Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBC amended six times to strengthen the process of Insolvency Resolution, more than 100 amendments in regulations by IBBI for the purpose
17 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the process of Insolvency Resolution and to ensure proper implementation of the provisions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC), the Government has made six amendments to the IBC. Further, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India has made more than 100 amendments in regulations since inception of IBC based on the needs of the market to streamline processes and maximize value of the assets of the Corporate Debtor.
IBC provides a consolidated framework for reorganization, insolvency resolution and liquidation of corporate persons, except Financial Service Providers (FSPs). However, Section 227 of the IBC enables the Central Government to notify FSPs and categories of FSPs for the purpose of insolvency and liquidation proceedings.
Accordingly, vide notification dated 18th November 2019, the Central Government, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), notified that insolvency resolution and liquidation proceedings of Non-Banking Finance Companies (which include housing finance companies) with asset size of Rs.500 crore or more, as per last audited balance sheet, shall be undertaken in accordance with the provisions of the Code read with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Insolvency and Liquidation Proceedings of Financial Service Providers and Application to Adjudicating Authority) Rules, 2019.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
திவால் தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் திவால் நடைமுறைச் சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள்
17 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
திவால் நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், அச்சட்டத்தில் தேவையான திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மத்திய அரசின் சர்வதேச செலாணிக் கொள்கையில் ஆறு திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இந்திய திவால் சட்ட வாரியம் நொடித்துப்போதல் மற்றும் திவால் வாரியம், சர்வதேச நாணய வங்கி தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிதிச் சேவைகளை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தவிர, பெருநிறுவனங்களின் மறுசீரமைப்பு, திவால் நடைமுறைகளில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது, நிறுவனங்களை கலைப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டமைப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2019 நவம்பர் 18 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை மூலம், மத்திய அரசு, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, இறுதியாக தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட இருப்புநிலைக் குறிப்பின்படி, ரூ.500 கோடி அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட சொத்துக்களைக் கொண்ட வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் (வீட்டுவசதி நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட) திவால் நடைமுறைச் சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு மற்றும் நிறுவனக் கலைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் அதற்கான விதிகளின்படி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சரும், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.