Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NANOCOATING MATERIAL IN CHEMICAL AND FERTILIZERS
19 DEC 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Nanocoating materials can enhance the nutrient use efficiency of chemicals and fertilizers in farming. Nanocoating of fertilizers involves applying nanoscale materials or thin films over the surface of fertilizer granules. This approach improves the release performance of fertilizers, addressing issues such as nutrient loss and uncontrolled release, which are common in conventional fertilizers. With an aim to provide farmers the means to boost productivity and help increase their income, Nano DAP is an efficient source of available nitrogen and phosphorus for all the crops and helps in correcting the Nitrogen & Phosphorus deficiencies in standing crops. It is available in the market.
The Ministry of Science and Technology supports R&D projects in the area of nano-biotechnology with an aim to enhance properties of soil and agriculture inputs including fertilizers for improving overall crop performance.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रसायन और उर्वरकों में नैनो कोटिंग सामग्री
19 DEC 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
नैनोकोटिंग सामग्री कृषि में रसायनों और उर्वरकों की पोषक तत्व दक्षता बढ़ाने में इस्‍तेमाल की जाती है। उर्वरकों की नैनोकोटिंग में उर्वरक कणों की सतह पर नैनोस्केल सामग्री या पतली परत की लेप होती है। यह उर्वरकों की क्षमता बेहतर बनाती है तथा पोषक तत्व हानि और अनियंत्रित रासायनिक यौगिकों को रोकती है, जो पारंपरिक उर्वरकों में आम हैं। कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्‍तरी के उद्देश्य से नैनो डीएपी (नैनो डीएपी एक लिक्विड उर्वरक है जिसमें नाइट्रोजन और फ़ॉस्फ़ोरस के नैनोकण होते हैं) सभी फसलों के लिए उपलब्ध नाइट्रोजन और फास्फोरस का एक उत्‍तम स्रोत है और खड़ी फसलों में नाइट्रोजन और फास्फोरस की कमी दूर करने में सहायक होता है। यह बाजार में सहज उपलब्ध है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय नैनो-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य समग्र फसल उपज बढ़ाने के लिए उर्वरकों सहित मिट्टी और कृषि सामग्री में सुधार को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।