शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक शैक्षणिक संस्थान आयोग के 20वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अल्पसंख्यक संस्थानों से एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया
18 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक शैक्षणिक संस्थान आयोग के 20वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित किया।
छवि
छवि
छवि
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए भारतीय संविधान में निहित अधिकारों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि राष्ट्र संविधान अपनाने के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है। उन्होंने शिक्षा के माध्यम से सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में अल्पसंख्यक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हर वंचित नागरिक के लिए आवास, बैंक खाते, गैस सिलेंडर और मुफ्त राशन जैसी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास के मंत्र को अपनाकर ये लक्ष्‍य हासिल किए गए हैं।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को पूरी तरह लागू करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक संस्थानों से एनईपी 2020 को लागू करने में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कौशल विकास और अकादमिक बैंक क्रेडिट, एनसीआरएफ आदि जैसी पहलों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के नेतृत्व की कल्पना की और दोहराया कि विकसित भारत का सपना जाति या धर्म से परे सभी भारतीयों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही साकार हो सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का समावेशी समाज वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में काम करेगा।
उन्‍होंने अल्पसंख्यक शैक्षणिक संस्थान के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा सभी के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अध्यक्ष, श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा, प्रो (डॉ) फैजान मुस्तफा, डॉ इमाम उमेर अहमद इलियासी, उपाध्याय रवींद्र मुनि, डॉ भिक्खु धम्मपाल महा थेरो और आर्कबिशप राफी मंजालि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 20th Foundation Day celebration of National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon minority institutions to actively contribute to implementation of NEP 2020
18 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed 20th Foundation Day of the National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions today in New Delhi.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience, emphasized the importance of the rights enshrined in the Indian Constitution for minorities as the nation marks the 75th year of adoption of the constitution. He also highlighted the role of National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions in bringing positive change through education.
He further stated that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has ensured facilities such as housing, bank accounts, gas cylinders, and free ration to every underprivileged citizen. This has been achieved by embracing the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, he said.
The Minister stressed the urgent need to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 in letter and spirit. He called upon minority institutions to actively contribute to the implementation of NEP 2020. He also stressed on the importance of skill development and initiatives like Academic Bank Credit, NCRF, etc.
Shri Pradhan also envisioned India’s leadership in the 21st-century knowledge-based economy and reiterated that the dream of Viksit Bharat can only be realized through the collective efforts of all Indians, regardless of caste or religion. He emphasized that India’s inclusive society will serve as a beacon of solutions for global challenges.
The Minister commended the National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions for its dedicated efforts and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to welfare of all.
Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura; Prof. (Dr) Faizan Mustafa, Dr Imam Umer Ahmed Ilyasi, Upadhyaya Ravindra Muni, Dr Bhikkhu Dhammapal Maha Thero and Archbishop Raphy Manjaly were also present on the occasion.