Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF CBAM ON INDIAN STEEL INDUSTRY
17 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. Government regularly monitors the overall steel scenario including exports, imports, prices etc.
Data on value of finished steel export to the European Union during last five financial years is given below: -
Finished Steel Export
Year
Value (Rs Crores)
2019-20
10,692
2020-21
14,144
2021-22
32,149
2022-23
22,482
2023-24
29,534
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC);
The Government has taken the following measure to safeguard the interest of Indian Steel Industry:-
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
1. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap and specified raw material for manufacture of CRGO steel has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
1. Implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for government procurement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग पर सीबीएएम का प्रभाव
17 DEC 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार की भूमिका इसमें सुविधा प्रदाता की है। इस्पात का निर्यात वैश्विक बाजार की स्थितियों, मांग और आपूर्ति, लौह अयस्क, कोकिंग कोल आदि जैसे इनपुट कच्चे माल की लागत जैसे कारकों पर निर्भर करता है, जो बाजार से संबद्ध हैं। सरकार निर्यात, आयात, कीमतों आदि सहित समग्र इस्पात परिदृश्य की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करती है।
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान यूरोपीय संघ को तैयार इस्पात के निर्यात की कीमत के आंकड़े निम्‍नलिखित हैं : -
तैयार इस्पात निर्यात
वर्ष
कीमत (करोड़ रुपयों में)
2019-20
10,692
2020-21
14,144
2021-22
32,149
2022-23
22,482
2023-24
29,534
स्रोत : संयुक्‍त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी);
सरकार ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के हितों की रक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
i. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में, इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है।
ii. सीआरजीओ इस्‍पात के विनिर्माण के लिए फेरस स्क्रैप और निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
iii. देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का कार्यान्वयन। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 24 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता का निर्माण शामिल है।
iv. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर विनिर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएंडएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।