விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் நிலங்களில் இயற்கை கார்பன்
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் நிலங்களில் இயற்கை கார்பன் இருப்பது குறித்து மண் வள அட்டை மூலம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மண்ணில் உள்ள ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை மண்வள அட்டையை மாநிலங்கள் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இதுவரை 24.60 கோடி சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மண்ணில் இயற்கை கார்பன் அளவு குறைவதற்கான முக்கிய காரணிகள் (i) இரசாயன உரங்களின் முறையற்ற அல்லது அதிகப்படியான பயன்பாடு, அடிக்கடி மண்ணை உழவு, செய்தல், பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரித்தல், அதிகப்படியான மேய்ச்சல், மண் அரிப்பு போன்ற குறைபாடுள்ள நடைமுறைகள். (ii) நீண்ட கால தாவர வகைகளுக்குப் பதிலாக ஒரே மாதிரியான பயிர்கள், மேய்ச்சல் நிலங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், (iii) மண்ணின் மொத்த அடர்த்தி, அதிக சரளை உள்ளடக்கம், மண் அரிப்பு, குறைந்த நிலத்தடி நீர், குறைந்த ஈரப்பதம் போன்ற மண்ணின் இயற்பியல் வேதியியல் பண்புகள்.
இது போன்ற பிரச்சனைக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் மண்வளத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மண்ணில் உள்ள இயற்கை கார்பனின் அளவு தொடர்பான விவரங்களை மாநில சுய உதவிக் குழுவிற்கு அளித்து, இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் நுண்ணூட்ட உரங்களுடன் இரசாயன உரங்களையும், இயற்கை உரங்கள், உயிர் உரங்களையும் சரியான முறையில் பயன்படுத்தி, மண்ணின் அங்கக இயற்கை கார்பன் மற்றும் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மை குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085184

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Carbon in Agricultural Land
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The presence of organic carbon in agricultural land is regularly checked through Soil Health Card (SHC). As per guidelines of the scheme, States to generate Soil Health Card once in a three years to address nutrient deficiencies in soil. Till date, 24.60 crore SHCs have been generated.
The major reasons for decrease in organic carbon in soil are, (i) defective practices such as injudicious or excessive use of chemical fertiliser, frequent tillage / ploughing, stubble burning, overgrazing, and erosion; (ii) replacing perennial vegetation with monoculture crops and pastures and (iii) soil physicochemical properties such as soil bulk density, high gravel content, soil erosion and low soil water content / poor moisture conservation measures.
To address the issue, Government is implementing Soil Health and Fertility Scheme to issue SHCs to farmers. SHC gives the details of organic carbon content in the soil and advisories are given to the farmers on Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) for judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers, for improving soil organic carbon and health.
Government is also promoting organic farming for improving soil organic carbon through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Assistance of Rs.15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on-farm/off-farm organic inputs majorly bio-fertilizers under PKVY and MOVCDNER. Union Cabinet has also approved National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 to promote farming practices such as biomass mulching, multi-cropping system, use of on-farm made natural farming bio-inputs for improving soil organic content, soil structure, nutrition, enhancing soil water holding capacity.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has also developed several location specific bio-engineering measures to check soil erosion due to run-off of rainwater, sand dune stabilization and shelter belt technology to check wind erosion and reclamation technology for problem soils that enhances soil organic carbon. ICAR is implementing “Network Project on Organic Farming (NPOF)” with 20 centers in 16 States. Under this programme, ICAR has developed location specific organic farming packages for 68 cropping systems suitable for 16 States, which are demonstrated through various Central/ States schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.