Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBC amended six times to strengthen the process of Insolvency Resolution, more than 100 amendments in regulations by IBBI for the purpose
17 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the process of Insolvency Resolution and to ensure proper implementation of the provisions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC), the Government has made six amendments to the IBC. Further, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India has made more than 100 amendments in regulations since inception of IBC based on the needs of the market to streamline processes and maximize value of the assets of the Corporate Debtor.
IBC provides a consolidated framework for reorganization, insolvency resolution and liquidation of corporate persons, except Financial Service Providers (FSPs). However, Section 227 of the IBC enables the Central Government to notify FSPs and categories of FSPs for the purpose of insolvency and liquidation proceedings.
Accordingly, vide notification dated 18th November 2019, the Central Government, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), notified that insolvency resolution and liquidation proceedings of Non-Banking Finance Companies (which include housing finance companies) with asset size of Rs.500 crore or more, as per last audited balance sheet, shall be undertaken in accordance with the provisions of the Code read with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Insolvency and Liquidation Proceedings of Financial Service Providers and Application to Adjudicating Authority) Rules, 2019.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
दिवालिया समाधान की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए आईबीसी में छः बार संशोधन किया गया, इस उद्देश्य के लिए आईबीबीआई की ओर से नियमों में 100 से अधिक संशोधन किए गए
17 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
दिवालिया समाधान की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने और दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड, 2016 (आईबीसी) के प्रावधानों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने आईबीसी में छः संशोधन किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय दिवालिया और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कॉर्पोरेट देनदारों की संपत्ति के मूल्य को अधिकतम करने के लिए बाजार की जरूरतों के आधार पर आईबीसी की स्थापना के बाद से नियमों में 100 से अधिक संशोधन किए हैं।
वित्तीय सेवा प्रदाताओं (एफएसपी) को छोड़कर, कॉर्पोरेट लोगों के पुनर्गठन, दिवाला समाधान और परिसमापन के लिए आईबीसी एक संयुक्त ढांचा प्रदान करता है। हालांकि, आईबीसी की धारा 227 केंद्र सरकार को दिवाला और परिसमापन कार्यवाही के उद्देश्य के चलते एफएसपी और एफएसपी की श्रेणियों को अधिसूचित करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
तदनुसार, 18 नवंबर 2019 की अधिसूचना के जरिए, केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के परामर्श से, अधिसूचित किया कि 500 करोड़ रुपये या अधिक संपत्ति के आकार वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनियों (जिसमें हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनियां शामिल हैं) की दिवाला समाधान और परिसमापन कार्यवाही, अंतिम ऑडिटेड बैलेंस शीट के अनुसार, भारतीय दिवालिया और शोधन अक्षमता (वित्तीय सेवा की दिवालियापन और परिसमापन कार्यवाही के लिए) नियम, 2019 के साथ पढ़े गए कोड के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। ।
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।