Ministry of Rural Development
Financial Support for Rural Women
17 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is engaged in the implementation of several flagship programs of the Government of India - the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and the National Social Assistance Program (NSAP) etc. All the programmes of the MoRD are focussed on Women empowerment.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G):
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with the cumulative target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March 2029. A total target of 3.33 crore houses has been allotted to the States/UTs and out of which 3.22 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.68 crore houses have been completed.
The PMAY-G guidelines provide sanctioning of the house in the names of women, or jointly with their husbands, except for cases involving widows, separated, unmarried, or transgender individuals. Further, in order to ensure empowerment of women, an advisory has been issued stating that all the houses under PMAY-G should include names of women members of the household in sanction details/ownership details (either solely or in joint ownership) and that the female member(s) may be added as secondary owner in the sanction letters where the initial sanction has already been given in the name of the male member. Against the overall completion of 2.68 crore houses as on 13th December 2024, 72,65,822 completed houses are solely in the name of women and 1,22,47,493 jointly in the name of wife and husband i.e. 1,95,13,315 (73%) of the total completed houses under PMAY-G. Further, women beneficiaries of PMAY-G are associated with Self Help Groups (SHG) for livelihood and employment opportunities.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM):
The DAY-NRLM assists Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in obtaining loans from Banks. Members of these SHGs utilize such loans for a variety of purposes, including the promotion of their businesses. Since the inception of this Mission, a total of 9.74 lakh crore in bank loans has been disbursed to women-led SHGs. Further, the DAY-NRLM has mobilized 10.05 Crore rural households into 90.87 lakh SHGs in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی خواتین کی مالی مدد
17 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) حکومت ہند نے کئی فلیگ شپ اہم پروگراموں پر عمل در آمد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہیں - پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی – جی)، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی گزر بسر مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم)، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی نریگا)، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) اور نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) وغیرہ۔ ایم او آر ڈی کے ان سبھی پروگراموں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی – جی):
دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی – جی) پر عمل کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں کے اہل گھرانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جس کا مجموعی نشانہ مارچ 2029 تک بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 4.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل 3.33 کروڑ مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 3.22 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 2.68 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت خواتین یا ان کے شوہروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ان کی ملکیت میں، ان کے مکانوں کے اندراج کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، ان خواتین میں بیوائیں، اپنے شوہر سے الگ ہو جانے والی خواتین ، غیر شادی شدہ خواتین یا مخنث افراد شامل نہیں ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے ،جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے تحت تمام کنبوں کو منظوری کی تفصیلات / ملکیت کی تفصیلات (یا تو اکیلے یا مشترکہ ملکیت) میں گھر کی خواتین کی تفصیلات شامل کرنی چاہئیں، خاتون رکن کو منظوری کے خطوط میں ثانوی مالک کے طور پر شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جہاں ابتدائی منظوری مرد ممبر کے نام پر دی جا چکی ہے۔ 13 دسمبر 2024 تک 2.68 کروڑ مکانات کے مجموعی تعمیراتی کام کے مقابلے میں 72,65,822 مکانات مکمل طور پر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں اور 1,22,47,493 مکانات مشترکہ طور پر بیوی اور شوہر یعنی پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے نام پر ہیں۔ تکمیل شدہ مکانات، 1,95,13,315 (73فیصد) روپے سے کم ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم اے وائی – جی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کو گزر بسر کے مواقع کے لیے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی گزر بسر مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم):
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم سے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کو بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ان ایس ایچ جیز کے ارکان اپنے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے سمیت مختلف مقاصد کے لیے ایسے قرضوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس مشن کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک خواتین کے زیر قیادت ایس ایچ جیز کو کل 9.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بینک قرض فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ا س کے علاوہ ، ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم نے ملک میں 10.05 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو 90.87 لاکھ این ایس جیز میں منظم کیا ہے۔