NITI Aayog
India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a Big Investment Push
Experts deliberate in an International Workshop organised by NITI Aayog, IGIRD and University of California, Berkeley
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the University of California, Berkeley and Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), organised a two days ‘International Workshop on India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a big Investment Push’ that concluded in Mumbai today. The workshop brought together distinguished international scholars, Indian academics, policymakers, and financial experts to explore strategies for accelerating India's development agenda through enhanced financial mobilisation.
Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in his inaugural remarks emphasised that the journey of growth for India over the last couple of decades has been impressive. He further added that India's journey from being the 10th largest economy in 2014 to 5th today has been an incredibly fast growth in the phase of global and domestic challenges. He said, the structural reforms have ensured that India remains a globally attractive destination for investment supported by political stability, the rising domestic consumption of the middle class, robust infrastructure push by the government, sustainable fiscal health and a vibrant class of domestic institutional investors.
In his keynote address, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India observed that India's journey to becoming a high-income economy by 2047 hinges on unlocking domestic savings, deepening financial markets, and driving transformative investments in innovation and sustainability. With bold policies and collective ambition, India can turn challenges into opportunities and become a global economic powerhouse, he said.
Dr. Basanta Pradhan, Director and Vice Chancellor, IGIRD participating in the deliberations said that India’s ambition to achieve developed country status by 2047 was a remarkable goal. To realize it, a sustained GDP growth of 7 to 8% would be needed for a long period of time. It requires investment to pick up and grow rapidly. Large sums would be needed for critical sectors like energy transition, infrastructure, urbanisation, and human capital development. However, for an emerging country like India with a significant proportion below the poverty line, financing these investments poses a formidable challenge, Dr Pradhan said.
The International Workshop also saw participation of Dr. Donald Hanna, acclaimed academic from University of California, Berkeley. During the course of deliberations, Dr. Hanna said India being the world’s most populous country and, now, one of its most fast-growing economies, the success of India in managing the transition to a higher level of income on a more sustainable pattern of resource use is and will be of fundamental importance to global welfare.
The technical sessions in the Workshop focused on various aspects of developing a research agenda on alternatives for financing a big investment push were organised. The conference featured four insightful technical sessions which were namely Macroeconomic management and India’s multiple transitions; Liberalising capital movements; A modern financial architecture for a fast-growing economy; and Fiscal dimensions of a big investment push.

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
ಭಾರತದ ಬಹು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳು: ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ, IGIRD ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಫೋರ್ನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಬರ್ಕ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗವು ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಫೋರ್ನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಬರ್ಕ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದಿರಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (IGIDR) ಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ "ಭಾರತದ ಬಹು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳು: ಬೃಹತ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಇಂದು ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು. ವರ್ಧಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿತು.
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಸುಮನ್ ಕೆ. ಬೆರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವು ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ 10ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಇಂದು 5ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪಯಣವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ದೇಶೀಯ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಚೈತನ್ಯಶೀಲ ವರ್ಗದ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಭಾರತವು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಡಾ. ವಿ. ಅನಂತ ನಾಗೇಶ್ವರನ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದಾಯದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದಿಟ್ಟ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
IGIRD ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಡಾ. ಬಸಂತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶದ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದವರೆಗೆ 7 ರಿಂದ 8% ರಷ್ಟು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜಿಡಿಪಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆಯಬೇಕು. ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ನಗರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಹಣದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ, ಬಡತನ ರೇಖೆಯ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದಂತಹ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ, ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಒಂದು ಬೃಹತ್ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಫೋರ್ನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಬರ್ಕ್ಲಿಯ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞ ಡಾ. ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಹನ್ನಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ಡಾ. ಹನ್ನಾ ಅವರು, "ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಇದೀಗ ಅತಿ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಆದಾಯದ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗುವುದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದೆಯೂ ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪರ್ಯಾಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದವು. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಸ್ಥೂಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬಹು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳು; ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಚಲನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದಾರೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು; ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಾಗಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಆಯಾಮಗಳು.