Ministry of Steel
DECLINE IN STEEL EXPORTS
17 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Details of overall export of total finished steel in last two years and April- Nov 2024-25 (prov.) is given below:-
Finished Steel Export
Year
Quantity (in MnT)
2022-23
6.72
2023-24
7.49
April-November 2024-25*
3.15
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); MnT=million tonnes; *provisional
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. Government regularly monitors the overall steel scenario including exports, imports, prices etc.
The Government has taken the following steps to enhance competitiveness of India Steel Industry: -
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
1. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap and specified raw material for manufacture of CRGO steel has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
1. Implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد برآمدات میں تخفیف
17 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ دو برسوں اور اپریل-نومبر 2024-25 (عارضی) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر کمائے ہوئے فولات کی مجموعی برآمدات سے متعلق تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
کمائے گئے فولاد کی برآمدات
سال
مقدار (ملین ٹن میں)
2022-23
6.72
2023-24
7.49
اپریل-نومبر 2024-25*
3.15
ماخذ: مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)؛ ایم این ٹی= ملین ٹین؛ *پروویژنل
اسٹیل ضابطہ سے باہر ایک شعبہ ہے، اور اس میں حکومت کا کردار سہولت کار کا ہے۔ اسٹیل کی برآمد کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے کہ عالمی منڈی کے حالات، طلب اور رسد، خام مال کی لاگت جیسے لوہا، کوکنگ کول وغیرہ جو مارکیٹ سے منسلک ہیں۔ حکومت برآمدات، درآمدات، قیمتوں وغیرہ سمیت اسٹیل کے مجموعی منظر نامے کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے انڈیا اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1. مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں، بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کو فیرو -نکل اور مولیبڈینم کچ دھاتوں پر 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے جو اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے خام مال ہیں۔
2. سی آر جی او اسٹیل کی تیاری کے لیے فیرس اسکریپ اور مخصوص خام مال پر بی سی ڈی کی رعایت 31.03.2026 تک جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔
3. ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کا نفاذ۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 27,106 کروڑ روپے ہے جس کے ساتھ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے تقریباً 24 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن ) کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی۔
4. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہا اور فولاد مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
یہ اطلاع فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔