Ministry of Science & Technology
District-level Climate Risk Assessment for India: Mapping Flood and Drought Risks released
17 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The report titled ‘District-level Climate Risk Assessment for India: Mapping Flood and Drought Risks Using the IPCC Framework’ containing an in-depth analysis of flood and drought risks across 698 districts in India, was released on 13 December 2024 at IIT Delhi.
This report, developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, and CSTEP Bengaluru, and supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in collaboration with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), offers district-level flood and drought hazard, exposure, and vulnerability maps, leading to the generation of comprehensive flood and drought risk maps for India. A detailed User Manual is also released along with the report.
It also contains district-level flood and drought hazard, exposure, vulnerability, and risk maps for each Indian state and UTs, which can help build the capacity of State Climate Change Cells and allied departments in climate change in risk assessment for adaptation planning.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of the CEST Division at the Department of Science and Technology (DST), spearheaded DST's initiative to address climate change. While releasing the report in New Delhi, she highlighted that DST, which drives two major national missions-- National Mission on Sustainable Himalayan Ecosystems (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), is keen to identify states with high-risk profiles and work closely with them to prepare adaptation strategies. It involves translating risk assessments into actionable pathways, build sustainable frameworks and sensitizing local communities who are most vulnerable to climate change impacts. She added that a series of awareness campaigns is planned to empower these communities and ensure they are equipped to face potential challenges.
Highlighting the importance of climate-resilient development, Mr. Pierre-Yves Pitteloud, Senior Regional Advisor on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) & Rapid Response (RR) in South Asia, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Embassy of Switzerland, said that India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world and is developing infrastructure to improve the lives of people. He added that the report had undertaken risk mapping at the district level to generate dialogue between policymakers, people, and local bodies like municipalities to identify the vulnerability and exposure along with the hazard.
The report's Flood Risk Assessment, based on the integrated data on flood hazards, exposure, and vulnerability, highlighted that, on a comparative scale, fifty-one districts fall into the ‘Very High’ flood risk category, and another 118 districts fall into the ‘High’ flood risk category. About 85% of districts in the ‘Very High’ or ‘High’ flood risk category are in Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Odisha, and Jammu and Kashmir.
The Drought Risk Assessment indicates the variation in drought risk across districts of India. On a comparative scale, ninety-one districts fall in the ‘Very High’ drought risk category and another 188 districts in the ‘High’ drought risk category. More than 85% of districts in the ‘Very High’ or ‘High’ drought risk category are located in Bihar, Assam, Jharkhand, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Uttarakhand, and Haryana.
Dual Risk of Flood and Drought shows that among the top 50 districts with the highest flood risk and the top 50 districts with the highest drought risk, 11 districts are at a ‘Very High’ risk of both flood and drought. Districts facing this dual risk include Patna in Bihar; Alappuzha in Kerala; Charaideo, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, South SalmaraMankachar, and Golaghat in Assam; Kendrapara in Odisha, and Murshidabad, Nadia, and Uttar Dinajpur in West Bengal.
Prof. Laxmidhar Behera, Director IIT Mandi; Prof. Devendra Jalihal, Director IIT Guwahati; Professor N H Ravindranath, IISc, Bengaluru; Dr. Kalachand Sain, Former Director Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology; Prof. Anamika Barua, IIT Guwahati; Dr. Shyamasree Dasgupta, IIT Mandi; Dr. Indu K Murthy, CSTEP, Bangaluru; Dr. Susheela Negi, DST along with officials from DST, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, state climate cell and other stakeholders were present at the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के लिए जिला स्तरीय जलवायु जोखिम आकलन: बाढ़ और सूखे के जोखिम का मानचित्रण जारी
17 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
'भारत के लिए जिला स्तरीय जलवायु जोखिम आकलन: आईपीसीसी फ्रेमवर्क का उपयोग करते हुए बाढ़ और सूखे के जोखिमों का मानचित्रण' शीर्षक आधारित रिपोर्ट 13 दिसंबर 2024 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में जारी की गई। इसमें देश के 698 जिलों में बाढ़ और सूखे के जोखिमों का गहन विश्लेषण शामिल है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मंडी, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान गुवाहाटी और सीएसटीईपी बेंगलुरु द्वारा विकसित और स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन (एसडीसी) के सहयोग से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित यह रिपोर्ट जिला-स्तरीय बाढ़ और सूखे के खतरे, जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता संबंधी मानचित्र प्रदान करती है, जिससे देश में बाढ़ और सूखे के जोखिम को दर्शाने वाले मानचित्र तैयार किए जा सकें। रिपोर्ट के साथ एक विस्तृत उपयोगकर्ता मैनुअल भी जारी किया गया है।
इसमें प्रत्येक भारतीय राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए जिला-स्तरीय बाढ़ और सूखे के खतरे, जोखिम और जोखिम मानचित्र भी शामिल हैं, जो भविष्य की किसी भी योजना के लिए जोखिम आकलन में जलवायु परिवर्तन में राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रकोष्ठों और संबद्ध विभागों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में सीईएसटी प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए डीएसटी की पहल की अगुआई की। नई दिल्ली में रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों- राष्ट्रीय सतत हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) और राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन रणनीतिक ज्ञान मिशन (एनएमएसकेसीसी) को संचालित करने वाला डीएसटी उच्च जोखिम वाले राज्यों की पहचान करने और अनुकूलन रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है। इसमें जोखिम आकलन को कार्रवाई योग्य योजना में बदलना, टिकाऊ ढांचे का निर्माण करना और स्थानीय समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाना शामिल है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति सबसे अधिक संवेदनशील हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और संभावित चुनौतियों का सामना करने और उन्हें सक्षम बनाने के लिए जागरूकता अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है।
दक्षिण एशिया में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर), जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन (सीसीए) और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया (आरआर) पर वरिष्ठ क्षेत्रीय सलाहकार, स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन, स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास, श्री पियरे-यवेस पिटेलोड ने जलवायु-अनुकूल विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रिपोर्ट ने इस प्रकार के खतरे के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और जोखिम की पहचान करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, लोगों और स्थानीय निकायों जैसे नगर पालिकाओं के बीच संवाद स्थापित करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर जोखिम मानचित्रण किया था।
बाढ़ के खतरों, जोखिम और ऐसे खतरों के लिहाज से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों के एकीकृत डेटा के आधार पर रिपोर्ट के बाढ़ जोखिम मूल्यांकन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि तुलनात्मक पैमाने पर, पचास-एक जिले 'बहुत उच्च' बाढ़ जोखिम श्रेणी में आते हैं, और अन्य 118 जिले 'उच्च' बाढ़ जोखिम श्रेणी में आते हैं। 'बहुत उच्च' या 'उच्च' बाढ़ जोखिम श्रेणी में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत जिले असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात, ओडिशा और जम्मू-कश्मीर में हैं।
सूखा जोखिम मूल्यांकन भारत के जिलों में सूखे के जोखिम में भिन्नता को दर्शाता है। तुलनात्मक पैमाने पर, 91 जिले 'बहुत उच्च' सूखा जोखिम श्रेणी में आते हैं और अन्य 188 जिले 'उच्च' सूखा जोखिम श्रेणी में आते हैं। 'बहुत उच्च' या 'उच्च' सूखा जोखिम श्रेणी में 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक जिले बिहार, असम, झारखंड, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा में स्थित हैं।
बाढ़ और सूखे का दोहरा जोखिम दर्शाता है कि बाढ़ के सबसे ज़्यादा जोखिम वाले शीर्ष 50 जिलों और सूखे के सबसे ज़्यादा जोखिम वाले शीर्ष 50 जिलों में से 11 जिले बाढ़ और सूखे दोनों के 'बहुत ज़्यादा' जोखिम में हैं। इस दोहरे जोखिम का सामना करने वाले जिलों में बिहार में पटना, केरल में अलपुझा, असम में चराईदेव, डिब्रूगढ़, सिबसागर, दक्षिण सलमारा मनकाचर और गोलाघाट, ओडिशा में केंद्रपाड़ा और पश्चिम बंगाल में मुर्शिदाबाद, नादिया और उत्तर दिनाजपुर शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रो. लक्ष्मीधर बेहरा, निदेशक, आईआईटी मंडी; प्रो देवेन्द्र जलिहाल, निदेशक, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; प्रोफेसर एनएच रवींद्रनाथ, आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु; डॉ. ए.एस. कलाचंद सैन, पूर्व निदेशक वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी; प्रो अनामिका बरुआ, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; डॉ. ए.एस. श्यामाश्री दासगुप्ता, आईआईटी मंडी; डॉ. ए.एस. इंदु के मूर्ति; डॉ. सुशीला नेगी, डीएसटी के साथ-साथ डीएसटी, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, राज्य जलवायु प्रकोष्ठ के अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।