Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minorities Rights Day to be celebrated tomorrow
17 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minorities Rights Day will be celebrated tomorrow (18th December,2024 ) at an event being orgnised in the Scope Complex Auditorium ,New Delhi . The event is to be graced by Minister of State for Minority affairs Shri George Kurian and National Commission for Minorities Chairperson Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura.
Minorities Rights Day is observed annually on 18 th December to commemorate the adoption of the UN Declaration on the Rights of Persons Belonging to National or Ethnic, Religious, and Linguistic Minorities in 1992. It serves as an important occasion to raise awareness about the rights of minorities, acknowledge their contributions to Indian society, and continue working toward their protection and empowerment.This Declaration, though non-binding, plays a vital role in shaping the global discourse on minority rights.The Declaration, which outlines key rights such as the freedom to enjoy culture, practice religion, and speak one’s language, marks a crucial moment in international human rights law.
Indian Constitution guarantees fundamental rights to all its citizens, including minorities, ensuring their protection from discrimination and promoting equal opportunity in all spheres of life. India’s commitment to diversity is exemplified in the vibrant cultures, religions, and languages that coexist across the country. Celebration of Minorities Rights Day , reaffirms the shared vision of Viksit Bharat where every citizen, regardless of their background, can live in peace and contribute to the nation’s collective prosperity.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
कल मनाया जाएगा अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस
17 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर 18 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स ऑडिटोरियम में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा शामिल होंगे।
अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस हर वर्ष 18 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय या जातीय, धार्मिक और भाषाई अल्पसंख्यकों से संबंधित व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र घोषणा (यूएन डिक्लेरेशन) को 1992 में अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। यह अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों के प्रति जागरुकता बढ़ाने, भारतीय समाज में उनके योगदान को स्वीकृति देने तथा उनके संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम जारी रखने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। हालांकि यह घोषणा गैर-बाध्यकारी है, फिर भी अल्पसंख्यक अधिकारों पर वैश्विक विमर्श को एक आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इसमें अपनी संस्कृति और धर्म का पालन करने और अपनी भाषा बोलने की स्वतंत्रता जैसे प्रमुख अधिकारों को रेखांकित किया गया है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार कानून में एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेत है।
भारतीय संविधान अल्पसंख्यकों सहित अपने सभी नागरिकों को मौलिक अधिकारों की गारंटी देता है। वह भेदभाव से उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में अवसर की समानता को बढ़ावा देता है। इसमें विविधता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता देशभर में मौजूद जीवंत संस्कृतियों, धर्मों और भाषाओं में झलकती है। अल्पसंख्यक अधिकार दिवस का उत्सव, विकसित भारत के साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करता है, जहां हर नागरिक, चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी क्यों न हो, शांति से रह सकता है और देश की सामूहिक समृद्धि में अपना योगदान दे सकता है।