Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs Consultative Committee meeting for Ministry of Defence on roles & functions of new DPSUs
These new DPSUs will carry forward modernisation, indigenisation & set new dimensions by incorporating world class technologies: Shri Rajnath Singh
17 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence (MoD) under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was held in New Delhi on December 17, 2024. The roles and functions of the new DPSUs, created post corporatisation of erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board, were deliberated upon during the meeting. The committee members were apprised on the financial figures, modernisation, capital expenditure, exports, new products developed and ongoing R&D projects.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts taken by the new DPSUs in indigenisation of critical products, modernisation of production facilities and promotion of MSMEs. He appreciated the fact that post corporatisation, the new DPSUs have shown improvement in productivity and quality. There has been good progress in the sales and profit of these DPSUs in a very short span of time, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the new DPSUs will carry forward modernisation & indigenisation, and will set new dimensions in quality, turnover, profitability and other financial parameters by incorporating world class technologies. “Our new DPSUs will make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in the field of defence production,” he said.
On the concerns and suggestions of some of the committee members on certain HR-related issues within the new DPSUs, Raksha Mantri assured them that all issues emanating from the corporatisation of DPSUs are being addressed adequately in consultation with all the stakeholders. He appreciated the suggestions, and said that these would be examined for implementation.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and other senior officers of MoD were present in the meeting.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு, செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
17 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டம் 2024, டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. முந்தைய பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் தொழிற்சாலை பெருநிறுவனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நிதி புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், நவீனமயமாக்கல், மூலதன செலவினம், ஏற்றுமதி, உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
முக்கியமான பொருட்களை உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்குதல், உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சிகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். நிறுவனமயமாக்கலுக்குப் பிறகு, புதிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தரத்தில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் பாராட்டினார். மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் விற்பனை மற்றும் லாபத்தில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்றும், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இணைத்து தரம், விற்றுமுதல், லாபம் மற்றும் பிற நிதி அளவீடுகளில் புதிய பரிமாணங்களை அமைக்கும் என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.