Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Carbon in Agricultural Land
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The presence of organic carbon in agricultural land is regularly checked through Soil Health Card (SHC). As per guidelines of the scheme, States to generate Soil Health Card once in a three years to address nutrient deficiencies in soil. Till date, 24.60 crore SHCs have been generated.
The major reasons for decrease in organic carbon in soil are, (i) defective practices such as injudicious or excessive use of chemical fertiliser, frequent tillage / ploughing, stubble burning, overgrazing, and erosion; (ii) replacing perennial vegetation with monoculture crops and pastures and (iii) soil physicochemical properties such as soil bulk density, high gravel content, soil erosion and low soil water content / poor moisture conservation measures.
To address the issue, Government is implementing Soil Health and Fertility Scheme to issue SHCs to farmers. SHC gives the details of organic carbon content in the soil and advisories are given to the farmers on Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) for judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers, for improving soil organic carbon and health.
Government is also promoting organic farming for improving soil organic carbon through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Assistance of Rs.15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on-farm/off-farm organic inputs majorly bio-fertilizers under PKVY and MOVCDNER. Union Cabinet has also approved National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 to promote farming practices such as biomass mulching, multi-cropping system, use of on-farm made natural farming bio-inputs for improving soil organic content, soil structure, nutrition, enhancing soil water holding capacity.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has also developed several location specific bio-engineering measures to check soil erosion due to run-off of rainwater, sand dune stabilization and shelter belt technology to check wind erosion and reclamation technology for problem soils that enhances soil organic carbon. ICAR is implementing “Network Project on Organic Farming (NPOF)” with 20 centers in 16 States. Under this programme, ICAR has developed location specific organic farming packages for 68 cropping systems suitable for 16 States, which are demonstrated through various Central/ States schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि भूमि में जैविक कार्बन
17 DEC 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि भूमि में जैविक कार्बन की उपस्थिति की नियमित रूप से मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) के माध्यम से जाँच की जाती है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, मिट्टी में पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए राज्यों को तीन साल में एक बार मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाना होगा। अब तक 24.60 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाए जा चुके हैं।
मिट्टी में जैविक कार्बन में कमी के प्रमुख कारण हैं, (i) दोषपूर्ण प्रथाएं जैसे रासायनिक उर्वरक का अविवेकपूर्ण या अत्यधिक उपयोग, बार-बार जुताई, ठूंठ जलाना, अतिचारण और कटाव; (ii) बारहमासी वनस्पतियों की जगह एकल फसल और चारागाह उगाना और (iii) मिट्टी के भौतिक-रासायनिक गुण जैसे मिट्टी का घनत्व, उच्च बजरी सामग्री, मिट्टी का कटाव और मिट्टी में पानी की कम मात्रा/खराब नमी संरक्षण उपाय।
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए सरकार किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता कार्ड जारी करने के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना लागू कर रही है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड मृदा में जैविक कार्बन की मात्रा का विवरण देते हैं तथा मृदा में जैविक कार्बन एवं स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए जैविक खादों एवं जैव-उर्वरकों के साथ-साथ द्वितीयक एवं सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) पर किसानों को सलाह दी जाती है।
सरकार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के माध्यम से मिट्टी के जैविक कार्बन में सुधार के लिए जैविक खेती को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट के अंतर्गत किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से तीन साल की अवधि के लिए 15 हजार रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से जैव-उर्वरक शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25 नवंबर, 2024 को बायोमास मल्चिंग, बहु-फसल प्रणाली, मिट्टी की जैविक सामग्री, मिट्टी की संरचना, पोषण में सुधार, मिट्टी की जल धारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए खेत पर बने प्राकृतिक खेती जैव-इनपुट के उपयोग जैसे कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को भी मंजूरी दी है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने वर्षा जल के बहाव के कारण मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकने के लिए कई स्थान-विशिष्ट जैव-इंजीनियरिंग उपाय, हवा के कटाव को रोकने के लिए रेत के टीलों को स्थिर करने और आश्रय बेल्ट तकनीक तथा समस्याग्रस्त मिट्टी के लिए सुधार तकनीक विकसित की है जो मिट्टी में जैविक कार्बन को बढ़ाती है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद 16 राज्यों में 20 केंद्रों के साथ "जैविक खेती पर नेटवर्क परियोजना (एनपीओएफ)" को लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने 16 राज्यों के लिए उपयुक्त 68 फसल प्रणालियों के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जैविक खेती पैकेज विकसित किए हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न केंद्रीय/राज्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।