NITI Aayog
India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a Big Investment Push
Experts deliberate in an International Workshop organised by NITI Aayog, IGIRD and University of California, Berkeley
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the University of California, Berkeley and Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), organised a two days ‘International Workshop on India’s Multiple Transitions: Financing a big Investment Push’ that concluded in Mumbai today. The workshop brought together distinguished international scholars, Indian academics, policymakers, and financial experts to explore strategies for accelerating India's development agenda through enhanced financial mobilisation.
Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in his inaugural remarks emphasised that the journey of growth for India over the last couple of decades has been impressive. He further added that India's journey from being the 10th largest economy in 2014 to 5th today has been an incredibly fast growth in the phase of global and domestic challenges. He said, the structural reforms have ensured that India remains a globally attractive destination for investment supported by political stability, the rising domestic consumption of the middle class, robust infrastructure push by the government, sustainable fiscal health and a vibrant class of domestic institutional investors.
In his keynote address, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India observed that India's journey to becoming a high-income economy by 2047 hinges on unlocking domestic savings, deepening financial markets, and driving transformative investments in innovation and sustainability. With bold policies and collective ambition, India can turn challenges into opportunities and become a global economic powerhouse, he said.
Dr. Basanta Pradhan, Director and Vice Chancellor, IGIRD participating in the deliberations said that India’s ambition to achieve developed country status by 2047 was a remarkable goal. To realize it, a sustained GDP growth of 7 to 8% would be needed for a long period of time. It requires investment to pick up and grow rapidly. Large sums would be needed for critical sectors like energy transition, infrastructure, urbanisation, and human capital development. However, for an emerging country like India with a significant proportion below the poverty line, financing these investments poses a formidable challenge, Dr Pradhan said.
The International Workshop also saw participation of Dr. Donald Hanna, acclaimed academic from University of California, Berkeley. During the course of deliberations, Dr. Hanna said India being the world’s most populous country and, now, one of its most fast-growing economies, the success of India in managing the transition to a higher level of income on a more sustainable pattern of resource use is and will be of fundamental importance to global welfare.
The technical sessions in the Workshop focused on various aspects of developing a research agenda on alternatives for financing a big investment push were organised. The conference featured four insightful technical sessions which were namely Macroeconomic management and India’s multiple transitions; Liberalising capital movements; A modern financial architecture for a fast-growing economy; and Fiscal dimensions of a big investment push.

नीति आयोग
भारत के विविध परिवर्तन: बड़े निवेश के वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देना
मुंबई में आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला में नीति आयोग, आईजीआईआरडी और कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, बर्कले के विद्वान विशेषज्ञों ने विचार-विमर्श किया
17 DEC 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में नीति आयोग ने कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, बर्कले और इंदिरा गांधी विकास अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीआईडीआर) के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय 'भारत के विविध परिवर्तन: बड़े निवेश के वित्‍तपोषण को बढावा देना’ के उद्देश्‍य से एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका आज समापन हो गया। कार्यशाला में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, भारतीय शिक्षाविद्, नीति निर्माता और वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ एकत्रित हुए, ताकि बड़े निवेश के वित्तपोषण के उद्देश्‍य से भारत के विकास एजेंडे को गति देने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाया जा सके।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन के बेरी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत की विकास यात्रा प्रभावशाली रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 की 10वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से लेकर आज 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने तक भारत की यात्रा वैश्विक और घरेलू चुनौतियों के दौर में अविश्वसनीय रूप से तेज़ी से विकास कर रही है। अपनी बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संरचनात्मक सुधारों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत राजनीतिक स्थिरता, मध्यम वर्ग की बढ़ती घरेलू खपत, सरकार द्वारा मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने, सतत राजकोषीय स्वास्थ्य और घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों के एक वर्ग द्वारा भारत दुनियाभर के निवेशकों को अपनी ओर आकृष्‍ट करने में सफल रहा है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंथा नागेश्वरन ने कहा कि 2047 तक उच्च आय वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का भारत का सफर घरेलू बचत को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तीय बाजारों को मजबूत करने और नवाचार तथा स्थिरता में परिवर्तनकारी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि साहसिक नीतियों और सामूहिक महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ भारत चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल सकता है और वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन सकता है।
आईजीआईआरडी के निदेशक और कुलपति डॉ. बसंत प्रधान ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित देश का दर्जा हासिल करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा एक उल्लेखनीय लक्ष्य है। इसे साकार करने के लिए, लंबे समय तक 7 से 8 प्रतिशत की निरंतर जीडीपी वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके लिए निवेश को और तेजी से बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता होगी। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, बुनियादी ढांचे, शहरीकरण और मानव पूंजी विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए बड़ी रकम की आवश्यकता होगी। हालांकि, भारत जैसे उभरते देश में, जहां गरीबी रेखा से नीचे बसर करने वालों की एक बड़ी तादाद है, इन निवेशों को वित्तपोषित करना एक कठिन चुनौती है।
इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, बर्कले के शिक्षाविद् डॉ. डोनाल्ड हन्ना ने भी भाग लिया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान डॉ. हन्ना ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला देश है और अब यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भी एक है, संसाधनों के अधिक टिकाऊ उपयोग के आधार पर आय के उच्च स्तर पर भारत की सफलता वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए मौलिक महत्व की है और रहेगी।
कार्यशाला में तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें बड़े निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तपोषण के विकल्पों पर शोध एजेंडा विकसित करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सम्मेलन में चार व्यावहारिक तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिनके नाम थे मैक्रोइकॉनोमिक प्रबंधन और भारत के कई बदलाव; लिबरेलाइजिंग कैपिटल मुवमेंट्स; तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक आधुनिक वित्तीय आर्किटेक्‍चर और बड़े निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के राजकोषीय आयाम।