Ministry of Rural Development
Financial Support for Rural Women
17 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is engaged in the implementation of several flagship programs of the Government of India - the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and the National Social Assistance Program (NSAP) etc. All the programmes of the MoRD are focussed on Women empowerment.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G):
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with the cumulative target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March 2029. A total target of 3.33 crore houses has been allotted to the States/UTs and out of which 3.22 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.68 crore houses have been completed.
The PMAY-G guidelines provide sanctioning of the house in the names of women, or jointly with their husbands, except for cases involving widows, separated, unmarried, or transgender individuals. Further, in order to ensure empowerment of women, an advisory has been issued stating that all the houses under PMAY-G should include names of women members of the household in sanction details/ownership details (either solely or in joint ownership) and that the female member(s) may be added as secondary owner in the sanction letters where the initial sanction has already been given in the name of the male member. Against the overall completion of 2.68 crore houses as on 13th December 2024, 72,65,822 completed houses are solely in the name of women and 1,22,47,493 jointly in the name of wife and husband i.e. 1,95,13,315 (73%) of the total completed houses under PMAY-G. Further, women beneficiaries of PMAY-G are associated with Self Help Groups (SHG) for livelihood and employment opportunities.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM):
The DAY-NRLM assists Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in obtaining loans from Banks. Members of these SHGs utilize such loans for a variety of purposes, including the promotion of their businesses. Since the inception of this Mission, a total of 9.74 lakh crore in bank loans has been disbursed to women-led SHGs. Further, the DAY-NRLM has mobilized 10.05 Crore rural households into 90.87 lakh SHGs in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
17 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) भारत सरकार के कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों - प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (एमजीएनआरईजीए), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) आदि के कार्यान्वयन में लगा हुआ है। एमओआरडी के सभी कार्यक्रम महिला सशक्तीकरण पर केंद्रित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी):
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को लागू कर रहा है ताकि पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके और मार्च 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 4.95 करोड़ पक्के घरों का निर्माण करने का संचयी लक्ष्य रखा गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल 3.33 करोड़ घर आवंटित किए गए हैं और जिनमें से 3.22 करोड़ घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और 2.68 करोड़ से अधिक घर पूरे हो चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी दिशानिर्देश विधवाओं, अलग हुए, अविवाहित या ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को छोड़कर महिलाओं के नाम पर या उनके पतियों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से घर की मंजूरी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है। इसमें कहा गया है कि पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत सभी घरों में परिवार की महिला सदस्यों के नाम शामिल होने चाहिए। यह मंजूरी विवरण/स्वामित्व विवरण (या तो पूरी तरह से या संयुक्त स्वामित्व में) महिला सदस्यों के नाम में होने चाहिए। साथ ही, जहाँ पुरुष सदस्य के नाम पर प्रारंभिक मंजूरी पहले ही दी जा चुकी है, वहाँ महिला सदस्य को मंजूरी पत्र में द्वितीयक मालिक के रूप में जोड़ा जा सकता है। 13 दिसंबर 2024 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 2.68 करोड़ घरों के समग्र निर्माण कार्य के मुकाबले , 72,65,822 पूरे हो चुके घर पूरी तरह से महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं तथा 1,22,47,493 घर संयुक्त रूप से पत्नी और पति के नाम पर हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएमएवाई-जी की महिला लाभार्थी आजीविका और रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ( DAY-NRLM) :
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त करने में सहायता करता है। इन एसएचजी के सदस्य अपने व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने सहित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए ऐसे ऋणों का उपयोग करते हैं। इस मिशन की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले एसएचजी को कुल 9.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बैंक ऋण वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने देश भर में 10.05 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को 90.87 लाख एसएचजी में संगठित किया है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।