Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WELFARE OF TRANSGENDERS
17 DEC 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per data from census 2011, the total population of ‘others’ is 4.87 lakh. The category of ‘others’ would not only include ‘transgender’ but also any person who desires to record sex under the category of ‘others’. Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) is implementing Support for Marginalized Individual for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) scheme with sub-scheme namely ‘Central sector scheme for comprehensive rehabilitation for welfare of transgender persons’. This scheme covers several comprehensive measures with a focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, skill development, economic linkages, etc.
During last three years, 990 destitute Transgender persons have been rehabilitated through Garima Grehs, Shelter Homes for Transgender Persons and 725 persons were given skill development training. 24,015 Transgender Persons have been issued Identity Certificates through National Portal for Transgender persons. Transgender Welfare Boards have been set up in 19 States/UTs. Transgender Protection Cells have been set up in 12 States/UTs for the security of the Transgender persons.
12 Transgender Protection Cells have been setup by 12 States/UTs under Director General of Police to monitor cases of offences against transgender persons and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of such offences.”
The Department through its autonomous body National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) provides for regular awareness generation and sensitization sessions for police personnel. A total of 85 awareness, capacity building and sensitization programmes have been conducted and 4,269 police officials have been trained in collaboration with Police Academies/police colleges/agencies etc.
The Department has set up 18 Garima Grehs, shelter homes for destitute transgender persons in 15 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal (2) and Maharashtra (3). The main aim of Garima Greh is to provide shelter to transgender persons with basic amenities like food, medical care, and recreational facilities. Besides, it will provide support for the capacity-building/skill development of Transgender persons. Steps taken to improve the lives of transgenders persons and major welfare works being done by the Department and the results thereof is at Annexure.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
திருநங்கைகள் நலன்
17 DEC 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் பிற வகையைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.87 லட்சமாக உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரிவின் கீழ், 'திருநங்கைகள்' மட்டுமின்றி பாலின அடிப்படையில் பிற பிரிவினரும் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள முடியும். சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை விளிம்புநிலை மக்களின் நலனுக்கான திட்டங்களுடன் 'திருநங்கைகளின் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் திட்டம்' என்ற துணைத் திட்டத்துடன் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம், மறுவாழ்வு, மருத்துவ வசதிகள், ஆற்றுப்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு போன்ற அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த மூன்றாண்டுகளில், 990 ஆதரவற்ற திருநங்கைகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு இல்லங்கள் மூலம் மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 725 நபர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருநங்கைகளுக்கான தேசிய இணையதளம் மூலம் 24,015 பேருக்கு அடையாளச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 19 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் திருநங்கைகள் நல வாரியங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திருநங்கைகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக 12 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் திருநங்கைகள் பாதுகாப்பு மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திருநங்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்ற வழக்குகளை கண்காணித்தல், சரியான நேரத்தில் பதிவு செய்தல், புலனாய்வு செய்தல், வழக்கு விசாரணையை உறுதி செய்யவும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநரின் கீழ் 12 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் 12 திருநங்கைகள் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவுகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல். வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085146