इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात के निर्यात में कमी
17 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दो वर्षों और अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024-25 (अनंतिम) में कुल तैयार इस्पात के समग्र निर्यात का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
तैयार इस्पात निर्यात
वर्ष
मात्रा (मिलियन टन में)
2022-23
6.72
2023-24
7.49
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2024-25*
3.15
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); एमएनटी=मिलियन टन; *अनंतिम
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और केंद्र सरकार इसमें सुविधा प्रदाता की भूमिका निभा रही है। इस्पात का निर्यात वैश्विक बाजार की स्थिति, मांग एवं आपूर्ति, लौह अयस्क तथा बुझे हुए पत्थर के कोयले आदि जैसे कच्चे माल की लागत जैसे कारकों पर निर्भर करता है, जो सीधा बाजार से जुड़े हुए होते हैं। सरकार निर्यात, आयात, कीमतों आदि सहित समग्र इस्पात परिदृश्य पर नियमित रूप से निगरानी रखती है।
सरकार ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं: -
i. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों तथा गाढ़े घोल जैसे घटकों, जो कि इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल की श्रेणी में हैं, उन पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 2.5% से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है।
ii. कोल्ड रोल्ड ग्रेन ओरिएंटेड स्टील के विनिर्माण के लिए फेरस स्क्रैप और निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
iii. देश के भीतर 'विशिष्ट इस्पात' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लक्ष्य के साथ विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का कार्यान्वयन हुआ है। विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें विशिष्ट इस्पात हेतु लगभग 24 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता सृजन शामिल है।
iv. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएंडएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
DECLINE IN STEEL EXPORTS
17 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Details of overall export of total finished steel in last two years and April- Nov 2024-25 (prov.) is given below:-
Finished Steel Export
Year
Quantity (in MnT)
2022-23
6.72
2023-24
7.49
April-November 2024-25*
3.15
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); MnT=million tonnes; *provisional
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. Government regularly monitors the overall steel scenario including exports, imports, prices etc.
The Government has taken the following steps to enhance competitiveness of India Steel Industry: -
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
1. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap and specified raw material for manufacture of CRGO steel has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
1. Implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.