Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Carbon in Agricultural Land
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The presence of organic carbon in agricultural land is regularly checked through Soil Health Card (SHC). As per guidelines of the scheme, States to generate Soil Health Card once in a three years to address nutrient deficiencies in soil. Till date, 24.60 crore SHCs have been generated.
The major reasons for decrease in organic carbon in soil are, (i) defective practices such as injudicious or excessive use of chemical fertiliser, frequent tillage / ploughing, stubble burning, overgrazing, and erosion; (ii) replacing perennial vegetation with monoculture crops and pastures and (iii) soil physicochemical properties such as soil bulk density, high gravel content, soil erosion and low soil water content / poor moisture conservation measures.
To address the issue, Government is implementing Soil Health and Fertility Scheme to issue SHCs to farmers. SHC gives the details of organic carbon content in the soil and advisories are given to the farmers on Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) for judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers, for improving soil organic carbon and health.
Government is also promoting organic farming for improving soil organic carbon through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Assistance of Rs.15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on-farm/off-farm organic inputs majorly bio-fertilizers under PKVY and MOVCDNER. Union Cabinet has also approved National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 to promote farming practices such as biomass mulching, multi-cropping system, use of on-farm made natural farming bio-inputs for improving soil organic content, soil structure, nutrition, enhancing soil water holding capacity.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has also developed several location specific bio-engineering measures to check soil erosion due to run-off of rainwater, sand dune stabilization and shelter belt technology to check wind erosion and reclamation technology for problem soils that enhances soil organic carbon. ICAR is implementing “Network Project on Organic Farming (NPOF)” with 20 centers in 16 States. Under this programme, ICAR has developed location specific organic farming packages for 68 cropping systems suitable for 16 States, which are demonstrated through various Central/ States schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی زمین میں نامیاتی کاربن
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی زمین میں نامیاتی کاربن کی موجودگی کی جانچ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستیں مٹی میں غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے تین سال میں ایک بار سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ بنائیں گی۔ اب تک 24.60 کروڑروپے ایس ایچ سیزکارڈ بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔
مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن میں کمی کی کئی بڑی وجوہات ہیں جس میں درجہ ذیل وجوہات (i) ناقص طرز عمل جیسے کیمیاوی کھاد کابلاوجہ ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال، بار بار کھیتی کرنا اورہل چلانا، پرالی جلانا،ضروت سے زیادہ چرانا، اور کٹائی کرنا، (ii) بارہماسی پودوں کو مونو کلچر فصلوں اور چراگاہوں سے تبدیل کرنا، (iii) مٹی کی فزیکو کیمیکل خصوصیات جیسے مٹی کی بڑی کثافت، بجری کا زیادہ مواد، مٹی کا کٹاؤ اور مٹی میں پانی کا کم ہونااورمواد میں نمی کے تحفظ کے ناقص اقدامات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
زراعت سے متعلق مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کسانوں کو ایس ایچ سی کارڈ جاری کرنے کے لیے مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ایس ایچ سی مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کے مواد کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے اور کاشتکاروں کو انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایم) کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کیمیاوی کھادوں بشمول ثانوی اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی کھادوں اور بائیو فرٹیلائزرز کومٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت کے لئے استعمال کریں۔
حکومت تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی آئی) کے ذریعے مٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ(ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر)کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے آن فارم اورآف فارم نامیاتی ان پٹ کے لیے اورخاص طور پر بایو فرٹیلائزرپی کے وی وائی اورایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 25.11.2024 کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) کو بھی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جس میں کہ بائیو ماس ملچنگ، ملٹی کراپنگ سسٹم، زمین کے نامیاتی مواد، مٹی کی ساخت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آن فارم سے تیار کردہ قدرتی کھیتی بایو ان پٹ کا استعمال ، غذائیت، مٹی کے پانی کے رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاناوغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے بارش کے پانی کے بہہ جانے کی وجہ سے مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے کئی مقامات کے مخصوص بائیو انجینئرنگ اقدامات بھی تیار کیے ہیں جس میں کہ ریت کے ٹیلوں کے استحکام اور شیلٹر بیلٹ ٹکنالوجی کو ہوا کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے اور مٹی کو بہتر بنانے والے مسائل کے لیے بحالی کی ٹیکنالوجی۔ نامیاتی کاربن شامل ہے۔آئی سی اے آر16ریاستوں میں20 مراکز کے ساتھ’’نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ آن آرگینک فارمنگ (این پی او ایف)‘‘ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت،آئی سی اے آرنے 16 ریاستوں کے لیے موزوں 68 فصلوں کے نظام کے لیے مخصوص نامیاتی کاشتکاری پیکج تیار کیے ہیں، جن کا مرکزکی اورریاستوں کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے مظاہرہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔