भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक कार
17 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में आने वाली चुनौतियाँ मुख्य रूप से संबंधित आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) की तुलना में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन की उच्च अग्रिम लागत और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की रेंज के बारे में ग्राहकों की चिंता रही हैं। ईवी की कुल लागत में बैटरी की लागत महत्वपूर्ण कारक है।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की लागत, ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और रेंज की चिंता सहित ईवी को अपनाने में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
i. भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण- II: सरकार ने 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजटीय समर्थन के साथ 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए इस योजना को लागू किया। इस योजना ने ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
ii. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 25,938 करोड़ रुपए के बजटीय परिव्यय उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एएटी) उत्‍पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए 23 सितंबर, 2021 को इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया। यह योजना न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य शृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव करती है।
iii. एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 12 मई, 2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपए के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का लक्ष्य 50 गीगावॉट एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
iv. इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29 सितंबर, 2024 को दो साल की अवधि के लिए अधिसूचित की गई थी। 1 अप्रैल 2024 से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए लागू की गई इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बसें, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का समर्थन करना है।
v. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपए है और इसका लक्ष्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती का समर्थन करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा डिफ़ॉल्ट के मामले में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
vi. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% डीवीए और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% डीवीए हासिल करना होगा।
अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में निम्नलिखित पहल शामिल हैं:-
i. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए दिशानिर्देश और मानक जारी किए हैं, जिसका शीर्षक है, "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर-2024 की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश"। ये संशोधित दिशानिर्देश देश में कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए बिजली कनेक्शन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करते हैं।
ii. वित्त मंत्रालय ने ईवी पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया है।
ii. सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी चालित वाहनों को हरी लाइसेंस प्लेट दी जाएगी और उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना जारी कर राज्यों को ईवी पर रोड टैक्स माफ करने की सलाह दी, जिससे ईवी की शुरुआती लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
iv. आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने निजी और वाणिज्यिक भवनों में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को शामिल करने को अनिवार्य करते हुए मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियमों में संशोधन किया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRIC CAR
17 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The challenges faced in the widespread adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) have mainly been the high upfront cost of electric vehicle as compared to corresponding Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) and customer anxiety about range of electric vehicles. The cost of the battery is a significant factor in the overall cost of an EV.
Further, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken following steps to address the various challenges faced in adoption of EVs including cost of electric vehicles, EV Charging Infrastructure and range anxiety:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 1st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 crore. The scheme incentivised e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme on 23rd September, 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore was notified on 29th September, 2024 for a period of two years. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of 06 months, from 1st April 2024 to 30th September, 2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE Scheme. The scheme aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
1. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28th October, 2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Measures taken by other Ministries include the following initiatives:-
1. Ministry of Power has issued guidelines and standards for EV Charging Infrastructure titled, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" on 17th September, 2024. These revised guidelines outline standards and protocols to create a connected & interoperable EV charging infrastructure network in the country. These guidelines also facilitate electricity connections for EV charging stations.
1. Ministry of Finance has reduced GST on EVs from 12% to 5%.
1. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that the battery-operated vehicles will be given green licence plates and be exempted from permit requirements. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of the EVs.
1. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has amended the Model Building Bye-Laws, mandating the inclusion of charging stations in private and commercial buildings.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.