Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Anusandhan National Research Foundation
19 DEC 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has launched the ‘Partnership for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR)’ an initiative to enhance research capabilities of universities particularly Central and State public institutions in the country.PAIR is a multi-institutional programme to boost research capability of institutions, where research is relatively at nascent stage, through a mentorship-driven hub and spoke framework by pairing them with well-established top tier institutions. Hubs will guide emerging institutions (spokes) in research activities, provide access to harness their resources and expertise, thus bridging the gap between institutions and nurturing a robust research ecosystem in the country.
The PAIR programme was launched on November 14, 2024 and no universities and institutions have been selected so far under the programme. Also, No fund release has been made so far under the programme.
The programme will be fully funded by the Central Government through Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
Institutions/universities will be identified from among the ones with the following eligibility criteria. Hub Institutions should be those institutions within 25 National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) overall rankings in the preceding two years or institutions of national importance within 26 to 50 NIRF overall ranking in the preceding two years. Spoke Institutions should be Central Universities and State Public Universities within 200 NIRF overall ranking or within 200 NIRF University ranking or within 100 NIRF State Public University ranking, excluding those eligible as Hubs. Additionally, other Central and State Public Universities which are not NIRF ranked but have potential in specific research areas, are also eligible as spoke institutions, subject to a maximum of one such institution in each PAIR Network. Select emerging National Institute of Technology and Indian Institute of Information Technology with promising research competence are also eligible as spoke institutions. Each PAIR network will consist of a Hub and 3 to 7 spoke institutionsand to ensure regional diversity, at least one spoke institution must be located outside the State of the Hub institution. Based on the merit of the proposal, ANRF, on recommendation of an Apex Committee of ANRF, will select the PAIR network.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை
19 DEC 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் குறிப்பாக மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாக 'விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான கூட்டாண்மை' –யை அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சித்திறனை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பல் நிறுவனம் சார்ந்த திட்டமாக இது உள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை புரவலர் முறையில் மையம் -ஆரம் என்ற சட்டக வரைவில் ஏற்கனவே நன்கு செயல்படும் உயர்நிலை நிறுவனத்தோடு இணைத்து செயல்பட வைப்பதும் இத்திரைப்படத்தின்நோக்கமாகும். மையமாக உள்ள நிறுவனம் தொடக்க நிலையில் உள்ள நிறுவனத்துக்கு தங்கள் மூல வளங்களையும் நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கும்.இதனால் நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளி குறையும். மேலும் இது நாட்டில் வலுவான ஆராய்ச்சி சூழலையும் வளர்க்கும். விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான கூட்டாண்மை திட்டம், நவம்பர் 14, 2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை எந்தப் பல்கலைக் கழகமும், நிறுவனமும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படவில்லை. மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை எந்த நிதியும் வெளியிடப்படவில்லை.
இந்தத் திட்டமானது அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் மத்திய அரசால் முழுமையாக நிதியளிக்கப்படும் திட்டமாகும். தேசிய கல்வி நிறுவன தகுதி தரவரிசை யின்படி புரவலர் நிறுவனங்கள்/பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.