NITI Aayog
India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a Big Investment Push
Experts deliberate in an International Workshop organised by NITI Aayog, IGIRD and University of California, Berkeley
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the University of California, Berkeley and Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), organised a two days ‘International Workshop on India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a big Investment Push’ that concluded in Mumbai today. The workshop brought together distinguished international scholars, Indian academics, policymakers, and financial experts to explore strategies for accelerating India's development agenda through enhanced financial mobilisation.
Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in his inaugural remarks emphasised that the journey of growth for India over the last couple of decades has been impressive. He further added that India's journey from being the 10th largest economy in 2014 to 5th today has been an incredibly fast growth in the phase of global and domestic challenges. He said, the structural reforms have ensured that India remains a globally attractive destination for investment supported by political stability, the rising domestic consumption of the middle class, robust infrastructure push by the government, sustainable fiscal health and a vibrant class of domestic institutional investors.
In his keynote address, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India observed that India's journey to becoming a high-income economy by 2047 hinges on unlocking domestic savings, deepening financial markets, and driving transformative investments in innovation and sustainability. With bold policies and collective ambition, India can turn challenges into opportunities and become a global economic powerhouse, he said.
Dr. Basanta Pradhan, Director and Vice Chancellor, IGIRD participating in the deliberations said that India’s ambition to achieve developed country status by 2047 was a remarkable goal. To realize it, a sustained GDP growth of 7 to 8% would be needed for a long period of time. It requires investment to pick up and grow rapidly. Large sums would be needed for critical sectors like energy transition, infrastructure, urbanisation, and human capital development. However, for an emerging country like India with a significant proportion below the poverty line, financing these investments poses a formidable challenge, Dr Pradhan said.
The International Workshop also saw participation of Dr. Donald Hanna, acclaimed academic from University of California, Berkeley. During the course of deliberations, Dr. Hanna said India being the world’s most populous country and, now, one of its most fast-growing economies, the success of India in managing the transition to a higher level of income on a more sustainable pattern of resource use is and will be of fundamental importance to global welfare.
The technical sessions in the Workshop focused on various aspects of developing a research agenda on alternatives for financing a big investment push were organised. The conference featured four insightful technical sessions which were namely Macroeconomic management and India’s multiple transitions; Liberalising capital movements; A modern financial architecture for a fast-growing economy; and Fiscal dimensions of a big investment push.

نیتی آیوگ
ہندوستان کی متنوع تبدیلیاں: بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت کو فروغ دینا
نیتی آیوگ، آئی جی آئی آر ڈی اور یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا، برکلے کے زیر اہتمام ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ میں ماہرین کا غور وخوض
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا، برکلے اور اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ (آئی جی آئی ڈی آر) کے اشتراک سے ایک دو روزہ ’ہندوستان کی متنوع تبدیلیا: بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مالی اعانت کو فروغ‘ دینے پر ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جو آج ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ میں ممتاز بین الاقوامی اسکالرز، ہندوستانی ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں اور مالیاتی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ بڑی مالی اعانت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو تیز کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن کے بیری نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سفر متاثر کن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا 2014 میں10 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے آج 5 ویں تک کا سفر عالمی اور گھریلو چیلنجوں کے مرحلے میں ناقابل یقین حد تک تیز رفتار ترقی پذیر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان سرمایہ کاری کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ایک پرکشش مرکز بنا ہوا ہے، جس کی حمایت سیاسی استحکام، متوسط ​​طبقے کی بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو کھپت، حکومت کی طرف سے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پائیدار مالیاتی صحت اور گھریلو ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے ایک متحرک طبقے سے مل رہی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن نے کہاکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کا ایک بڑی معیشت بننے کا سفر گھریلو بچتوں کو فروغ دینے، مالیاتی منڈیوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور جدت اور پائیداری میں تبدیلی کی سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جرات مندانہ پالیسیوں اور اجتماعی عزائم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدل سکتا ہے اور ایک عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس بن سکتا ہے۔
آئی جی آئی ایم ایس کے ڈائریکٹر اور وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر بسنتا پردھان نے بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش ایک قابل ذکر ہدف ہے۔ اس کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے طویل عرصے تک 7 سے 8 فیصد کی مستقل جی ڈی پی نمو درکار ہوگی۔ اسے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو مزید تیزی سے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی، انفراسٹرکچر، شہری کاری اور انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں کے لیے بڑی رقم درکار ہوگی۔ ڈاکٹر پردھان نے کہا کہ تاہم ہندوستان جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے ملک کے لیے جس کا خط غربت سے نیچے کا نمایاں تناسب ہے، ان سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت ایک زبردست چیلنج ہے۔
اس بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ میں یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا، برکلے کے ماہر تعلیم ڈاکٹر ڈونلڈ حنّا نے بھی شرکت کی۔ بحث کے دوران ڈاکٹر حنّا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہے اور اب سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے، وسائل کے زیادہ پائیدار استعمال کی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ سطح کی آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے ۔
ورکشاپ میں تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ایک بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متبادلات پر تحقیقی ایجنڈا تیار کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور وخوض کیا گیا ۔ کانفرنس میں چار بصیرت افزا تکنیکی سیشن میں میکرو اکنامک مینجمنٹ اور ہندوستان کے متعدد تبدیلیاں، سرمائے کی نقل و حرکت کو آزاد کرنا؛ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے لیے ایک جدید مالیاتی ڈھانچہ اور بڑے سرمایہ کاری کے مالیاتی جہت شامل تھے۔