Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competitions organized for students throughout the country by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
For promoting democratic engagement among young people, the Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of schools and universities/colleges throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations since 1966-67 from time-to-time:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
Besides the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
Rs. 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
Rs. 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
Rs. 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
Rs. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
Moreover, to enhance the reach and impact of Youth Parliament Programme of this Ministry among hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country, the NYPS portal was launched on 26th November, 2019. Its revamped version i.e. NYPS 2.0 has also been launched on 11th September, 2024 to enable all the citizens of the country to participate in the portal through Institutional Participation and Group Participation for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and Individual Participation through quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
1. Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry, more than 4,00,000 students have participated in various Youth Parliament Competitions. Also, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
2. Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry contributes in strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and enabling the student/youth community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں طلبہ کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں میں جمہوری مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پارلیمانی امور کی مرکزی وزارت 67-1966 سے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ملک میں اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے طلبہ کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً درج ذیل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے۔
دلی اور قومی خطہ راجدھانی کی حکومت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے محکمہ تعلیم کے تحت اسکولوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ۔ ؛
کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ؛
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ؛ اور
قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ برائے یونیورسٹیز/کالجز۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل حدود کے مطابق مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو مقابلوں کے مکمل ہونے پر دعوے وصول کرنے سے مشروط ہے:-
نمبر شمار
مقننہ کی تعداد
ادائیگی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم
1.
ایسی اسمبلیاں جن کے ارکان کی تعداد 100 تک ہو
3 لاکھ روپے فی اسمبلی سالانہ
2.
ایسی اسمبلیاں جن کے ارکان کی تعداد 200-100 تک ہو،
4 لاکھ روپے فی اسمبلی سالانہ
3.
ایسی اسمبلیاں جن کے ارکان کی تعداد 200 سے زیادہ ہو
5 لاکھ روپے فی اسمبلی سالانہ
4.
ایسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جن کے پاس اسمبلی نہ ہو
2 لاکھ روپے فی یونین ٹریٹری سالانہ
مزید برآں، اس وزارت کے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کی رسائی اور اثر کو اب تک ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے کے لیے، این وائی پی ایس پورٹل کو 26 نومبر 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا نیا ورژن یعنی این وائی پی ایس 2.0 بھی 11 ستمبر2024 کو لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو’بھارتی جمہوریت ایکشن میں‘ کے تھیم پر مبنی کوئز کے ذریعے انفرادی شرکت، یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں کیلئے گروپ کی شکل اور ادارےکی شکل میں شرکت کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
وزارت کے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت 4,00,000 سے زائد طلباء نے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مختلف مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ نیز، 1,00,000 سے زیادہ طلباء نے این وائی پی ایس پورٹل پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حصہ لیا ہے۔
وزارت کا یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے، نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات، دوسروں کے خیالات کو برداشت کرنے اور طلباء/نوجوان برادری کو پارلیمنٹ کے کام سے خود کو واقف کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔