Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MAUSAM
18 DEC 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, to tackle extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The Mission Mausam is launched to make Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, with the following objectives:
• Strengthening observations (in-situ & remote sensing) and improved model capability to be able to plan and protect life and property from extreme and high-impact weather
• Gaining a better understanding and use of Science, Innovation and Technology, and Data Science for societal benefit
• Improve our Model/Data Assimilation/HPC for giving accurate information to the Public and stakeholders (Numerical+Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
• Trained Manpower in Earth System Science for today and tomorrow
• Forecast dissemination: Effective communication with Society: Early Warning for ALL
The Union Cabinet has approved the central sector scheme 'Mission Mausam' atan outlay of INR 2,000 crores over two years. Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. The exact locations are being worked out for installing 87 more DWRs, 15 radiometers and 15 wind profilers across the country, to observe not only surface measurements but also upper atmosphere, to improve the weather forecast. It is also envisaged to set up urban testbeds, cloud chamber for weather modification research and installation of atmospheric chemistry instruments for air quality studies.
The newly launched Mission Mausam timeline is two years 2024-2026.
Currently, our observations are relatively sparse both in terms of spatial and temporal coverage. Moreover, the horizontal resolution of the Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) models is 12 km, making it difficult to forecast weather events in India accurately. Moreover, as climate change progresses, the atmosphere is becoming more chaotic. This leads to phenomena like isolated heavy rainfall events and localized droughts, creating simultaneous challenges of both flooding and drought. Understanding these complex patterns demands an in-depth knowledge of physical processes within clouds, outside clouds, on the surface, in the upper atmosphere, over the oceans, and in the Polar regions.
To address the above issues, Mission Mausam envisages augmenting the entire observational network (surface as well as upper-air), numerical modelling framework, incorporating AI/ML techniques, enhancing the computing power and training and engaging adequate human resources so as to mitigate the impact of climate change-induced extreme weather events and strengthen the resilience of the communities.
Self-reliance of a country in developing accurate weather and climate forecast system is essential for optimizing resource use, improving safety, mitigating disasters and risks across various sectors, and assisting neighbouring countries in need of accurate weather and climate forecasts, thereby enhancing overall societal resilience.
Mission Mausam will develop models with better physics and higher resolutions better capture and predict extreme events and their impacts, providing valuable information for disaster preparedness and risk management. From the mitigation of the disasters point of view, seasonal prediction of cyclonic disturbances during all three seasons monsoon, pre and post-monsoon along with improvement in the seasonal and extended range predictions systems for monsoons is envisaged Also, assesssing the impact of severe weather on different sectors by engaging stakeholders from various sectors such as power, infrastructure, transport etc. Decision support systems and multi-hazard early warning systems are the key elements of a comprehensive impact-based disaster risk reduction (DRR) strategy, which will be addressed in this mission.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम
18 DEC 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मौसम को भारत के मौसम और जलवायु से संबंधित विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुआयामी और परिवर्तनकारी पहल माना जाता है। यह नागरिकों और अंतिम छोर के उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों को खराब मौसम और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करने में मदद करेगा। मिशन मौसम को भारत को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए शुरू किया गया है, जिसके निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हैं:
• अवलोकनों (स्वस्थाने एवं सुदूर संवेदन) को सुदृढ़ बनाना तथा मॉडल क्षमता में सुधार करना, ताकि चरम एवं उच्च प्रभाव वाले मौसम से जान माल की सुरक्षा की जा सके
• सामाजिक लाभ के लिए विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा डेटा विज्ञान की बेहतर समझ और उसका उपयोग करना
• जनता और हितधारकों को सटीक जानकारी देने के लिए हमारे मॉडल/डेटा एसिमिलेशन/एचपीसी में सुधार करना (संख्यात्मक+कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग)
• वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति
• पूर्वानुमान प्रसार: समाज के साथ प्रभावी संचार: सभी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना 'मिशन मौसम' को दो वर्षों के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में डॉपलर वेदर रडार (DWR) नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना है ताकि रडार कवरेज को पूर्ण किया जा सके और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। देश भर में 87 और DWR, 15 रेडियोमीटर और 15 विंड प्रोफाइलर लगाने के लिए स्थानों की पहचान की जा रही है, ताकि न केवल सतही माप बल्कि ऊपरी वायुमंडल का भी निरीक्षण किया जा सके, ताकि मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सुधार हो सके। शहरी परीक्षण बेड, मौसम संशोधन अनुसंधान के लिए क्लाउड चैंबर और वायु गुणवत्ता अध्ययन के लिए वायुमंडलीय रसायन विज्ञान उपकरणों की स्थापना की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। इसकी समय-सीमा दो वर्ष 2024-2026 है।
वर्तमान में, हमारे अवलोकन स्थानिक और लौकिक कवरेज दोनों के संदर्भ में अपेक्षाकृत कम हैं। इसके अलावा, संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (NWP) मॉडल का क्षैतिज रिज़ॉल्यूशन 12 किमी है, जिससे भारत में मौसम की घटनाओं का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाना मुश्किल हो जाता है। इसके अलावा, जैसे-जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन होता है, वायुमंडल अधिक अव्यवस्थित होता जा रहा है। इससे अलग-अलग भारी वर्षा की घटनाओं और स्थानीय सूखे जैसी घटनाएँ होती हैं, जिससे बाढ़ और सूखे दोनों की चुनौतियाँ एक साथ पैदा होती हैं। इन जटिल पैटर्न को समझने के लिए बादलों के भीतर, बादलों के बाहर, सतह पर, ऊपरी वायुमंडल में, महासागरों के ऊपर और ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं का गहन ज्ञान होना ज़रूरी है।
इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए, मिशन मौसम में संपूर्ण अवलोकन नेटवर्क (सतह के साथ-साथ ऊपरी हवा) को बढ़ाने, संख्यात्मक मॉडलिंग ढांचे, एआई/एमएल तकनीकों को शामिल करने, कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने तथा पर्याप्त मानव संसाधनों को शामिल करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन से चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके और लचीलेपन को मजबूत किया जा सके।
सटीक मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली विकसित करने में किसी देश की आत्मनिर्भरता, संसाधनों के अनुकूलतम उपयोग, सुरक्षा में सुधार, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपदाओं और जोखिमों को कम करने तथा सटीक मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान की आवश्यकता वाले पड़ोसी देशों की सहायता करने के लिए आवश्यक है, जिससे समग्र सामाजिक लचीलापन बढ़ेगा।
मिशन मौसम बेहतर भौतिकी और उच्चतर रिजोल्यूशन वाले मॉडल विकसित करेगा जो चरम घटनाओं और उनके प्रभावों को बेहतर ढंग से पकड़ेगा और भविष्यवाणी करेगा, जिससे आपदा की तैयारी और जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिलेगी। आपदाओं के शमन के दृष्टिकोण से, तीनों मौसमों मानसून, पूर्व और मानसून के बाद चक्रवाती गड़बड़ी का मौसमी पूर्वानुमान और मानसून के लिए मौसमी और विस्तारित अवधि की भविष्यवाणी प्रणालियों में सुधार की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अलावा, बिजली, बुनियादी ढांचा, परिवहन आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को शामिल करके विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर गंभीर मौसम के प्रभाव का आकलन किया जाएगा। निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली और बहु-खतरा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली एक व्यापक प्रभाव-आधारित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) रणनीति के प्रमुख तत्व हैं, जिन्हें इस मिशन में संबोधित किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी