Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF CBAM ON INDIAN STEEL INDUSTRY
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. Government regularly monitors the overall steel scenario including exports, imports, prices etc.
Data on value of finished steel export to the European Union during last five financial years is given below: -
Finished Steel Export
Year
Value (Rs Crores)
2019-20
10,692
2020-21
14,144
2021-22
32,149
2022-23
22,482
2023-24
29,534
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC);
The Government has taken the following measure to safeguard the interest of Indian Steel Industry:-
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
1. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap and specified raw material for manufacture of CRGO steel has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
1. Implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for government procurement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارتی فولاد صنعت پر سی بی اے ایم کےاثرات
17 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد ضابطہ سے باہر ایک شعبہ ہے، اور اس میں حکومت کا کردار ایک سہولت کار کا ہے۔ فولاد کی برآمد کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے کہ عالمی منڈی کے حالات، طلب اور رسد، خام مال کی لاگت جیسے لوہا، کوکنگ کول وغیرہ جو مارکیٹ سے منسلک ہیں۔ حکومت برآمدات، درآمدات، قیمتوں وغیرہ سمیت فولاد کے مجموعی منظر نامے کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں کے دوران یورپی یونین کو کمائے گئے فولاد کی برآمدات کی مالیت کا ڈیٹا ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے: -
کمائے گئے فولاد کی برآمدات
سال
قیمت (کروڑ روپے میں)
2019-20
10,692
2020-21
14,144
2021-22
32,149
2022-23
22,482
2023-24
29,534
ماخذ: مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)
حکومت نے بھارتی فولاد صنعت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1. مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں، بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کو فیرو نکل اور مولیبڈینم کچ دھاتوں پر 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے جو فولاد کی صنعت کے لیے خام مال ہیں۔
2. سی آر جی او فولاد کی تیاری کے لیے فیرس اسکریپ اور مخصوص خام مال پر بی سی ڈی کی رعایت 31.03.2026 تک جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔
3. ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی اسکیم) کا نفاذ۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 27,106 کروڑ روپے ہے جس کے ساتھ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے تقریباً 24 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن ) کی ڈاون اسٹریم صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی۔
4. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے 'میڈ ان انڈیا' فولاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہا اور فولاد مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
یہ اطلاع فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔