Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates for United Efforts to Tackle Cervical Cancer at "Together Against HPV" Conclave
While thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching Mission "Suraksha" during the Covid pandemic and offering unflinching support to the government's Vaccine programme, the Minister hailed the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology for developing this Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine
Cervical Cancer Vaccine developed by India is affordable and more effective.
Quadrivalent HPV Vaccine is a boon for the Indian population where mortality among women due Cervical Cancer is reported to be around 1 lakh annually
Prioritizing women’s health is central to Vikasit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
From 50 to 9000 Biotech startups showcase India's capability to lead: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that the Cervical Cancer Vaccine developed by India is affordable and more effective.
While thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching Mission "Suraksha" during the Covid pandemic and offering unflinching support to the government's Vaccine programme, the Minister hailed the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology for developing this Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine which is unique because of being quadrivalent and thus being highly effective HPV 6,11 and 16,18 which are closely associated with Cervical Cancer in women. He said,the same department had earlier earned worldwide laurels by coming out with first DNA Vaccine for Covid during the pandemic.
In an exclusive interview session at a Health Conclave organised by NDTV at Hotel Hyat here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Quadrivalent HPV Vaccine is a boon for the Indian population where mortality among women due Cervical Cancer is reported to be around 1 lakh annually and over 90% of these women have a history of HPV infection.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during a Conclave on "Together Against HPV (Human Papillomavirus)", organized by a leading National News Channel at New Delhi.
Strongly advocating the use of HPV Vaccine, Dr Jitendra Singh said its administration is easy with recommended two-dose regimen for girls below the age of 15 years and a three-dose regimen for girls above 15 years of age.
The Minister highlighted India’s advancements in preventive healthcare, women’s health, and indigenous vaccine development during his address at the "Together Against HPV" conclave. The event focused on the national fight against cervical cancer, which remains a significant health challenge.
Union Minister emphasized the transformative shift in India's healthcare landscape under the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi's leadership, citing the nation’s achievements in developing indigenous vaccines, including the Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine. He stated that India is now recognized globally for its preventive healthcare initiatives, and the indigenous HPV vaccine is affordable, accessible, and vital in preventing cervical cancer, a disease that puts nearly 450-500 million Indian women at risk annually.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the development of the vaccine with the Department of Biotechnology's support, noting that the Quadrivalent HPV vaccine targets four critical HPV types, significantly reducing cervical cancer risk. He expressed that India has witnessed a cultural shift, with increasing awareness and prioritization of preventive healthcare practices.
Calling for collaboration across sectors, the Minister stressed the importance of a united approach involving the public and private sectors, NGOs, and academia to ensure a robust healthcare system. The Minister reiterated that prioritizing women’s health is central to realizing India’s vision for 2047, underscoring women-led development as a national priority.
Addressing the need to tackle taboos and stigma associated with diseases like cervical cancer, particularly in rural areas, Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for early detection, awareness campaigns, and inclusive healthcare delivery systems. He also reflected on India’s growing stature as a global leader in science and healthcare, stating that the nation’s success stories in vaccines and medical technology have become global benchmarks. He noted that India is not just catching up with the world but often leading it.
The conclave concluded with a call to integrate HPV vaccination into national immunization programs and foster multi-level collaboration to comprehensively combat cervical cancer.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"எச்பி வைரசுக்கு எதிராக ஒன்றிணைவோம்" மாநாட்டில் கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயை சமாளிக்க ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்
17 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா உருவாக்கியுள்ள கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய் தடுப்பூசி மலிவானதாகவும், மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாகவும் இருக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
கொவிட் நோய்த்தொற்றின் போது மிஷன் "சுரக்ஷா" -ஐ தொடங்கியதற்கும், அரசின் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்திற்கு உறுதியான ஆதரவை வழங்கியதற்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இந்த மனித பாப்பிலோமா வைரஸ் (எச்பிவி) தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்கியதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையைப் பாராட்டினார். எச்பிவி 6,11 மற்றும் 16,18 ஆகியவை பெண்களில் கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயுடன் நெருக்கமாக தொடர்புடையவை. இதே துறை முன்னதாக தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது கொவிட் நோய்க்கான முதல் டிஎன்ஏ தடுப்பூசியை வெளியிட்டதன் மூலம் உலக அளவில் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் முன்னணி தேசிய செய்தி சேனல் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த "எச்பிவி-க்கு எதிராக ஒன்றிணைவோம்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேசினார்.
எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதியாக ஆதரித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 15 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட சிறுமிகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு டோஸ் விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் 15 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட சிறுமிகளுக்கு மூன்று டோஸ் விதிமுறை மூலம் அதன் நிர்வாகம் எளிதானது என்றார்.
"எச்பிவி-க்கு எதிராக ஒன்றிணைவோம்" மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், தடுப்பு சுகாதாரம், பெண்கள் சுகாதாரம், உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வு, சுகாதார சவாலாக உள்ள கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரான தேசிய போராட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஆதரவுடன் தடுப்பூசியின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விரிவாகக் கூறினார். அதிகரித்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நோய்த்தடுப்பு சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்ததன் மூலம் இந்தியா ஒரு கலாச்சார மாற்றத்தை கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அமைச்சர், வலுவான சுகாதார அமைப்பை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கு பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது முக்கியமானது என்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை தேசிய முன்னுரிமையாக அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசியை தேசிய நோய்த்தடுப்பு திட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும், கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயை விரிவாக எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு பல நிலை ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்து மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085299