Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCENTIVES UNDER FAME-II SCHEME
17 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The FAME-II scheme was implemented for a period of five years, from 1st April, 2019 to 31st March, 2024. Under this scheme, no incentive was given to electric vehicle (EV) manufacturers. Instead, incentives/concessions were provided to consumers (buyers/end users) in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles, which facilitated wider adoption. These incentives were reimbursed to the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs, i.e., EV manufacturers) by the Government of India.
The Government has implemented various measures to encourage electric vehicle (EV) adoption, including demand and supply-side incentives/subsidies, tax rebates, and the development of EV charging infrastructure. As a result of these initiatives, the number of electric vehicles registered in India in FY 2023-24 has increased by 9.68 times compared to FY 2019-20. However, no such evaluation has been conducted for rural areas.
Furthermore, to sustain the gains of the FAME-II scheme, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) notified the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) scheme on 29th September, 2024. This is a two-year scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore. In addition to supporting e-2W, e-3W, e-buses, and EV public charging infrastructure, the scheme also supports e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
فیم II اسکیم کے تحت مراعات
17 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
فیم-II اسکیم یکم اپریل 2019 سے 31 مارچ 2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں(ای ویز) تیار کرنے والوں کو کوئی رعایت نہیں دی گئی۔ اس کے بجائے، صارفین (خریداروں/آخرکار صارفین) کو ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خریداری کی قیمت میں ابتدائی کمی کی صورت میں مراعات/رعایتیں فراہم کی گئیں، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر ان گاڑیوں کو اپنانے میں مدد ملی۔ یہ مراعات اصل سازوسامان کے تیار کرنے والے(او ای ایمس، یعنی ای وی تیار کرنے والے) کو حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے دی گئیں۔
حکومت نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای ویز) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں مانگ اور فراہمی کی طرف مراعات/سبسڈیز، ٹیکس کی چھوٹ، اور ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، بھارت میں مالی سال 24-2023 میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن 20-2019 کے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 9.68 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ تاہم، دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ایسا کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، فیم-II اسکیم کے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھاری صنعت و اسٹیل(ایم ایچ آئی) کی وزارت نے 29 ستمبر 2024 کو گاڑیوں کی اختراعی ترقی میں پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو انقلاب ( پی ایم ای –ڈرائیو) اسکیم کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا۔ یہ دو سالہ اسکیم ہے جس کا بجٹ 10,900 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ای-2ڈبلیو، ای-3ڈبلیو، ای -بسوں، اور ای وی پبلک چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت کرنے کے علاوہ، ای -ٹرکس، ای-ایمبولینسز، اور گاڑیوں کے ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیز کی تجدید بھی کی جائے گی۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے بھاری صنعت و اسٹیل، جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نیواس ورما نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔