நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்காக இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டிகளை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்களிடையே ஜனநாயக ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகநாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் 1966-67 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / கல்லூரிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்காக பின்வரும் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டிகளை அந்தந்தப் பங்குதாரர் அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து நடத்துகிறது.
தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லிப் பிரதேச கல்வி இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் புது தில்லி மாநகராட்சியின் கல்வித் துறை கீழ் உள்ள பள்ளிகளுக்கான இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டி;
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி;
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டி;
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / கல்லூரிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டி;
இவை தவிர, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளை நடத்த பின்வரும் வரம்புகளின்படி நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது. போட்டி முடிந்தவுடன் பெறப்படும் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டது.
100 வரை உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ஒரு சட்டமன்றத்திற்கு ரூ.3 லட்சம்; 100க்கும் 200- க்கும் இடைப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையில் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ஒரு சட்டமன்றத்திற்கு ரூ.4 லட்சம்; 200க்கு மேல் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ஒரு சட்டமன்றத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் சட்டமன்றம் இல்லாத யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.2 லட்சம்.
இந்தத் தகவலை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085744

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competitions organized for students throughout the country by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
For promoting democratic engagement among young people, the Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of schools and universities/colleges throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations since 1966-67 from time-to-time:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
Besides the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
Rs. 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
Rs. 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
Rs. 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
Rs. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
Moreover, to enhance the reach and impact of Youth Parliament Programme of this Ministry among hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country, the NYPS portal was launched on 26th November, 2019. Its revamped version i.e. NYPS 2.0 has also been launched on 11th September, 2024 to enable all the citizens of the country to participate in the portal through Institutional Participation and Group Participation for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and Individual Participation through quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
1. Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry, more than 4,00,000 students have participated in various Youth Parliament Competitions. Also, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
2. Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry contributes in strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and enabling the student/youth community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today