Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competitions organized for students throughout the country by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
For promoting democratic engagement among young people, the Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of schools and universities/colleges throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations since 1966-67 from time-to-time:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
Besides the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
Rs. 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
Rs. 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
Rs. 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
Rs. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
Moreover, to enhance the reach and impact of Youth Parliament Programme of this Ministry among hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country, the NYPS portal was launched on 26th November, 2019. Its revamped version i.e. NYPS 2.0 has also been launched on 11th September, 2024 to enable all the citizens of the country to participate in the portal through Institutional Participation and Group Participation for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and Individual Participation through quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
1. Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry, more than 4,00,000 students have participated in various Youth Parliament Competitions. Also, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
2. Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry contributes in strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and enabling the student/youth community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विद्यार्थियों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं
18 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं में लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय 1966-67 से समय-समय पर संबंधित हितधारक संगठनों के समन्वय से देश भर के स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए निम्नलिखित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करता है:
1. दिल्ली सरकार के शिक्षा निदेशालय और नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद के शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूलों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता;
2. केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता;
3. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता; और
4. विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को निम्नलिखित सीमा के अनुसार वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है, जो प्रतियोगिताओं के पूरा होने पर दावों की प्राप्ति के अधीन है:-
क्रम सं.
विधानमंडल की शक्ति
प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए अधिकतम राशि
1.
100 तक सदस्य संख्या वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 3 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
2.
100-200 सदस्यों वाली विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 4 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
3.
200 से अधिक सदस्य संख्या वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 5 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
4.
बिना विधानमंडल वाले संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
प्रति संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को 2 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
इसके अलावा, देश के अब तक अछूते वर्गों और कोनों तक इस मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम की पहुंच और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए, 26 नवंबर, 2019 को एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका नया संस्करण यानी एनवाईपीएस 2.0 भी 11 सितंबर, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया है ताकि देश के सभी नागरिक संस्थागत भागीदारी और समूह भागीदारी के माध्यम से पोर्टल में भाग ले सकें और युवा संसद बैठकें आयोजित कर सकें और 'क्रियाशील भारतीय लोकतंत्र' विषय पर आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी कर सकें।
• मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 4,00,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने विभिन्न युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया है। इसके अलावा, 1,00,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल पर भाग लिया है।
• मंत्रालय का युवा संसद कार्यक्रम लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करने, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करने, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णु होने तथा छात्र/युवा समुदाय को संसद की कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित कराने में योगदान देता है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।