Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Tracking of Private Capital Expenditure in the new Annual Survey
18 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The primary objective of Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector Capex Investment Intentions Survey of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is to measure capital investment intentions of private corporate sector covering non-financial and financial corporation through collection of information from major resident enterprises on:
1. Capital Expenditure incurred during last three financial years,
2. Capital Expenditure incurred or to be incurred during the current and forthcoming financial years on different asset groups and industries
Data collected in this survey will help to assess the expected investment to be made by the enterprises for two consecutive financial years (namely, 2024-25 and 2025-26). Also, it will provide an indication of preferred industries / sectors where major investment is likely to be made in the coming years.
The methodology adopted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) for conducting the Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions is as follows:
In accordance with the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008, notices have been issued to selected enterprises drawn from a frame of active resident private enterprises registered under the Companies Act, 2013 with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Data collection is carried out via a dedicated web portal, where selected enterprises submit the required information through self-compilation. To ensure the reliability of the collected data, a robust scientific methodology has been employed for the selection of enterprises which is validated by members of the Technical Advisory Group and the Steering Committee consisting of experts from various spheres such as Central Ministries/Departments, State/UTs, academia, research, economics, finance, etc. Additionally, the web portal incorporates built-in validation checks, and thorough scrutiny is performed by trained personnel to ensure data accuracy.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نئے سالانہ سروے میں نجی اصل مصارف کی ٹریکنگ
18 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کا نجی کارپوریٹ شعبے پر کیپیکس سرمایہ کاری ارادوں کے نام سے پُر امید سروے کا بنیادی مقصد نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری کے ارادوں کی پیمائش کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت غیر مالی اور مالی کارپوریشنز آتے ہیں، اور اس کے ذریعے بڑے رہائشی اداروں سے یہ معلومات جمع کی جاتی ہیں:
1. پچھلے تین مالی سالوں میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری،
2. موجودہ اور آئندہ مالی سالوں میں مختلف اثاثہ گروپوں اور صنعتوں پر کی گئی یا کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری۔
اس سروے سے جمع کی جانے والی معلومات اداروں کی جانب سے دو متواتر مالی سالوں (یعنی 25-2024 اور 26-2025) کے دوران متوقع سرمایہ کاری کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ آنے والے سالوں میں کون سی صنعتوں / شعبوں میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے، اس کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرے گی۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذکی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی طرف سے پُر امید سروے نجی کارپوریٹ شعبے کی کیپیکس سرمایہ کاری ارادوں کے انعقاد کے لیے اختیار کیے جانے والے طریقہ کار کچھ یوں ہیں:
اعداد و شمار کے جمع کرنے کے لیے 2008 کے "کلیکشن آف اسٹیٹسٹکس ایکٹ" کے تحت منتخب اداروں کو نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ فعال رہائشی نجی اداروں کے فریم سے منتخب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار کی جمع آوری ایک خصوصی ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جہاں منتخب ادارے خود معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جمع کیے جانے والے اعداد و شمار کی معتبریت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط سائنسی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کی تصدیق تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ارکان کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جن میں مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق، معیشت، مالیات وغیرہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ویب پورٹل میں خود کار تصدیق کرنے والا نظام موجود ہے، اور اعداد و شمار کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ عملہ کی جانب سے مکمل جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ، وزیر مملکت برائے منصوبہ بندی اور وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔