, इसके 10 इंजीनियरिंग अनुभागों में 1,004 भारतीय फेलो और 107 विदेशी फेलो हैं, जो इंजीनियरिंग विषयों के पूरे क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं।