Ministry of Communications
100-Day Action Plan
18 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 100-day action plan of the Department of Posts is aimed at transforming service delivery and enhancing efficiency through the following three initiatives to benefit the nation and its citizens:
(i) 5000 Dak Chaupals across the country: This drive aims to bring financial services and citizen-centric government services directly to rural areas improving accessibility and convenience. The goal of this initiative is to bring government services directly to every citizen's doorstep. As such, it is not an employment driven scheme. but a service provision scheme. During the 100 days campaign, 16,014 Dak Chaupals were held, with a total participation of 9,31,541 Persons.
(ii) On boarding of 3000 new exporters on the Dak Niryat kendra (DNK) portal: Department aimed to register & onboard 3000 new exporters on DNK portal to bolster rural exports by supporting small-scale exporters. This initiative provides essential services including documentation assistance, market information, bar-coded label printing, and paperless customs clearance. Aligned with the 'One District- One Product' initiative, this scheme will promote local products, contributing to economic growth and rural development. Progress is monitored through dashboard on regular basis. During the 100 days campaign a total of more than 3400 exporters have been onboarded.
(iii) Proof of concept (PoC) in 10 villages and 1 city for development of a standardized, geo-coded addressing system in India: This initiative aims to provide the proof of concept for simplified addressing solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services. During the 100 days campaign, PoC is complete in 10 villages. The Department has released a beta version of the National Level Addressing Grid named ‘DIGIPIN’ for public feedback, encouraging industry leaders, technical institutes, Central, State and Local government, and the public to provide their valuable input.
A departmental dashboard is used to monitor the progress of the 100-day action plan. The funds for the 100-day action plan are available within the budgetary allocation to the Department of Posts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
100-दिवसीय कार्य योजना
18 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग की 100 दिवसीय कार्ययोजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन पहलों के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण में बदलाव लाना और दक्षता बढ़ाना है:
1. देश भर में 5000 डाक चौपाल : इस अभियान का उद्देश्य वित्तीय सेवाओं और नागरिक-केंद्रित सरकारी सेवाओं को सीधे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पहुँचाना है, जिससे पहुँच और सुविधा में सुधार हो। इस पहल का लक्ष्य सरकारी सेवाओं को सीधे हर नागरिक के दरवाज़े तक पहुँचाना है। इस प्रकार, यह रोजगार संचालित योजना नहीं बल्कि सेवा प्रावधान योजना है। 100 दिनों के अभियान के दौरान, 16,014 डाक चौपाल आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें कुल 9,31,541 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
2. डाक निर्यात केंद्र (डीएनके) पोर्टल पर 3000 नए निर्यातकों को शामिल करना : विभाग का लक्ष्य छोटे पैमाने के निर्यातकों को समर्थन देकर ग्रामीण निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएनके पोर्टल पर 3000 नए निर्यातकों को पंजीकृत करना और उन्हें शामिल करना है। यह पहल दस्तावेजीकरण सहायता, बाजार की जानकारी, बार-कोडेड लेबल प्रिंटिंग और कागज रहित सीमा शुल्क निकासी सहित आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। 'एक जिला-एक उत्पाद' पहल के साथ संरेखित यह योजना स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से प्रगति की नियमित आधार पर निगरानी की जाती है। 100 दिनों के अभियान के दौरान कुल 3400 से अधिक निर्यातकों को शामिल किया गया है।
3. भारत में मानकीकृत, जियो-कोडेड एड्रेसिंग प्रणाली के विकास के लिए 10 गांवों और 1 शहर में अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) : इस पहल का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक और निजी सेवाओं की नागरिक-केंद्रित डिलीवरी के लिए सरलीकृत एड्रेसिंग समाधानों के लिए अवधारणा का प्रमाण प्रदान करना है। 100 दिनों के अभियान के दौरान, 10 गांवों में पीओसी पूरा हो गया है। विभाग ने सार्वजनिक फीडबैक के लिए ‘डिजिपिन’ नाम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एड्रेसिंग ग्रिड का एक बीटा संस्करण जारी किया है, जिसमें उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों, तकनीकी संस्थानों, केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों तथा आम जनता को अपना बहुमूल्य इनपुट देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए विभागीय डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग किया जाता है। 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना के लिए धनराशि डाक विभाग को आवंटित बजट के भीतर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चन्द्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।