Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts scientists & engineers to specialise in high-end tech for strengthening India’s position in cutting-edge innovation
Calls to stay connected with the country’s heritage while forging ahead
“Need to establish better organic relationship among industry, R&D organisations and academia to achieve progress in disruptive tech”
India is passing through a defining moment; It will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in international arena: Shri Rajnath Singh
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the scientists and engineers to gain command over high-end technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence & Quantum Computing, in tune with the changing times, with the aim to further strengthen India’s position in the field of advance, frontier & cutting-edge innovation. He was addressing the inaugural session of Indian National Academy of Engineering’s Annual Convention at IIT Delhi on December 19, 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that these niche technologies are going to impact almost every sector in a big way in the coming times. “Right now, we are in the initial phase. Our aim should be to first gain command over these technologies, so that in the future, they can be used for the welfare of the people to fulfil their immediate basic needs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the world is continuously evolving, and the defence sector cannot remain untouched by this change. He stated that earlier, due to some reasons, India was left behind in terms of modern weapons and technology, but ever since the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has come to power, the country has moved towards self-reliance in defence at an unprecedented pace.
“Modern warfare is changing rapidly, therefore there is a need to adopt high-end technology. Towards this, we have brought out schemes like Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) to bring out the talent of the youth, through which their as well as the nation’s dreams can come true,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is passing through a defining moment as it is exporting even those weapons which it once imported. He credited this revolutionary transformation to the collective efforts of the public & private sectors, academia, and engineers & innovators, exuding confidence that the country will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in the global arena.
While Raksha Mantri lauded the role of IITs in the scientific development of the country in collaboration with DRDO, he called for establishing an even better organic relationship among the industry, research & development organisations and academia. “In developed countries, academic campuses play an important role in progressing frontier technologies. There is a need to explore ways on how to co-opt IIT Delhi and similar institutions of higher scientific learning & excellence with the government’s development campaign,” he added.
“India is the youngest country at present. Our youth have the passion and the ability to innovate. Our government stands with them at every step. We encourage their innovation and provide them funds as per their needs. Today, India has become a hub of innovation and start-ups, due to which we are continuously gaining technological prowess. We will always stand with our engineers and innovators. With our combined efforts, we will realise our dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) for playing a crucial role in making India self-reliant. By focusing on innovation, collaboration and modernisation, this institute has started a technological revolution in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the engineers and innovators to never forget the country’s heritage as they make headway in new & disruptive technologies. He stated that there is no harm in adopting the western model as per the needs, but staying connected with the heritage would help in paving the way ahead. “Illuminate the path of your future with the light of your history. Build the tallest building of your future by making your past as a base,” he said.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also visited the exhibition put up by defence industries, wherein technologies and products developed by Defence-Industry-Academia co-operation were showcased. He also appreciated the poster session, presented by the Masters students and PhD Research Scholars of IIT Delhi.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; INAE President Prof Indranil Manna; Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee; Chairman & MD, Larsen & Toubro Ltd Shri SN Subrahmanyan; Delegates from Department of Science and Technology, Anusandhan National Research Foundation; DRDO and industry representatives were present on the occasion.
The three-day convention is being attended by about 400 engineers and technologists, comprising of INAE Fellows from the academia, industry, R&D organisations and Strategic Sectors; INAE Young Associates; Faculty, Post Graduate Students and Research Scholars of IIT Delhi and other professional associated with the engineering domain. It provides a golden opportunity for networking amongst Fellows and Young Associates. Panel Discussions and Plenary Talk by eminent personalities are conducted on topics of interest for all delegates and participants.
INAE is an autonomous professional body partly supported by grant-in-aid from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. The Academy undertakes meaningful technical activities each year, which have enhanced its visibility in the national engineering domain. INAE is enriched in its functioning through the leadership provided by iconic personalities in engineering and technology as its Presidents including Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. It, presently, has 1,004 Indian Fellows and 107 Foreign Fellows on its rolls identified in 10 Engineering Sections covering the entire gamut of engineering disciplines.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کو جدید اختراع میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کی
انھوں نے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک کے ورثے سے جڑے رہنے کی اپیل کی
’’جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں پیشرفت حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت، تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تعلقات قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
بھارت ایک فیصلہ کن مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے۔ یہ جلد ہی بین الاقوامی میدان میں ایک زبردست تکنیکی برتری حاصل کرے گا: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے مطابق مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر کمان حاصل کریں، جس کا مقصد ترقی کے میدان ،فرنٹیئر اور جدید اختراع میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ وہ 19 دسمبر 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ کے سالانہ کنونشن کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ خاص ٹیکنالوجیز تقریباً ہر شعبے کو بڑے پیمانے پر متاثر کرنے والی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ،زید کہا کہ ’’ ابھی ہم ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد سب سے پہلے ان ٹیکنالوجیز پر کنٹرول حاصل کرنا ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ لوگوں کی فوری بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے مستقبل میں انھیں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا مسلسل ارتقا پزیر ہے ، اور دفاعی شعبہ اس تبدیلی سے اچھوتا نہیں رہ سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کچھ وجوہات کی بنا پر ہندوستان جدید ہتھیاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں پیچھے رہ گیا تھا لیکن جب سے جناب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت آئی ہے، ملک دفاع میں بے مثال رفتارسے خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا’’ جدید طریقہ جنگ تیزی سے بدل رہاہے، اس لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے، ہم نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانے کے لیے انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ایکس) اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف ) جیسی اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی ہیں، جن کے ذریعے ان کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے خواب بھی پورے ہو سکتے ہیں،‘‘ ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے سے گزر رہا ہے کیونکہ وہ ان ہتھیاروں کو بھی برآمد کر رہا ہے جو کبھی درآمد کئےجاتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے اس انقلابی تبدیلی کا سہرا سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں، تعلیمی اداروں، انجینئرز اور اختراع کاروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو دیا، اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک جلد ہی عالمی میدان میں ایک زبردست تکنیکی برتری حاصل کر لے گا۔
جہاں رکشا منتری نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ مل کر ملک کی سائنسی ترقی میں آئی آئی ٹیز کے کردار کی تعریف کی، وہیں انہوں نے صنعت، تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اور بھی بہتر تعلقات قائم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں، تعلیمی کیمپس فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت کی ترقیاتی مہم کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سائنسی تعلیم اور عمدگی کے حامل اداروں کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور اس سے ملتے جلتے اداروں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا’’بھارت اس وقت سب سے کم عمر ملک ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں اختراع کرنے کا جذبہ اور صلاحیت ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ہر قدم پر ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ ہم ان کی اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور انہیں ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق فنڈز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آج، ہندوستان اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا مرکز بن گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ہم مسلسل تکنیکی مہارت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم ہمیشہ اپنے انجینئرز اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ کھڑے رہیں گے۔ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ہم ’آتمنیر بھر بھارت‘ کے اپنے خواب کو پورا کریں گے،‘‘ ۔
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ (آئی این اے ای ) کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات، تعاون اور جدید کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اس ادارے نے ہندوستان میں تکنیکی انقلاب شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انجینئروں اور اختراع کاروں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے ورثے کو کبھی فراموش نہ کریں کیونکہ وہ نئی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضرورت کے مطابق مغربی ماڈل کو اپنانے میں کوئی مضائقہ نہیں لیکن ورثے سے جڑے رہنے سے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’اپنی تاریخ کی روشنی سے اپنے مستقبل کی راہیں روشن کریں۔ اپنے ماضی کو بنیاد بنا کر اپنے مستقبل کی بلند ترین عمارت تعمیر کریں ۔‘‘
اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری نے دفاعی صنعتوں کی طرف سے لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس میں دفاع-انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے پوسٹر سیشن کی بھی تعریف کی، جسے ماسٹرز کے طلباء اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے پی ایچ ڈی ریسرچ اسکالرس نے پیش کیا۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت؛ آئی این اے ای کے صدر پروفیسر اندرانیل منا؛ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی؛ لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی شری ایس این سبھرامنیان؛ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے مندوبین، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن؛ ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کے نمائندے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تین روزہ کنونشن میں تقریباً 400 انجینئرز اور ماہرینِ ٹیکنالوجی شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جن میں اکیڈمیا، انڈسٹری، آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں اور اسٹریٹجک سیکٹرز کے آئی این اے ای فیلوز ؛ آئی این اے ای ینگ ایسوسی ایٹس؛ فیکلٹی، پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ریسرچ اسکالرز اور انجینئرنگ ڈومین سے وابستہ دیگر پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں ۔ یہ فیلوز اور ینگ ایسوسی ایٹس کے درمیان نیٹ ورکنگ کا سنہری موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تمام مندوبین اور شرکاء کی دلچسپی کے موضوعات پر ممتاز شخصیات کے پینل ڈسکشنز اور پلینری ٹاک کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی این اے ای ایک خودمختار پیشہ ورانہ ادارہ ہے جسے جزوی طور پر محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نقدی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اکیڈمی ہر سال بامعنی تکنیکی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہے، جس نے قومی انجینئرنگ ڈومین میں اس کی مرئیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ آئی این اے ای انجینئرنگ اور ٹکنالوجی میں مشہور شخصیات کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ قیادت کے ذریعے اپنے کام میں بھرپور ہے جس کے صدور میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے پاس فی الحال 1,004 ہندوستانی فیلوز اور 107 غیر ملکی فیلوز ہیں جن کی شناخت 10 انجینئرنگ سیکشنز میں کی گئی ہے جس میں انجینئرنگ کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔