Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates for United Efforts to Tackle Cervical Cancer at "Together Against HPV" Conclave
While thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching Mission "Suraksha" during the Covid pandemic and offering unflinching support to the government's Vaccine programme, the Minister hailed the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology for developing this Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine
Cervical Cancer Vaccine developed by India is affordable and more effective.
Quadrivalent HPV Vaccine is a boon for the Indian population where mortality among women due Cervical Cancer is reported to be around 1 lakh annually
Prioritizing women’s health is central to Vikasit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
From 50 to 9000 Biotech startups showcase India's capability to lead: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that the Cervical Cancer Vaccine developed by India is affordable and more effective.
While thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching Mission "Suraksha" during the Covid pandemic and offering unflinching support to the government's Vaccine programme, the Minister hailed the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology for developing this Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine which is unique because of being quadrivalent and thus being highly effective HPV 6,11 and 16,18 which are closely associated with Cervical Cancer in women. He said,the same department had earlier earned worldwide laurels by coming out with first DNA Vaccine for Covid during the pandemic.
In an exclusive interview session at a Health Conclave organised by NDTV at Hotel Hyat here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Quadrivalent HPV Vaccine is a boon for the Indian population where mortality among women due Cervical Cancer is reported to be around 1 lakh annually and over 90% of these women have a history of HPV infection.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during a Conclave on "Together Against HPV (Human Papillomavirus)", organized by a leading National News Channel at New Delhi.
Strongly advocating the use of HPV Vaccine, Dr Jitendra Singh said its administration is easy with recommended two-dose regimen for girls below the age of 15 years and a three-dose regimen for girls above 15 years of age.
The Minister highlighted India’s advancements in preventive healthcare, women’s health, and indigenous vaccine development during his address at the "Together Against HPV" conclave. The event focused on the national fight against cervical cancer, which remains a significant health challenge.
Union Minister emphasized the transformative shift in India's healthcare landscape under the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi's leadership, citing the nation’s achievements in developing indigenous vaccines, including the Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine. He stated that India is now recognized globally for its preventive healthcare initiatives, and the indigenous HPV vaccine is affordable, accessible, and vital in preventing cervical cancer, a disease that puts nearly 450-500 million Indian women at risk annually.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the development of the vaccine with the Department of Biotechnology's support, noting that the Quadrivalent HPV vaccine targets four critical HPV types, significantly reducing cervical cancer risk. He expressed that India has witnessed a cultural shift, with increasing awareness and prioritization of preventive healthcare practices.
Calling for collaboration across sectors, the Minister stressed the importance of a united approach involving the public and private sectors, NGOs, and academia to ensure a robust healthcare system. The Minister reiterated that prioritizing women’s health is central to realizing India’s vision for 2047, underscoring women-led development as a national priority.
Addressing the need to tackle taboos and stigma associated with diseases like cervical cancer, particularly in rural areas, Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for early detection, awareness campaigns, and inclusive healthcare delivery systems. He also reflected on India’s growing stature as a global leader in science and healthcare, stating that the nation’s success stories in vaccines and medical technology have become global benchmarks. He noted that India is not just catching up with the world but often leading it.
The conclave concluded with a call to integrate HPV vaccination into national immunization programs and foster multi-level collaboration to comprehensively combat cervical cancer.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी "टुगेदर अगेंस्ट एचपीव्ही " परिषदेमध्ये गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचे केले समर्थन
भारताने विकसित केलेली गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगावरील लस किफायतशीर आणि अधिक प्रभावी आहे
महिलांच्या आरोग्याला प्राधान्य देणे हे विकसित भारत 2047 च्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2024
भारताने विकसित केलेली गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगावरील लस परवडणारी आणि अधिक प्रभावी आहे असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
कोविड महामारीच्या काळात मिशन "सुरक्षा" सुरु केल्याबद्दल तसेच सरकारच्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला ठामपणे पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानताना, सिंह यांनी मानवी पॅपिलोमा व्हायरस (HPV) प्रतिबंधक लस विकसित केल्याबद्दल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयातील जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाची प्रशंसा केली. ही लस वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे कारण ती HPV 6,11 आणि 16,18 या चार प्रकारच्या विषाणूंवर अत्यंत प्रभावी आहे जे महिलांमध्ये गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगाशी संबंधित आहेत.
नवी दिल्ली येथे हॉटेल हयात येथे एका खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनीद्वारे आयोजित आरोग्य परिषदेत एका विशेष मुलाखत सत्रात डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, चार प्रकारच्या विषाणूंवर प्रभावी ही एचपीव्ही लस भारतीय लोकसंख्येसाठी वरदान आहे, जिथे गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगामुळे महिलांच्या मृत्यूचे प्रमाण दरवर्षी सुमारे 1 लाख आहे आणि 90 % पेक्षा जास्त महिलांना एचपीव्ही संसर्गाचा इतिहास असल्याचे आढळले आहे. एचपीव्ही लसीच्या वापराचे जोरदार समर्थन करताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, 15 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलींसाठी दोन-डोस आणि 15 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या मुलींसाठी तीन डोसची शिफारस केली असून लसीचे सेवन करणे सोपे आहे.
"टूगेदर अगेन्स्ट एचपीव्ही" कॉन्क्लेव्हमध्ये डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा, महिलांचे आरोग्य आणि स्वदेशी लसीच्या विकासातील भारताच्या प्रगतीकडे लक्ष वेधले. हा कार्यक्रम गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगाविरुद्धच्या राष्ट्रीय लढ्यावर केंद्रित होता, जे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण आरोग्य विषयक आव्हान आहे.
सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याचे आवाहन करताना सिंह यांनी एक मजबूत आरोग्यसेवा व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रे, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांचा समावेश असलेल्या एकत्रित दृष्टिकोनाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत 2047 साठीचे भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी महिलांच्या आरोग्याला प्राधान्य देणे आहे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागात, गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगासारख्या आजारांकडे निषिद्ध आणि कलंक असल्याच्या दृष्टीने पाहिले जाते ही समस्या हाताळण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लवकर निदान , जागरूकता मोहिमा आणि सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालीचे समर्थन केले. लस आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानातील देशाच्या यशोगाथा जागतिक मापदंड बनल्या आहेत असे सांगून त्यांनी विज्ञान आणि आरोग्य सेवेतील जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रतिष्ठेकडे लक्ष वेधले. भारत केवळ जगाच्या बरोबरीने पाऊल टाकत नाही तर अनेकदा त्याचे नेतृत्व करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.