Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NANOCOATING MATERIAL IN CHEMICAL AND FERTILIZERS
19 DEC 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Nanocoating materials can enhance the nutrient use efficiency of chemicals and fertilizers in farming. Nanocoating of fertilizers involves applying nanoscale materials or thin films over the surface of fertilizer granules. This approach improves the release performance of fertilizers, addressing issues such as nutrient loss and uncontrolled release, which are common in conventional fertilizers. With an aim to provide farmers the means to boost productivity and help increase their income, Nano DAP is an efficient source of available nitrogen and phosphorus for all the crops and helps in correcting the Nitrogen & Phosphorus deficiencies in standing crops. It is available in the market.
The Ministry of Science and Technology supports R&D projects in the area of nano-biotechnology with an aim to enhance properties of soil and agriculture inputs including fertilizers for improving overall crop performance.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: کیمیکل اور کھادوں میں نینو کوٹنگ والے مادے
19 DEC 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نینو کوٹنگ والے مواد کاشتکاری میں کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ کھاد کی نینو کوٹنگ میں کھاد کے دانے داروں کی سطح پر نینو اسکیل مادے یا پتلی فلم کی پرت لگانا شامل ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر کھادوں کی رہائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے، غذائی اجزاء کی کمی اور بے قابو رہائی جیسے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے، جو روایتی کھادوں میں عام ہیں۔ کاشتکاروں کو پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، نینو ڈی اے پی تمام فصلوں کے لیے دستیاب نائٹروجن اور فاسفورس کا ایک موثر ذریعہ ہے اور کھڑی فصلوں میں نائٹروجن اور فاسفورس کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ بازار میں دستیاب ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نینو بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد فصل کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کھادوں سمیت مٹی اور زراعت میں استعمال ہونے والے اجزا کی خصوصیات کو بڑھانا ہے۔