Ministry of Cooperation
Dealership of petrol/diesel to Primary Agriculture Credit Societies
18 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to expand the area of activities undertaken by Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS), thereby making them financially strong and sustainable, they have been allowed to apply for LPG Distributorships. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has amended its guidelines to make PACS eligible for LPG distributorship.
PACS, with their extensive grassroots network and trust among rural communities, are well-positioned to bridge the gap in LPG distribution in remote regions. This initiative not only ensures wider coverage of LPG supply but also reduces dependency on distant distributors, promoting convenience for rural households.
As per the “Unified Guidelines for Selection of LPG Distributorships” of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), person authorized by PACS is given training and has to clear pre-commissioning quiz/ test by scoring qualifying marks that is 80%. Adequate resources, such as storage facilities, initial capital support, etc. are ensured by OMCs before giving LPG distributorship to PACS, so that operations are conducted efficiently and safely.
The introduction of LPG distribution through PACS supports rural households by providing a cleaner, healthier alternative to traditional cooking methods like firewood, reducing health risks and environmental degradation. This initiative helps strengthen PACS by creating additional revenue streams and enhancing their financial sustainability. Farmers get benefit directly from convenient access to LPG, saving time and labor, which can be redirected toward productive agricultural activities.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو پیٹرول/ڈیزل کی ڈیلرشپ
18 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ابتدائی زرعی تعاون سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو اپنے سرگرمیوں کے دائرہ کو وسیع کرنے اور مالی طور پر مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارتِ نے اپنے رہنما اصولوں میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ کے لیے اہل بنایا جا سکے۔
پی اے سی ایس اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور دیہی کمیونٹیوں میں اعتماد کے ساتھ، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ایل پی جی کی فراہمی میں خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے بہترین پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کا دائرہ وسیع کرتا ہے بلکہ دور دراز کے ڈسٹریبیوٹرز پر انحصار کو بھی کم کرتا ہے، جس سے دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
‘‘ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ کے انتخاب کے لیے یکساں رہنما اصول’’ کے تحت، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سیز )پی اے سی ایس کے نمائندے کو تربیت فراہم کرتی ہیں اور انہیں پہلے کمیشننگ امتحان/ٹیسٹ میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے کم از کم 80فی صد نمبر حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ او ایم سیز یہ یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ پی اے سی ایس کو ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ دینے سے پہلے ان کے پاس مناسب وسائل، جیسے ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت، ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری میں مدد وغیرہ ہوں تاکہ آپریشنز مؤثر اور محفوظ طریقے سے چلائے جا سکیں۔
پی اے سی ایس امداد کے ذریعہ ایل پی جی تقسیم کی یہ پہل دیہی گھرانوں کو روایتی پکوان کے طریقوں جیسے لکڑی کے چولہے کے مقابلے میں صاف، صحت مند متبادل فراہم کر کے ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو گی ، جس سے صحت کے خطرات اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس اقدام سے پی اے سی ایس کو اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع حاصل ہوں گے اور ان کی مالی پائیداری میں بہتری آئے گی۔ کسانوں کو ایل پی جی کی براہ راست سہولت فراہم کرنے سے ان کے وقت اور محنت کی بچت ہو گی، جسے وہ زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مزید مفید طریقے سے استعمال کر سکیں گے۔