Ministry of Cooperation
MULTI-STATE COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up three national level multi-state cooperative societies; one each for Exports, Organic produce and quality seeds. These Societies have been registered under MSCS Act, 2002. The cooperative societies of all levels, who are interested in activities specified for each of societies, are eligible to become a member. The details are as under:
(i). National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL): The NCEL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF - Amul) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of NCEL is Rs. 500 Cr with contribution of Rs. 100 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 2,000 Cr.
This society will focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country, thereby, increasing the demand of Indian Cooperative products/services across the globe and fetch best possible prices for such products/services. It will promote exports through various activities including procurement, storage, processing, marketing, branding, labelling, packaging, certification, research and development, etc, and trading of all types of goods and services produced by cooperative societies. The society will also help in arranging finance, provide technical guidance, help in training and capacity building, develop and maintain market intelligence system, implement related government schemes and undertake any other such activities which will increase exports from the cooperative sector and other related entities.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 9,510 cooperatives have become members of NCEL.
2. NCEL has so far exported 31 agriculture commodities worth Rs. 3934 crore till date to various countries, the majority of which include rice, onion, sugar. The NCEL has also exported baby food, processed food, spices, tea, etc.
3. State Governments of Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have designated Nodal Agencies in their State to collaborate with NCEL for aligning co-operative societies and farmers to facilitate the procurement and marketing of their export-ready agricultural and other products/ commodities and thereby enhancing the market presence and value realisation of the products/commodities within and outside India.
4. NCEL have achieved a net profit of ₹26.40 crore during the financial year 2023-24.
5. NCEL have paid 20% dividend to its members in the first year of its operation.
(ii). Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL): The BBSSL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of BBSSL is Rs. 250 Cr with contribution of Rs. 50 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The BBSSL has been set up to undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through cooperative network to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL would help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India through cooperatives thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agriculture production, providing boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The society will focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of all two generations of seeds i.e. foundation and certified through PACS by leveraging various schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India. This will also help in achieving the goal of "Sahakar-se-Samriddhi" through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives, where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through production of quality seeds, higher production of crops by use of High Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 14,816 cooperatives have become members of BBSSL.
2. During the Rabi 2023-24 season, 11594 quintal of foundation seed was produced.
3. During Kharif 2024, 23 Varieties of 7 Crops sown/ planted in 10 states in 457 acres through 40 farmers.
4. BBSSL has distributed 38,126 Quintals of seeds of various crop varieties as of now.
(iii). National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL): The NCOL is promoted by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of NCOL is Rs. 100 Cr with contribution of Rs. 20 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The NCOL has been set up to provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and facilitate in arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through its member Cooperatives including PACS/FPOs alongwith promotional and developmental activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. The NCOL will help in marketing of authentic and certified organic products to increase production of organic products by the cooperatives at various levels.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 5,184 cooperatives have become members of NCOL.
2. NCOL has started using brand name of “Bharat Organics” and has so far marketed 14 organic products for sale in Safal outlets and 02 products in all channels, Delhi NCR.
3. MoU signed with Nagaland, Assam, Meghalaya & Uttarakhand and with NDDB-MRIDA to align the supply of bio inputs to farmers to promote organic farming and to create a model Bio village.
4. MoU signed with Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt. Ltd. (MDFVPL) to distribute Bharat Organics brand products across channels – General Trade (GT), Modern Trade (MT) and E-commerce, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की है; निर्यात, जैविक उत्पादों और गुणवत्ताप्रद बीजों में से प्रत्येक के लिए एक-एक समिति। इन समितियों को एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया है। सभी स्तरों की सहकारी समितियां, जो प्रत्येक समिति के लिए विशिष्ट गतिविधियों में रुचि रखती हैं, सदस्य बनने के लिए पात्र हैं। इसका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल): एनसीईएल को इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (इफको), कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (कृभको), नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड), गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (जीसीएमएमएफ-अमूल) और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। एनसीईएल की प्रारंभिक चुकता पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांच प्रमोटरों द्वारा प्रत्येक का 100 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान है और अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 2,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह सोसाइटी देश के भौगोलिक संदर्भों से परे, व्यापक बाजारों तक पहुंचकर भारतीय सहकारी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध सरप्लस के निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जिससे दुनिया भर में भारतीय सहकारी उत्पादों/सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ेगी और ऐसे उत्पादों/सेवाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव मूल्य प्राप्त होगा। यह खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, प्रमाणन, अनुसंधान और विकास आदि सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों और सहकारी समितियों द्वारा उत्पादित सभी प्रकार की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा। यह समिति वित्तीय व्यवस्था करने, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करने, मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस सिस्टम विकसित करने और उसे बनाए रखने, संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने और सहकारी क्षेत्र और अन्य संबंधित संस्थाओं से निर्यात बढ़ाने वाली अन्य गतिविधियों को शुरू करने में भी मदद करेगी।
पहल और उसके लिए की गई प्रगति:
1. कुल 9,510 सहकारी समितियां एनसीईएल की सदस्य बन गई हैं।
2. एनसीईएल ने अब तक विभिन्न देशों को 3934 करोड़ रुपये की 31 कृषि वस्तुओं का निर्यात किया है, जिनमें से अधिकांश में चावल, प्याज, चीनी शामिल हैं। एनसीईएल ने बेबी फूड, प्रोसेस्ड फूड, मसाले, चाय आदि का भी निर्यात किया है।
3. पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र की राज्य सरकारों ने अपने राज्य में नोडल एजेंसियों को नामित किया है, ताकि सहकारी समितियों और किसानों को उनके निर्यात के लिए तैयार कृषि और अन्य उत्पादों/वस्तुओं की खरीद और विपणन की सुविधा के लिए मदद मिल सके। इसके अलावा सहकारी समितियों और किसानों द्वारा एनसीईएल के साथ सहयोग किया जा सके और इस प्रकार भारत के भीतर और बाहर उत्पादों/वस्तुओं की बाजार उपस्थिति और मूल्य प्राप्ति में वृद्धि हो सके।
4. एनसीईएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 26.40 करोड़ रुपए का शुद्ध लाभ हासिल किया है।
5. एनसीईएल ने अपने ऑपरेशन के पहले साल में अपने सदस्यों को 20% लाभांश का भुगतान किया है।
(ii). भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल): बीबीएसएसएल को इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (इफको), कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (कृभको), नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड), नेशनल डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाता है। बीबीएसएसएल की प्रारंभिक चुकता पूंजी 250 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांच प्रमोटरों द्वारा प्रत्येक से 50 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान शामिल है और इसकी अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है। बीबीएसएसएल की स्थापना सहकारी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एकल ब्रांड के तहत गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण को शुरू करने के लिए की गई है, ताकि फसल की उपज में सुधार हो सके और स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित की जा सके। बीबीएसएसएल सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से, भारत में गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा, जिससे आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी, कृषि उत्पादन में इजाफा होगा, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, "मेक इन इंडिया" को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
यह समिति भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों का लाभ उठाते हुए, पैक्स के माध्यम से प्रमाणित और फाउंडेशन बीजों की सभी दो पीढ़ियों के उत्पादन, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग और पैकेजिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। यह सहकारी समितियों के समावेशी विकास मॉडल के माध्यम से "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा, जहां सदस्यों को गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन के ज़रिए बेहतर कीमतों की प्राप्ति, उच्च उपज किस्म (एचवाईवी) के उपयोग से फसलों के बेहतर उत्पादन और समिति द्वारा उत्पन्न सरप्लस से वितरित लाभांश दोनों से लाभ होगा।
पहल और उसके लिए की गई प्रगति:
1. कुल 14,816 सहकारी समितियां बीबीएसएसएल की सदस्य बन गई हैं।
2. रबी 2023-24 सीजन के दौरान 11594 क्विंटल फाउंडेशन बीज का उत्पादन हुआ।
3. खरीफ 2024 के दौरान, 40 किसानों द्वारा 10 राज्यों में 457 एकड़ में 7 फसलों की 23 किस्मों की बुवाई/रोपण किया गया।
4. बीबीएसएसएल ने अब तक विभिन्न फसल की किस्मों के 38,126 क्विंटल बीज वितरित किए हैं।
(iii). नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल): एनसीओएल को गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (जीसीएमएमएफ), नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड), नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव कंज्यूमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ), नेशनल डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। एनसीओएल की प्रारंभिक चुकता पूंजी 100 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांच प्रमोटरों द्वारा प्रत्येक से 20 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान शामिल है और अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है। एनसीओएल की स्थापना एकत्रीकरण, प्रमाणन, परीक्षण, खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं, जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए की गई है। इसके अलावा यह संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करने और सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और एजेंसियों की मदद से जैविक उत्पादों के प्रचार और विकासात्मक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ पीएसीएस/एफपीओ सहित अपने सदस्य सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से जैविक किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता की व्यवस्था करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद करती है। एनसीओएल विभिन्न स्तरों पर सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रामाणिक और प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन में मदद करेगा।
पहल और उसके लिए की गई प्रगति:
1. कुल 5,184 सहकारी समितियां एनसीओएल की सदस्य बन गई हैं।
2. एनसीओएल ने "भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स" के ब्रांड नाम का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है और अब तक सफल आउटलेट्स में बिक्री के लिए 14 जैविक उत्पादों और दिल्ली एनसीआर के सभी चैनलों में 02 उत्पादों का विपणन किया है।
3. नागालैंड, असम, मेघालय और उत्तराखंड और एनडीडीबी-एमआरआईडीए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, ताकि जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और एक मॉडल बायो विलेज बनाने के लिए किसानों को जैव जानकारियों की आपूर्ति में एकरुपता रखी जा सके।
4. सभी चैनलोंसामान्य व्यापार (जीटी), आधुनिक व्यापार (एमटी) और ई-कॉमर्स, आदि में भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स ब्रांड उत्पादों को वितरित करने के लिए मदर डेयरी फ्रूट एंड वेजिटेबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमडीएफवीपीएल) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए ।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।