தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நடத்தும் முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கான 4 வார குளிர்கால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி தொடங்கியது
17 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கான 4 வார கால குளிர்கால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் - 2024 ஐ தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகளில் இருந்து பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 80 மாணவர்கள் இதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 1,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் இருந்து அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இப்பயிற்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் திருமதி விஜயபாரதி சயானி, நாட்டின் மனித உரிமைகளின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் தங்களின் பங்களிப்பு எவ்வாறு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்கள் சிந்தித்து பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைவருக்கும் சமமான உரிமைகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தரவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவமாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பாதையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்த பயணம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல. மாறாக நீதி, இரக்கம் ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதும் ஆகும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைய பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. பாரத் லால், இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களைப் பாராட்டுவதாக கூறினார். மேலும் சமூகப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அதிகபட்சமாகக் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், அவர்களுக்கு கனிவுடன் பதிலளிக்கவும் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள சமத்துவம், நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகிய முக்கிய மதிப்புகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, சமுதாயத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் மனித உரிமைகளையும் நிலைநிறுத்த தீவிரமாக பங்களிக்கவும் பயிற்சிப்பெறுபவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085124

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani inaugurates 4-weeks Winter Internship Programme - 2024 for post-graduate-level students
Urges them to contribute towards building a society wherein everyone has equal access to rights and opportunities and no one is left behind
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal asks the interns to make the best use of this opportunity to develop sensitivity towards societal problems and respond to them with compassion
80 students shortlisted from over 1,000 applicants from different academic disciplines of various universities in the country attending
17 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its 4-weeks long in-person Winter Internship - 2024, for post-graduate-level students. 80 students from different academic disciplines from various universities and colleges of the country are attending. They were shortlisted out of over 1,000 applicants.
alt
Inaugurating the internship, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani urged the interns to reflect on their role in shaping the future of human rights in India. She encouraged them to contribute towards building a society wherein everyone has equal access to rights and opportunities and no one is left behind. Highlighting India’s path to becoming a global leader, she emphasized that this journey is not just about economic growth but also about upholding the principles of justice, inclusivity, and compassion.
alt
In his address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal congratulated the interns on their selection for this prestigious internship programme and encouraged them to utilise this opportunity to learn maximum and develop sensitivity towards societal problems and respond to them with compassion. He urged the interns to internalise the core values of equality, justice, liberty and fraternity, as enshrined in the Constitution of India and to actively contribute to upholding the human rights of every individual in the society.
alt
Shri Devendra K. Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, giving an overview of the winter internship programme, highlighted the Commission’s functioning and various activities towards promoting and protecting human rights. He emphasised that the interactive sessions and various other activities including group research projects, book reviews, etc. during the internship aim to provide interns with a comprehensive understanding of human rights and related challenges to find their solutions, fostering a deeper commitment to the cause.
alt
During the internship, the students will not only be exposed to various aspects of human rights by the subject experts but also taken for field visits for the functioning of various institutions and understanding of the ground realities as well as the requirements for protecting the human rights of various segments of society. The interns completing the internship will also be given a stipend of Rs.12,000/-. The Director, Lt Col Virender Singh delivered the vote of thanks.
alt