Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE FOR POLICE STATIONS IN LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
17 DEC 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
To address the Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ in 2015. The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc.
- On security front, the Government of India assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for strengthening of the State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
- Under the Special Infrastructure Scheme for LWE affected areas (SIS), assistance is provided to LWE affected states by Government of India for the following:
- Strengthening of Special Forces,
- Strengthening of Special Intelligence Branches,
- Strengthening of District Police,
- Construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPS).
The details of assistance to States for Districts Police and Fortified Police Station are as under:
- During last 05 years, works of Rs.363.26 crore have been sanctioned for the District Police.
- Under the scheme, 302 Fortified Police Stations worth Rs. 759.51 crore have been sanctioned since 2017-18.
- The Special Infrastructure Scheme is implemented on fund sharing basis on 60 (Central) : 40 (State) basis.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے لیے امداد
17 DEC 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 2015 میں 'ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان' کو منظوری دی۔ یہ پالیسی کثیر رخی طویل مدتی حکمت عملی پر مبنی ہے جس میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی اقدامات اور مقامی لوگوں کے حقوق اور اختیارات کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سیکورٹی کے محاذ پر، حکومت ہند ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز بٹالینز، ٹریننگ، ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی مضبوطی کے لیے فنڈز، ساز و سامان اور اسلحہ، خفیہ معلومات دستیاب کرانا ، قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق خصوصی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے درج ذیل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
1. اسپیشل فورسز کی مضبوطی،
2. خصوصی انٹیلی جنس شعبوں کو مضبوط کرنا
3. ضلع پولیس کی مضبوطی،
4. قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنز (ایف پی ایس ) کی تعمیر۔
اضلاع کی پولیس اور قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• گزشتہ 05 سالوں کے دوران ضلع پولیس کے لیے کاموں کی خاطر 363.26 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• اسکیم کے تحت 2017-18سے اب تک759.51 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 302 قلعہ بند پولیس سٹیشنوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کو 60 (مرکزی) : 40 (ریاستی) کی بنیاد پر فنڈ شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ بات داخل امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔