Ministry of Cooperation
Umbrella organization of Urban Cooperative Banks
18 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A need was felt to establish an organization to resolve the difficulties being faced by the Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs). UCBs are operating in a fragmented and uncoordinated environment, hindering their growth, stability and competitiveness. The lack of regulatory clarity, operational inefficiencies and limited access to resources and expertise left many UCBs vulnerable to financial instability, poor governance and market pressures.
An Umbrella Organization named National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) has been established to address the difficulties of Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs). NUCFDC is envisaged to provide following types of fund-based support and non fund-based services to urban cooperative banks (UCBs) which are its shareholder-members.
(I) Fund based support:
• Capital support to UCBs as per regulations and guidelines & terms and conditions
• Secured credit lines on merits to UCBs to help tide over temporary liquidity mismatches
• Re-financing UCBs against their loans
• Window for emergency liquidity support to help UCBs in difficult times.
• Deposits and borrowings from UCBs and financial institutions
• Market borrowings
• Investments
(II) Non fund based services:
• A shared IT (Information Technology) platform and support to the sector and an array of IT products and services
• Treasury management services
• Payment and settlement services and credit card services as permitted by the regulator
• Capacity building though training and consultancy services in operational areas
• HR support services to banks in the sphere of search of directors, KMPs (key managerial personnel) and staff.
• Self-Regulatory Organization (SRO) role for the sector as per RBI’s guidelines.
NUCFDC has obtained registration from RBI on 8th February 2024 after mobilizing paid up capital of Rs117.95 crore. As per RBI approval the UO shall act as Self-Regulatory Organization whose functions /activities shall be as prescribed by RBI. However, the NUCFDC is required to attain the paid-up capital of Rs. 300 crore within one year from the date of registration by RBI, i.e up to 7th February, 2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों का छत्र संगठन
18 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को सुलझाने के लिए एक संगठन स्थापित करने की जरूरत महसूस हुई। यूसीबी बिखरे और असंगठित माहौल में काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनकी बढ़ोतरी, स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में बाधा आ रही है। नियामक स्पष्टता की कमी, कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी अक्षमताओं और संसाधनों व विशेषज्ञता तक सीमित पहुंच के चलते कई यूसीबी वित्तीय अस्थिरता, खराब प्रशासन और बाजार दबाव के प्रति असुरक्षित हो गए हैं।
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) की चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनयूसीएफडीसी) नामक एक छत्र संगठन की स्थापना की गई है। एनयूसीएफडीसी की परिकल्पना शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी), जो इसके शेयरधारक-सदस्य हैं, को निम्नलिखित प्रकार की फंड-आधारित सहायता और गैर-फंड-आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने की है।
(I) पूंजी आधारित सहयोग:
• विनियमों व दिशानिर्देशों और नियमों व शर्तों के अनुसार यूसीबी को पूंजी सहयोग
• अल्पकालिक लिक्विडिटी असंतुलन से निपटने में मदद करने के लिए यूसीबी को योग्यता के आधार पर सुरक्षित क्रेडिट लाइनें
• यूसीबी को उनके कर्जों के बदले पुनर्वित्तपोषण
• कठिन समय में यूसीबी की मदद के लिए आपातकालीन लिक्विडिटी मदद के लिए खिड़की
• यूसीबी और वित्तीय संस्थानों से जमा और उधार
• बाजार उधार
• निवेश
(II) गैर-पूंजी आधारित सेवाएं:
• क्षेत्र को एक साझा आईटी (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) मंच और सहयोग के साथ आईटी उत्पादों और सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला
• कोष प्रबंधन सेवाएं
• नियामक की ओर से अनुमति के अनुसार भुगतान और निपटान सेवाएं और क्रेडिट कार्ड सेवाएं
• कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श सेवाओं के जरिए क्षमता निर्माण
• निदेशकों, केएमपी (प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय कर्मियों) और कर्मचारियों की खोज के लिए बैंकों को मानव संसाधन सहायता सेवाएं
• आरबीआई के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार क्षेत्र के लिए स्व-नियामक संगठन (एसआरओ) की भूमिका
एनयूसीएफडीसी को 117.95 करोड़ रुपये की चुकता पूंजी जुटाने के बाद 8 फरवरी 2024 को आरबीआई से पंजीकरण मिला है। आरबीआई की मंजूरी के अनुसार, यूओ स्व-नियामक संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगा जिसका कार्य/ गतिविधियां आरबीआई की ओर से निर्धारित होंगी। हालांकि, एनयूसीएफडीसी को आरबीआई की ओर से पंजीकरण की तारीख से एक वर्ष के भीतर, यानी 7 फरवरी, 2025 तक 300 करोड़ रुपये की चुकता पूंजी प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।