भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम-II योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन
17 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
फेम-II योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) निर्माताओं को कोई प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया गया था। इसके बजाय, हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं (खरीदारों/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को प्रोत्साहन/रियायतें प्रदान की गईं, जिससे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में सुविधा हुई। इन प्रोत्साहनों की प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम, यानी ईवी निर्माताओं) को की गई थी।
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लागू किया है, जिसमें मांग और आपूर्ति-पक्ष प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी, कर छूट और ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है। इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में 9.68 गुना बढ़ गई है। हालाँकि, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए ऐसा कोई मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, फेम-II योजना के लाभ को बनाए रखने के लिए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने 29 सितंबर, 2024 को पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना को अधिसूचित किया। 10,900 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना दो वर्ष की अवधि की है। ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन करने के अलावा, यह योजना ई-ट्रक, ई-एम्बुलेंस और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का भी समर्थन करती है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCENTIVES UNDER FAME-II SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The FAME-II scheme was implemented for a period of five years, from 1st April, 2019 to 31st March, 2024. Under this scheme, no incentive was given to electric vehicle (EV) manufacturers. Instead, incentives/concessions were provided to consumers (buyers/end users) in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles, which facilitated wider adoption. These incentives were reimbursed to the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs, i.e., EV manufacturers) by the Government of India.
The Government has implemented various measures to encourage electric vehicle (EV) adoption, including demand and supply-side incentives/subsidies, tax rebates, and the development of EV charging infrastructure. As a result of these initiatives, the number of electric vehicles registered in India in FY 2023-24 has increased by 9.68 times compared to FY 2019-20. However, no such evaluation has been conducted for rural areas.
Furthermore, to sustain the gains of the FAME-II scheme, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) notified the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) scheme on 29th September, 2024. This is a two-year scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore. In addition to supporting e-2W, e-3W, e-buses, and EV public charging infrastructure, the scheme also supports e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.