Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Anusandhan National Research Foundation
19 DEC 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has launched the ‘Partnership for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR)’ an initiative to enhance research capabilities of universities particularly Central and State public institutions in the country.PAIR is a multi-institutional programme to boost research capability of institutions, where research is relatively at nascent stage, through a mentorship-driven hub and spoke framework by pairing them with well-established top tier institutions. Hubs will guide emerging institutions (spokes) in research activities, provide access to harness their resources and expertise, thus bridging the gap between institutions and nurturing a robust research ecosystem in the country.
The PAIR programme was launched on November 14, 2024 and no universities and institutions have been selected so far under the programme. Also, No fund release has been made so far under the programme.
The programme will be fully funded by the Central Government through Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
Institutions/universities will be identified from among the ones with the following eligibility criteria. Hub Institutions should be those institutions within 25 National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) overall rankings in the preceding two years or institutions of national importance within 26 to 50 NIRF overall ranking in the preceding two years. Spoke Institutions should be Central Universities and State Public Universities within 200 NIRF overall ranking or within 200 NIRF University ranking or within 100 NIRF State Public University ranking, excluding those eligible as Hubs. Additionally, other Central and State Public Universities which are not NIRF ranked but have potential in specific research areas, are also eligible as spoke institutions, subject to a maximum of one such institution in each PAIR Network. Select emerging National Institute of Technology and Indian Institute of Information Technology with promising research competence are also eligible as spoke institutions. Each PAIR network will consist of a Hub and 3 to 7 spoke institutionsand to ensure regional diversity, at least one spoke institution must be located outside the State of the Hub institution. Based on the merit of the proposal, ANRF, on recommendation of an Apex Committee of ANRF, will select the PAIR network.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन
19 DEC 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने देश में विश्वविद्यालयों, विशेषकर केंद्रीय और राज्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों की शोध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए 'त्वरित नवाचार और अनुसंधान के लिए भागीदारी (पीएआईआर)' की शुरुआत की है। पीएआईआर एक बहु-संस्थागत कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य संस्थानों की शोध क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है, जहां शोध अपेक्षाकृत प्रारंभिक अवस्था में है। यह अच्छी तरह से स्थापित शीर्ष स्तरीय संस्थानों के साथ जोड़कर एक मेंटरशिप-संचालित हब और स्पोक ढांचे के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। हब उभरते संस्थानों (स्पोक) को शोध गतिविधियों में मार्गदर्शन करेंगे, उनके संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने के लिए पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे, इस प्रकार संस्थानों के अंतर को कम करेंगे और देश में एक मजबूत शोध इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करेंगे।
पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम 14 नवंबर, 2024 को शुरू किया गया था और अभी तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत किसी भी विश्वविद्यालय या संस्थान का चयन नहीं किया गया है। साथ ही, कार्यक्रम के तहत अभी तक कोई निधि जारी नहीं की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के माध्यम से केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों की पहचान उनमें से की जाएगी जिनमें निम्नलिखित पात्रता मानदंड होंगे। हब संस्थान वे संस्थान होने चाहिए जो पिछले दो वर्षों में 25 राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) समग्र रैंकिंग में सम्मिलित रहे हों या राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान जो पिछले दो वर्षों में 26 से 50 एनआईआरएफ समग्र रैंकिंग में सम्मिलित रहे हों। स्पोक संस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और राज्य के सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय होने चाहिए जो 200 एनआईआरएफ समग्र रैंकिंग में सम्मिलित रहे हों या 200 एनआईआरएफ विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में सम्मिलित रहे हों या 100 एनआईआरएफ राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में सम्मिलित रहे हों। इसमें हब के रूप में पात्र संस्थान सम्मिलित नहीं होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य के सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय जो एनआईआरएफ रैंक वाले नहीं हैं, लेकिन विशिष्ट शोध क्षेत्रों में क्षमता रखते हैं, वे भी स्पोक संस्थान के रूप में पात्र हैं, बशर्ते कि प्रत्येक पीएआईआर नेटवर्क में ऐसा एक संस्थान हो। आशाजनक शोध क्षमता वाले चुनिंदा उभरते राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भी स्पोक संस्थान के रूप में पात्र हैं। प्रत्येक पीएआईआर नेटवर्क में एक हब और 3 से 7 स्पोक संस्थान शामिल होंगे और क्षेत्रीय विविधता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कम से कम एक स्पोक संस्थान हब संस्थान के राज्य के बाहर स्थित होना चाहिए। प्रस्ताव की योग्यता के आधार पर, एएनआरएफ, एएनआरएफ की एक शीर्ष समिति की सिफारिश पर, पीएआईआर नेटवर्क का चयन करेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।