वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
‘विरासत’-भारत की हाथ से बुनी साड़ियों का उत्सव
नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित नेशनल सेंटर फॉर हेरिटेज टेक्सटाइल्स (हथकरघा हाट) में हथकरघा साड़ियों की विशेष प्रदर्शनी
16 DEC 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव ने नई दिल्ली के जनपथ में स्थित हथकरघा हाट में विरासत साड़ी महोत्सव 2024’ के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इसके तहत भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों की हथकरघा साड़ियां आकर्षण के केंद्र में रहेंगी। यह आयोजन देश के हथकरघा बुनकरों, साड़ी डिजाइनरों, साड़ी प्रेमियों और खरीदारों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की हथकरघा विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य हथकरघा क्षेत्र की परंपरा और उसकी क्षमता को पहचानना है। इस आयोजन से साड़ी बुनाई की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने और इसके माध्यम से हथकरघा समुदाय की आय में सुधार आने की संभावना है।
इस आयोजन की प्रमुख आकर्षण:
• हाथ से बुनी हुई साड़ियों की खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 90 स्टॉल (हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प का प्रतिनिधित्व करते 23 राज्यों से)
• 72 हथकरघा (18 राज्यों से)
• 18 हस्तशिल्प (14 राज्यों से)
• भारत की उत्तम हथकरघा साड़ियों का क्यूरेटेड थीम प्रदर्शन
• लाइव करघा और शिल्पों की प्रदर्शनी
• साड़ियों और सतता पर कार्यशालाएँ व संवाद
• भारत के लोक नृत्य
• स्वादिष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन आदि
केंद्र सरकार का कपड़ा मंत्रालय 15 से 28 दिसंबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित हैंडलूम हाट में विरासत साड़ी महोत्सव 2024’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। 2022-23 और 2023-24 में इस आयोजन में विभिन्न आयु-वर्गों के लगभग 20,000 लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया था।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। इसके साथ ही यह बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र 35 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देता है। हथकरघा बुनाई की कला के साथ पारंपरिक मूल्य जुड़े हुए हैं और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्तम किस्में हैं। वेंकटगिरी, उप्पदा जामदानी, मंगलगिरी, तुषार, मुगा, मेखेला चादर, कोटा डोरिया, तंगेल, गुजरात इकात, पटोला, कच्छी, पश्मीना, पोचमपल्ली, नारायणपेट, गडवाल, चंदेरी कॉटन और सिल्क, संभलपुरी, कोटपाड़, करवाथ काटी, मोइरांग फी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, तनचोई, भागलपुरी सिल्क, ब्लॉक प्रिंटेड साड़ियां विशेष कला, बुनाई, डिजाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकनों के साथ पूरी दुनिया को आकर्षित करते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने हथकरघा के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की हैं जिनमें शून्य दोष और पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग की जाती है ताकि उत्पादों की विशिष्टता को उजागर करने के अलावा इन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और एक अलग पहचान दी जा सके। यह खरीदार के लिए एक गारंटी भी है कि खरीदा जा रहा उत्पाद वास्तव में हस्तनिर्मित है। प्रदर्शनी में सभी प्रदर्शकों को अपने उत्कृष्ट उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है और इस प्रकार हथकरघा साड़ियों के लिए बाजार और इससे जुड़े लोगों की आय में सुधार करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
विरासत-मेरी साड़ी मेरा अभिमान साड़ी महोत्सव और प्रदर्शनी 15 से 28 दिसंबर 2024 तक सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
#MySariMyPride, #MyProductMyPride,
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया एनएचडीसी से संपर्क करें; ई-मेल: silkfab@nhdc.org.in; फोन: 0120-2329600

Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT”- Celebrating Handwoven Saris of India
Exclusive Handloom Sari Exhibition at National Centre for Heritage Textiles (Handloom Haat) Janpath, New Delhi
16 DEC 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary(Textiles), Government of India, inaugurated the 3rd edition of the Mega event “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024” at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi. In continuation to the series of the events, the third edition of “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024” will be having special focus for Handloom Saris of various parts of India and will bring together handloom weavers, sari designers, sari lovers and buyers of our country. The event will showcase the Handloom heritage of India.
The event is to recognise and celebrate the tradition as well as potential of the Handloom Sector in its full strength. The event will likely to put renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
The highlights of the event are as following: -
• 90 stalls (Total 23 States representing Handloom and Handicrafts) to directly retail the Handwoven sarees.
• 72 Handloom (18 states representing)
• 18 Handicrafts (14 states representing)
• Curated theme display of exquisite handloom saris of India
• Live loom and craft demonstration
• Workshops and talks on saris and sustainability.
• Folk dances of India
• Delicious regional cuisines etc
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is organising the Mega event “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024”, from 15th – 28th December 2024, at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi. During 2022-23 and 2023-24 “Virasat Sari Festival” was celebrated and was a big hit with an impressive footfall of approx. 20,000 footfalls, across age-groups, brought much needed attention to the sector.
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of handloom such as Venkatgiri, Uppada Jamdani, Magalgiri, Tussar, Muga, Mekhla Chador, Kota doria, Tangail, Gujarat Ikat, Patola, Kutchi, Pashmina, Pochampally, Narayanpet, Gadwal, Chanderi Cotton and Silk, Sambhalpuri, Kotpad, Karvath kati, Jamdani, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Block Printed Saris etc. to name a few attracts saris across the globe with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom saris and earnings of the handloom community.
The Mega Event “VIRAASAT – My Sari My Pride” Sari Festival and exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm from 15th to 28th December 2024.
#MySariMyPride, #MyProductMyPride,
For further information please contacts NHDC; E-mail: silkfab@nhdc.org.in; Phone: 0120-2329600