Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts scientists & engineers to specialise in high-end tech for strengthening India’s position in cutting-edge innovation
Calls to stay connected with the country’s heritage while forging ahead
“Need to establish better organic relationship among industry, R&D organisations and academia to achieve progress in disruptive tech”
India is passing through a defining moment; It will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in international arena: Shri Rajnath Singh
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the scientists and engineers to gain command over high-end technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence & Quantum Computing, in tune with the changing times, with the aim to further strengthen India’s position in the field of advance, frontier & cutting-edge innovation. He was addressing the inaugural session of Indian National Academy of Engineering’s Annual Convention at IIT Delhi on December 19, 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that these niche technologies are going to impact almost every sector in a big way in the coming times. “Right now, we are in the initial phase. Our aim should be to first gain command over these technologies, so that in the future, they can be used for the welfare of the people to fulfil their immediate basic needs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the world is continuously evolving, and the defence sector cannot remain untouched by this change. He stated that earlier, due to some reasons, India was left behind in terms of modern weapons and technology, but ever since the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has come to power, the country has moved towards self-reliance in defence at an unprecedented pace.
“Modern warfare is changing rapidly, therefore there is a need to adopt high-end technology. Towards this, we have brought out schemes like Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) to bring out the talent of the youth, through which their as well as the nation’s dreams can come true,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is passing through a defining moment as it is exporting even those weapons which it once imported. He credited this revolutionary transformation to the collective efforts of the public & private sectors, academia, and engineers & innovators, exuding confidence that the country will soon achieve a formidable technical edge in the global arena.
While Raksha Mantri lauded the role of IITs in the scientific development of the country in collaboration with DRDO, he called for establishing an even better organic relationship among the industry, research & development organisations and academia. “In developed countries, academic campuses play an important role in progressing frontier technologies. There is a need to explore ways on how to co-opt IIT Delhi and similar institutions of higher scientific learning & excellence with the government’s development campaign,” he added.
“India is the youngest country at present. Our youth have the passion and the ability to innovate. Our government stands with them at every step. We encourage their innovation and provide them funds as per their needs. Today, India has become a hub of innovation and start-ups, due to which we are continuously gaining technological prowess. We will always stand with our engineers and innovators. With our combined efforts, we will realise our dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) for playing a crucial role in making India self-reliant. By focusing on innovation, collaboration and modernisation, this institute has started a technological revolution in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the engineers and innovators to never forget the country’s heritage as they make headway in new & disruptive technologies. He stated that there is no harm in adopting the western model as per the needs, but staying connected with the heritage would help in paving the way ahead. “Illuminate the path of your future with the light of your history. Build the tallest building of your future by making your past as a base,” he said.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also visited the exhibition put up by defence industries, wherein technologies and products developed by Defence-Industry-Academia co-operation were showcased. He also appreciated the poster session, presented by the Masters students and PhD Research Scholars of IIT Delhi.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; INAE President Prof Indranil Manna; Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee; Chairman & MD, Larsen & Toubro Ltd Shri SN Subrahmanyan; Delegates from Department of Science and Technology, Anusandhan National Research Foundation; DRDO and industry representatives were present on the occasion.
The three-day convention is being attended by about 400 engineers and technologists, comprising of INAE Fellows from the academia, industry, R&D organisations and Strategic Sectors; INAE Young Associates; Faculty, Post Graduate Students and Research Scholars of IIT Delhi and other professional associated with the engineering domain. It provides a golden opportunity for networking amongst Fellows and Young Associates. Panel Discussions and Plenary Talk by eminent personalities are conducted on topics of interest for all delegates and participants.
INAE is an autonomous professional body partly supported by grant-in-aid from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. The Academy undertakes meaningful technical activities each year, which have enhanced its visibility in the national engineering domain. INAE is enriched in its functioning through the leadership provided by iconic personalities in engineering and technology as its Presidents including Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. It, presently, has 1,004 Indian Fellows and 107 Foreign Fellows on its rolls identified in 10 Engineering Sections covering the entire gamut of engineering disciplines.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അത്യാധുനിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഉയര്‍ന്ന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയില്‍ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം നേടണമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാരെയും ഉദ്‌ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു
19 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 19 ഡിസംബർ 2024
കാലത്തിന്റെ മാറ്റത്തിനനുസരിച്ച്, ആധുനിക, മുന്‍നിര, അതിനൂതന കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിത ബുദ്ധി, ക്വാണ്ടം കംപ്യൂട്ടിംഗ് തുടങ്ങി ഉയര്‍ന്ന സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രാവീണ്യം നേടാന്‍ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും എഞ്ചിനീയർമാരെയും ഉദ്‌ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു. 2024 ഡിസംബര്‍ 19ന് , ഐഐടി ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാഷണല്‍ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിന്റെ വാര്‍ഷിക കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ഈ അനുപമ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍ വരും കാലങ്ങളില്‍ മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളെയും വന്‍തോതില്‍ സ്വാധീനിക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നുവെന്ന് രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ' ഇപ്പോള്‍ നാം പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ മേല്‍ ആദ്യം ആധിപത്യം നേടുക എന്നതായിരിക്കണം നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം, അതുവഴി ഭാവിയില്‍, ജനക്ഷേമത്തിനും അവരുടെ അടിയന്തിര അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും അവ ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും,' അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ലോകം അനുദിനം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ഒഴിഞ്ഞു നില്‍ക്കാനാകില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നേരത്തെ ചില കാരണങ്ങളാല്‍ ആധുനിക ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെയും കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പിന്നോക്കം പോയിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അധികാരത്തില്‍ വന്നശേഷം രാജ്യം അഭൂതപൂര്‍വ്വമായ വേഗതയില്‍ പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്ത് സ്വാശ്രയത്വം കൈവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഒരുകാലത്ത് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തിരുന്ന ആയുധങ്ങള്‍ പോലും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു നിര്‍ണ്ണായക ഘട്ടത്തിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് തറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. പൊതു- സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകള്‍ , എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ ഗവേഷകര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരമാണ് വിപ്ലവകരമായ ഈ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം, ആഗോള രംഗത്ത് രാജ്യം താമസിയാതെ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയില്‍ ശക്തമായ മുന്‍തൂക്കം നേടുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സ്ഥാപനവുമായി (DRDO) സഹകരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര വികസനത്തില്‍ ഐഐടികള്‍ വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്കിനെ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വ്യവസായ, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സംഘടനകള്‍, അക്കാദമികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയില്‍ ഇതിലും മികച്ച നൈസര്‍ഗ്ഗിക ബന്ധം ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ' വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ മുന്‍നിര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയില്‍ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് അക്കാദമികള്‍ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നു.'
ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വാശ്രയമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചതിന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാഷണല്‍ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിനെ (INAE) രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. നവീകരണം, സഹകരണം, ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണം എന്നിവയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ സ്ഥാപനം ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക വിപ്ലവത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നവീനവും നശീകരണശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളില്‍ മുന്നേറുമ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പൈതൃകത്തെ ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കരുതെന്ന് എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാരോടും ഇന്നൊവേറ്റര്‍മാരോടും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ആവശ്യാനുസരണം പാശ്ചാത്യ മാതൃക സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ കുഴപ്പമൊന്നുമില്ലെന്നും എന്നാല്‍ പൈതൃകവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുനില്‍ക്കുന്നത് മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ' നിങ്ങളുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്താല്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഭാവിയുടെ പാത പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുക. നിങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂതകാലത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയില്‍ ഭാവിയിലെ ഉയരം കൂടിയ കെട്ടിടം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക,' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തദവസരത്തില്‍, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കിയ പ്രദര്‍ശനവും രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു, പ്രതിരോധ-അക്കാദമിക് സഹകരണത്തോടെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളും അവിടെ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഐഐടി ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളും പിഎച്ച്ഡി റിസര്‍ച്ച് സ്‌കോളര്‍മാരും ഒരുക്കിയ പോസ്റ്റര്‍ സെഷനിലും അദ്ദേഹം മതിപ്പു രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
മൂന്നു ദിവസത്തെ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷനില്‍ അക്കാദമിക, വ്യവസായ, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള INAE ഫെലോകള്‍ ; INAE യംഗ് അസോസിയേറ്റ്‌സ്; ഡല്‍ഹി ഐഐടിയിലെ ഫാക്കല്‍റ്റി, ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, ഗവേഷകര്‍, എന്‍ജിനിയറിംഗ് മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പ്രഫഷണലുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങി 400 ഓളം സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരും എഞ്ചിനീയർമാരും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. ഫെലോകള്‍ക്കും യംഗ് അസോസിയേറ്റുകള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ ഒരു ശൃംഖല രൂപപ്പെടാന്‍ ഇത് ഒരു സുവര്‍ണ്ണാവസരം നല്‍കുന്നു. എല്ലാ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്കും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും താല്‍പ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളുടെ പാനല്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചകളും പ്ലീനറി പ്രഭാഷണവും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.