Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes Webinar on India’s First-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction
18 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines Organized a webinar on India’s maiden e-auction of Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks, a landmark initiative aimed at tapping the vast undersea mineral wealth within the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
Joint Secretary & Administering Authority, Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Kumar Bajpai, highlighted the immense potential of offshore minerals to meet the rising demand for critical resources. He emphasized how this transformative step will boost India’s self-reliance while opening avenues for global investments. Shri Bajpai urged international mining companies to grab this opportunity and contribute to a sustainable and resource-secure future for India.
The webinar also featured a detailed presentation by SBICAPS, who explained the auction process, including tender conditions, bidding timelines, and participation requirements.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) provided in-depth technical insights into the geology and mineral potential of the identified offshore blocks.
A comprehensive walkthrough by MSTC of e-auction platform showcased the seamless registration process and bid submission steps for potential participants.
In the first tranche, 13 mineral blocks have been made available for auction:
• 3 Construction Sand blocks in off Kerala
• 3 Limemud blocks in off Gujarat
• 7 Polymetallic and Nodules and Crusts blocks in off Great Nicobar Islands
The move follows the amendment to the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, in August 2023, introducing a transparent and competitive auction regime. This policy shift is expected to attract significant investments, ensuring a streamlined and effective exploration process for offshore resources like polymetallic nodules, lime-mud, and construction sand.
With over 7,500 kilometres of coastline and an EEZ spanning 2.3 million square kilometres, India offers unparalleled opportunities for mineral exploration in the Indian Ocean, supporting both economic growth and sustainability goals.
For further details regarding the auction process, interested stakeholders can visit https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने भारत के पहले अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
18 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय, देश में अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहली ई-नीलामी पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जो एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है और इसका उद्देश्य देश के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में विशाल समुद्री खनिज संपदा का उपयोग करना है।
श्री विवेक कुमार बाजपेयी, संयुक्त सचिव और प्रशासन प्राधिकरण, खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों की बढ़ती मांग की पूर्ति करने के लिए अपतटीय खनिजों की अपार क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार से यह परिवर्तनकारी कदम वैश्विक निवेश का मार्ग खोलते हुए देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा। श्री बाजपेयी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खनन कंपनियों से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और देश के सतत एवं संसाधन-सुरक्षित भविष्य में अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
वेबिनार में एसबीआईकैप्स ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें निविदा की शर्तों, बोली लगाने की समयसीमा एवं भागीदारी आवश्यकताओं सहित नीलामी प्रक्रिया की जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने चिन्हित किए गए अपतटीय ब्लॉकों के भूविज्ञान एवं खनिज क्षमता की गहन तकनीकी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।
इसमें एमएसटीसी ने ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म का व्यापक पूर्वाभ्यास प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें संभावित प्रतिभागियों के लिए निर्बाध पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया एवं बोली जमा करने के चरणों को दर्शाया गया।
पहले चरण में नीलामी के लिए 13 खनिज ब्लॉक उपलब्ध हैं:
• केरल में 3 निर्माण रेत ब्लॉक
• गुजरात में 3 लाइममड ब्लॉक
• ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 7 पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स और क्रस्ट ब्लॉक
यह कदम अगस्त 2023 में अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में हुए संशोधन के बाद उठाया गया है, जिसमें एक पारदर्शी एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी नीलामी की व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है। इस नीतिगत बदलाव के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित होने की संभावना है, जो पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल, चूना-मिट्टी और निर्माण रेत जैसे अपतटीय संसाधनों के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित एवं प्रभावी अन्वेषण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत देश 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक तटरेखा और 2.3 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर में विस्तृत ईईजेड के साथ, हिंद महासागर में खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करता है, जो आर्थिक विकास एवं स्थिरता दोनों लक्ष्यों को समर्थन मिलता है।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, इच्छुक हितधारक यहां देख सकते हैं https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/