Ministry of Cooperation
MULTI-STATE COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up three national level multi-state cooperative societies; one each for Exports, Organic produce and quality seeds. These Societies have been registered under MSCS Act, 2002. The cooperative societies of all levels, who are interested in activities specified for each of societies, are eligible to become a member. The details are as under:
(i). National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL): The NCEL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF - Amul) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of NCEL is Rs. 500 Cr with contribution of Rs. 100 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 2,000 Cr.
This society will focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country, thereby, increasing the demand of Indian Cooperative products/services across the globe and fetch best possible prices for such products/services. It will promote exports through various activities including procurement, storage, processing, marketing, branding, labelling, packaging, certification, research and development, etc, and trading of all types of goods and services produced by cooperative societies. The society will also help in arranging finance, provide technical guidance, help in training and capacity building, develop and maintain market intelligence system, implement related government schemes and undertake any other such activities which will increase exports from the cooperative sector and other related entities.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 9,510 cooperatives have become members of NCEL.
2. NCEL has so far exported 31 agriculture commodities worth Rs. 3934 crore till date to various countries, the majority of which include rice, onion, sugar. The NCEL has also exported baby food, processed food, spices, tea, etc.
3. State Governments of Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have designated Nodal Agencies in their State to collaborate with NCEL for aligning co-operative societies and farmers to facilitate the procurement and marketing of their export-ready agricultural and other products/ commodities and thereby enhancing the market presence and value realisation of the products/commodities within and outside India.
4. NCEL have achieved a net profit of ₹26.40 crore during the financial year 2023-24.
5. NCEL have paid 20% dividend to its members in the first year of its operation.
(ii). Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL): The BBSSL is promoted by Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of BBSSL is Rs. 250 Cr with contribution of Rs. 50 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The BBSSL has been set up to undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through cooperative network to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL would help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India through cooperatives thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agriculture production, providing boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The society will focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of all two generations of seeds i.e. foundation and certified through PACS by leveraging various schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India. This will also help in achieving the goal of "Sahakar-se-Samriddhi" through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives, where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through production of quality seeds, higher production of crops by use of High Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 14,816 cooperatives have become members of BBSSL.
2. During the Rabi 2023-24 season, 11594 quintal of foundation seed was produced.
3. During Kharif 2024, 23 Varieties of 7 Crops sown/ planted in 10 states in 457 acres through 40 farmers.
4. BBSSL has distributed 38,126 Quintals of seeds of various crop varieties as of now.
(iii). National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL): The NCOL is promoted by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The initial paid up capital of NCOL is Rs. 100 Cr with contribution of Rs. 20 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The NCOL has been set up to provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and facilitate in arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through its member Cooperatives including PACS/FPOs alongwith promotional and developmental activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. The NCOL will help in marketing of authentic and certified organic products to increase production of organic products by the cooperatives at various levels.
Initiatives and progress undertaken thereof:
1. A total of 5,184 cooperatives have become members of NCOL.
2. NCOL has started using brand name of “Bharat Organics” and has so far marketed 14 organic products for sale in Safal outlets and 02 products in all channels, Delhi NCR.
3. MoU signed with Nagaland, Assam, Meghalaya & Uttarakhand and with NDDB-MRIDA to align the supply of bio inputs to farmers to promote organic farming and to create a model Bio village.
4. MoU signed with Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt. Ltd. (MDFVPL) to distribute Bharat Organics brand products across channels – General Trade (GT), Modern Trade (MT) and E-commerce, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی سطح پر ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز
18 DEC 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کو آپریٹو نے تین قومی سطح کی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم کی ہیں۔ جو برآمدات، نامیاتی پیداوار اور معیاری بیجوں کے تعلق سے ہیں۔ یہ سوسائٹیاں ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں۔ تمام سطحوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں، جو ہر ایک سوسائٹی کے لیے مخصوص سرگرمیوں میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں، ممبر بننے کے اہل ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
الف۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ(این سی ای ایل ) انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (افکو)، کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نافیڈ)، گجرات کوآپریٹو دودھ مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (جی سی ایم ایم ایف۔امول) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ این سی ای ایل کا ابتدائی ادا شدہ سرمایہ 500 کروڑروپے ہے۔ پانچ پروموٹرز کے ذریعہ ہر ایک کے 100 کروڑ اور مجاز حصص کیپٹل 2,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ سوسائٹی ملک کے جغرافیائی شکلوں سے باہر وسیع بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کرکے بھارت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دستیاب اضافی اشیاء کو برآمد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، اس طرح پوری دنیا میں بھارتی کوآپریٹو مصنوعات/خدمات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ایسی مصنوعات/خدمات کے لیے بہترین ممکنہ قیمتیں حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ . یہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے برآمدات کو فروغ دے گا جن میں پروکیورمنٹ، اسٹوریج، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ، لیبلنگ، پیکیجنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ وغیرہ اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تمام قسم کے سامان اور خدمات کی تجارت شامل ہے۔ یہ سوسائٹی مالیات کے انتظامات، تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے، تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں مدد، مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس کے نظام کو تیار کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے، متعلقہ حکومتی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے اور ایسی کوئی دوسری سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گی جس سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اقدامات اور اس پر کی گئی پیش رفت:
کل 9,510 کوآپریٹیو این سی ای ایل کے ممبر بن چکے ہیں۔
این سی ای ایل نے اب تک 31 کروڑ روپے کی زرعی اجناس برآمد کی ہیں۔ مختلف ممالک کو اب تک 3934 کروڑ روپے، جن میں زیادہ تر چاول، پیاز، چینی شامل ہیں۔ این سی ای ایل نے بیبی فوڈ، پروسیسڈ فوڈ، مصالحے، چائے وغیرہ بھی برآمد کیے ہیں۔
پنجاب، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنی ریاست میں نوڈل ایجنسیوں کو نامزد کیا ہے کہ وہ این سی ای ایل کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور کسانوں کو ان کی برآمد کے لیے تیار زرعی اور دیگر مصنوعات/ اجناس کی خریداری اور مارکیٹنگ میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکےجو کہ بھارت کے اندر اور باہر مصنوعات/اشیاء کی مارکیٹ میں موجودگی اور قدر کا احساس بڑھایا جاسکے۔
این سی ای ایل نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 26.40 کروڑ کا خالص منافع حاصل کیا ہے۔
این سی ای ایل نے اپنے آپریشن کے پہلے سال میں اپنے ممبروں کو 20فیصد منافع ادا کیا ہے۔
ب۔ بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ کو انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (افکو)، کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نافیڈ)، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی بی ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔بی بی ایس ایس ایل کا ابتدائی ادا شدہ سرمایہ 250 کروڑ روپے کی شراکت کے ساتھ پانچ پروموٹرز کے ذریعہ ہر ایک کے 50 کروڑ اور مجاز حصص کیپٹل 500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔بی بی ایس ایس ایل کو کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سنگل برانڈ کے تحت معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار، خریداری اور تقسیم کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فصل کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور مقامی قدرتی بیجوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کیا جا سکے۔ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے بھارت میں معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا جس سے درآمد شدہ بیجوں پر انحصار کو کم کیا جائے گا، زراعت کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا، "میک ان انڈیا" کو فروغ ملے گا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طرف لے جایا جائے گا۔
سوسائٹی حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئےپیکس کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ تمام دو نسلوں کے بیجوں کی پیداوار، جانچ، سرٹیفیکیشن، پروکیورمنٹ، پروسیسنگ، اسٹوریج، برانڈنگ، لیبلنگ اور پیکیجنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔ اس سے کوآپریٹیو کے جامع ترقی کے ماڈل کے ذریعے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جہاں ممبران کو معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار، اعلی پیداوار کے استعمال سے فصلوں کی زیادہ پیداوار کے ذریعے بہتر قیمتوں کے حصول اور مختلف قسم کے (ایچ وائی وی ) بیج اور سوسائٹی کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والے فاضل میں سے تقسیم شدہ منافع بھی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
اقدامات اور اس کی پیشرفت:
کل 14,816 کوآپریٹیو بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ممبر بن چکے ہیں۔
ربیع 2023-24 سیزن کے دوران 11594 کوئنٹل فاؤنڈیشن بیج تیار کیا گیا۔
خریف 2024 کے دوران، 40 کسانوں کے ذریعے 10 ریاستوں میں 457 ایکڑ میں 7 فصلوں کی 23 اقسام کی بوائی کی گئی۔
بی بی ایس ایس ایل نے اب تک فصلوں کی مختلف اقسام کے 38,126 کوئنٹل بیج تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
ج۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ، کو گجرات کوآپریٹو دودھ مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ )، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ، بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی ) کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ این سی او ایل کا ابتدائی ادا شدہ سرمایہ 100 کروڑروپے ہے جس میں پانچ پروموٹرز کے ذریعہ ہر ایک 20 کروڑ اور مجاز حصص کیپٹل 500 کروڑ روے ہیں۔ این سی او ایل کو جمع کرنے، سرٹیفیکیشن، ٹیسٹنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، اسٹوریج، پروسیسنگ، برانڈنگ، لیبلنگ، پیکیجنگ، لاجسٹک سہولیات، نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور اس کے ممبر کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے نامیاتی کسانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیےحکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور ایجنسیوں کی ممدد سے ایف پی اور،پیکس کے ساتھ مختلف نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پروموشنل اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کیلئے قائم کیا گیا۔
حکومت این سی او ایل مختلف سطحوں پر کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مستند اور تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد کرے گا۔
اقدامات اور اس کی پیشرفت:
کل 5,184 کوآپریٹیواین سی این سی اوایل کے ممبر بن چکے ہیں۔
این سی اوایل نے "بھارت آرگنکس" کے برانڈ نام کا استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے اور اب تک 14 نامیاتی مصنوعات کو سفل آؤٹ لیٹ اور 02 پروڈکٹس دہلی این سی آر میں تمام چینلزکو فروخت کے لیےدیا ہے۔
ناگالینڈ، آسام، میگھالیہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ اوراین ڈی ڈی بی مردا کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ کسانوں کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ماڈل بائیو ولیج بنانے کے لیے بائیو ان پٹ کی فراہمی کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
مدر ڈیری فروٹ اینڈ ویجیٹیبل پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط،بھارت آرگنکس برانڈ کی مصنوعات کو تمام چینلز میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے جنرل ٹریڈ (جی ٹی )، ماڈرن ٹریڈ (ایم ٹی ) اور ای کامرس وغیرہ۔
یہ بات کو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔