Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Upgrading Infrastructure of Krishi Vigyan Kendras
17 DEC 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government makes continuous efforts to upgrade the infrastructure of KVKs across the Country for better services to the farmers. During last year Government made Rs.7730.76 lakh budget provision for upgrading the infrastructure. Infrastructure includes Administrative Building, Farmers Hostel, Demonstration Unit, Farm Development Works.
The Government has created a strong monitoring and review mechanism for KVKs to make it a vibrant and effective institution of technology transfer at district level. Monitoring and review of KVKs is done regularly at National, Zonal, University and District level by Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes, Agricultural Universities and Scientific Advisory Committee of each KVK, respectively.
The performance and working of KVKs is also reviewed by the Government periodically through Quinquennial Review Teams and Third Party. Last such evaluations were conducted by International Food Policy Research Institute and Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals, New Delhi in the year 2019 and 2020, respectively. The major findings of these evaluations include KVKs’ efforts generating an additional net farm income of Rs. 5752 per hectare, very high rate of return on expenditure on KVK (1: 11.78 Cost Benefit ratio), one KVK trained farmer trained disseminating technology/knowledge to 30 fellow farmers, increase in outreach, increase in proportion of farm women in training and increase in seed production and planting material. The number of KVKs under State Government, ICAR, NGO and Agricultural Universities are 38, 66, 101 and 509 respectively.
The technologies developed out of research conducted by ICAR are taken to farmers’ fields for its assessment by KVKs to ascertain their location specificity under various farming systems. KVKs also conduct large number of technology demonstrations at farmers’ fields for their adoption by the farmers. The KVKs conducted 1.32 lakh assessment trials of technologies at farmers’ fields and 8.69 lakh demonstrations on different technologies related to crops, livestock, fisheries, farm machineries and other enterprises during the last three years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन
17 DEC 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार किसानों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में केवीके के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। पिछले वर्ष सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए 7730.76 लाख रुपये का बजट प्रावधान किया था। बुनियादी ढांचे में प्रशासनिक भवन, किसान छात्रावास, प्रदर्शन के लिए इकाई, फार्म विकास कार्य शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने केवीके के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी और समीक्षा तंत्र बनाया है ताकि इसे जिला स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण का एक जीवंत और प्रभावी संस्थान बनाया जा सके। केवीके की निगरानी और समीक्षा राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय, विश्वविद्यालय और जिला स्तर पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और प्रत्येक केवीके की वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार समिति द्वारा नियमित रूप से की जाती है।
सरकार द्वारा पंचवर्षीय समीक्षा टीमों और तीसरे पक्ष के माध्यम से समय-समय पर कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के प्रदर्शन और कार्यप्रणाली की समीक्षा भी की जाती है। इस तरह के अंतिम मूल्यांकन क्रमशः वर्ष 2019 और 2020 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान और इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एग्रीबिजनेस प्रोफेशनल्स, नई दिल्ली द्वारा किए गए थे। इन मूल्यांकनों के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों में केवीके द्वारा प्रति हेक्टेयर 5752 रुपये की अतिरिक्त शुद्ध कृषि आय उत्पन्न करने के प्रयास, केवीके पर व्यय पर बहुत अधिक रिटर्न (1: 11.78 लागत लाभ अनुपात), एक केवीके प्रशिक्षित किसान द्वारा 30 साथी किसानों को प्रौद्योगिकी/ज्ञान का प्रसार, आउटरीच में वृद्धि, प्रशिक्षण में कृषि महिलाओं के अनुपात में वृद्धि और बीज उत्पादन और रोपण सामग्री में वृद्धि शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकार, आईसीएआर, गैर सरकारी संगठन और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के अंतर्गत केवीके की संख्या क्रमशः 38, 66, 101 और 509 है।
आईसीएआर द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को केवीके द्वारा मूल्यांकन के लिए किसानों के खेतों में ले जाया जाता है ताकि विभिन्न कृषि प्रणालियों के तहत उनकी स्थान विशिष्टता का पता लगाया जा सके। केवीके किसानों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए उनके खेतों पर बड़ी संख्या में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित करते हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान केवीके ने किसानों के खेतों पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के 1.32 लाख मूल्यांकन परीक्षण और फसलों, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, कृषि मशीनरी और अन्य उद्यमों से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों पर 8.69 लाख प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।