NITI Aayog
India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a Big Investment Push
Experts deliberate in an International Workshop organised by NITI Aayog, IGIRD and University of California, Berkeley
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the University of California, Berkeley and Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), organised a two days ‘International Workshop on India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a big Investment Push’ that concluded in Mumbai today. The workshop brought together distinguished international scholars, Indian academics, policymakers, and financial experts to explore strategies for accelerating India's development agenda through enhanced financial mobilisation.
Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in his inaugural remarks emphasised that the journey of growth for India over the last couple of decades has been impressive. He further added that India's journey from being the 10th largest economy in 2014 to 5th today has been an incredibly fast growth in the phase of global and domestic challenges. He said, the structural reforms have ensured that India remains a globally attractive destination for investment supported by political stability, the rising domestic consumption of the middle class, robust infrastructure push by the government, sustainable fiscal health and a vibrant class of domestic institutional investors.
In his keynote address, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India observed that India's journey to becoming a high-income economy by 2047 hinges on unlocking domestic savings, deepening financial markets, and driving transformative investments in innovation and sustainability. With bold policies and collective ambition, India can turn challenges into opportunities and become a global economic powerhouse, he said.
Dr. Basanta Pradhan, Director and Vice Chancellor, IGIRD participating in the deliberations said that India’s ambition to achieve developed country status by 2047 was a remarkable goal. To realize it, a sustained GDP growth of 7 to 8% would be needed for a long period of time. It requires investment to pick up and grow rapidly. Large sums would be needed for critical sectors like energy transition, infrastructure, urbanisation, and human capital development. However, for an emerging country like India with a significant proportion below the poverty line, financing these investments poses a formidable challenge, Dr Pradhan said.
The International Workshop also saw participation of Dr. Donald Hanna, acclaimed academic from University of California, Berkeley. During the course of deliberations, Dr. Hanna said India being the world’s most populous country and, now, one of its most fast-growing economies, the success of India in managing the transition to a higher level of income on a more sustainable pattern of resource use is and will be of fundamental importance to global welfare.
The technical sessions in the Workshop focused on various aspects of developing a research agenda on alternatives for financing a big investment push were organised. The conference featured four insightful technical sessions which were namely Macroeconomic management and India’s multiple transitions; Liberalising capital movements; A modern financial architecture for a fast-growing economy; and Fiscal dimensions of a big investment push.

निती आयोग
भारताचे बहुक्षेत्रीय संक्रमणः मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीला रेटा देण्यासाठी अर्थसाहाय्य
17 DEC 2024 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2024
नीती आयोगाने बर्कले येथील कॅलिफोर्निया विद्यापीठ आणि इंदिरा गांधी इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ डेव्हलपमेंट रिसर्च (IGIDR) यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या, भारताचे बहुक्षेत्रीय संक्रमणः मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीला रेटा देण्यासाठी अर्थसाहाय्य या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचा आज मुंबईत समारोप झाला. या कार्यशाळेत नामवंत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्वान, भारतीय शिक्षणतज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ वाढीव आर्थिक स्रोतांच्या एकत्रिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या विकासाला गती देण्याच्या धोरणांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एकत्र आले.
गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये भारताच्या विकासाची वाटचाल अतिशय उल्लेखनीय राहिली आहे, असे नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन के बेरी यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले. 2014 मध्ये 10 व्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था असल्यापासून ते आजच्या काळात पाचव्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचणे या दरम्यानचा प्रवास जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अतिशय वेगवान म्हणावा लागेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. संरचनात्मक सुधारणांनी हे सुनिश्चित केले की राजकीय स्थैर्य, देशांतर्गत मध्यम वर्गाच्या वाढलेल्या क्रयशक्तीमुळे उपभोगात वाढ, सरकारकडून पायाभूत सुविधांना भक्कम रेटा आणि शाश्वत राजकोषीय आरोग्य आणि अतिशय सक्रीय स्थानिक संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदार यांच्या बळावर भारत जागतिक स्तरावर गुंतवणुकीसाठी आकर्षक गंतव्य स्थान राहील.
आपल्या बीजभाषणात भारत सरकारचे मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ. व्ही. अनंत नागेश्वरन् यांनी सांगितले की 2047 पर्यंत भारताचा उच्च-उत्पन्न असलेली अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचा प्रवास देशांतर्गत बचत, आर्थिक बाजारपेठ अधिक सखोल करणे आणि नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वततेमध्ये परिवर्तनशील गुंतवणूक करण्यावर अवलंबून आहे. धाडसी धोरणे आणि सामूहिक महत्त्वाकांक्षेने भारत आव्हानांना संधींमध्ये बदलू शकतो आणि जागतिक आर्थिक शक्तीस्थान बनू शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
आयजीआयआरडी चे संचालक आणि कुलगुरु डॉ. बसंत प्रधान या संवादात सहभागी होताना म्हणाले की 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश बनण्याची भारताची महत्त्वाकांक्षा हे एक उल्लेखनीय लक्ष्य आहे. ते साध्य करण्यासाठी 7 ते 8 टक्के दराने एक शाश्वत जीडीपी वृद्धी प्रदीर्घ काळासाठी गरजेची आहे.
या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत बर्कले येथील कॅलिफोर्निया विद्यापीठाचे नामवंत शिक्षणतज्ञ डॉ. डोनाल्ड हॅना हेही सहभागी झाले . चर्चेदरम्यान, डॉ. हॅना म्हणाले की, भारत हा जगातील सर्वाधिक लोकसंख्येचा देश आहे आणि आता सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक आहे, संसाधनांच्या वापराच्या अधिक शाश्वत पद्धतीवर उत्पन्नाच्या उच्च स्तरावर संक्रमणाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात भारताचे यश हे जागतिक कल्याणासाठी मूलभूत महत्त्वाचे आहे आणि असेल.
या कार्यशाळेत मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीला रेटा देण्यासाठी अर्थसहाय्य करण्यासाठीच्या पर्यायांवर एक संशोधन विषयपत्रिका तयार करण्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर भर देणाऱ्या तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
या परिषदेत चार अंतर्दृष्टीपूर्ण तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली ज्यामध्ये बृहदआर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आणि भारताचे बहुक्षेत्रीय संक्रमण, भांडवली व्यवहारांचे उदारीकरण यांचा समावेश होता.