Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister launches Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR based pledge Financing (CGS-NPF)
Credit Guarantee Scheme to minimise distress selling by farmers: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Scheme vital for food security; banks must adopt liberal approach towards farmers: Shri Joshi
16 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF) here today. This scheme provides a corpus of Rs 1,000-crore for post-harvest finance availed by farmers against electronic negotiable warehouse receipts (e-NWRs) after depositing commodities in Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) accredited warehouses.
The Union Minister said that this scheme is being launched to minimise distress selling by farmers. Noting that the most challenging task is to register all warehouses, he urged the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) to bring warehouse developers under its ambit and urged them to build warehouses nearer to farm lands. The Minister said that e-registration will make this scheme a huge success. He elaborated that the scheme is a significant initiative as a guarantee cover for the loans availed by farmers/ traders against electronic negotiable warehouse receipts (e-NWRs). CGS – NPF Scheme has been introduced to instill confidence in bankers, encouraging the extension of pledge finance against electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (e-NWRs) for farmers /traders who store their agricultural / horticultural produce in warehouses registered with the WDRA.
Recollecting from his experiences, he further stated that banks need to adopt a liberal approach towards farmers in settling loan amounts and other finances like e-NWR receipts.
Shri Joshi during his address invoked PM’s commitment for farmers’ welfare. He said that fertiliser prices have globally increased due to ongoing conflicts, whereas Government of India is providing Urea to farmers at the lowest rates in the world.
Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya said that the scheme will protect farmers’ welfare reflecting upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for welfare of farmers.
Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma said that this scheme addresses the default arising out of both Credit risk and Warehouseman risk and thereby, improves trust by the Banks.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, said that term lending in agriculture and the post-harvest pledge finance lending need increased attention. He hoped that the launch of this scheme with a corpus of Rs 1,000 crore will boost the post-harvest lending to Rs 5.5 lakh crore in the next 10 years. He also noted that the recent launch of e-Kisan Upaj Nidhi platform would streamline the lending from end-to-end for farmers without approaching the bankers repeatedly. Shri Chopra said that creating awareness about the CGS-NPF scheme, making National e-Repository Limited (NERL) and Countrywide Commodity Repository Limited (CCRL) repository charges reasonable and working towards registering more warehouses need to be prioritised. Increasing warehouse registration to 40,000 in the next 1-2 years needs to be taken up, he added.
The credit guarantee schemes are expected to enhance the availability and accessibility of finances for the targeted beneficiaries, as they play an important role in economic growth. The credit guarantee scheme for e-NWR based pledge Financing is in demand from various stakeholders, especially the banking sector. The credit guarantee scheme will serve to increase post-harvest lending against e-NWRs and thereby, play a significant role in improving farmers’ income.
This scheme majorly focuses on Small and Marginal Farmers, Women, SC, ST and Divyangjan (PwD) farmers with a minimal guarantee fee. Besides, small traders (MSMEs), FPOs are also benefited under this scheme. Loans extended to small and marginal farmers up to Rs. 75 Lakhs will have coverage of 80 to 85% and loans extended to MSMEs/FPO ‘s /traders up to Rs. 200 Lakhs will have coverage upto 75% under the scheme.
Salient features of Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR based pledge Finance (CGS-NPF) is as follows:
Total Corpus
Rs. 1000 Crores
Coverage
Loans up to Rs. 75 lakhs for agricultural purpose and Loans up to Rs. 200 Lakhs for nonagricultural purpose.
Eligible Institutions
All scheduled banks and all cooperative banks
Eligible Borrowers
Small and Marginal Farmer (SMF)/ Women/SC/ST/PwD Farmers, other farmers, MSMEs, Traders, FPOs and Farmer cooperatives.
Risks covered
Credit and warehouseman risk
Guarantee Fee
0.4% p.a. for farmers and 1% p.a. for non-farmers
Guarantee coverage
85% for loans up to Rs. 3L
and 80% for loan between 3 to 75 lakhs for small and marginal farmers/women/SC/ST/PwD
and 75% for other borrowers.
Settlement of claim*
Sr.
Eligible claim
1st installment
of claim
(% of default amount)
2nd installment
of claim
(% of default amount)
a.
Upto Rs. 75 Lakhs
75%
25%
b.
Above Rs. 75 Lakhs and upto Rs. 2 crore
60%
40%

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग (सीजीएस-एनपीएफ) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना शुरू की
किसानों द्वारा मंदी बिक्री को कम के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए योजना महत्वपूर्ण; किसानों के प्रति उदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं बैंक: श्री जोशी
16 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग (सीजीएस-एनपीएफ) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना शुरू की। यह योजना वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) से मान्यता प्राप्त गोदामों में वस्तुओं को जमा करने के बाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदों (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) के विरुद्ध किसानों द्वारा प्राप्त फसल कटाई के बाद के वित्त के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का कोष प्रदान करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना किसानों द्वारा मंदी बिक्री को कम करने के लिए शुरू की गई है। यह देखते हुए कि सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य सभी गोदामों को पंजीकृत करना है, उन्होंने वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) से वेयरहाउस डेवलपर्स को अपने दायरे में लाने का आग्रह किया और उनसे कृषि भूमि के समीप गोदाम बनाने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-पंजीकरण से यह योजना बहुत सफल होगी। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि यह योजना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदों (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) के खिलाफ किसानों/व्यापारियों द्वारा लिए गए ऋणों के लिए गारंटी कवर प्रदान करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। सीजीएस-एनपीएफ योजना बैंकरों में विश्वास उत्पन्न करने, किसानों/व्यापारियों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदों (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) के विरुद्ध गिरवी वित्त के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू की गई है, जो डब्ल्यूडीआरए के साथ पंजीकृत गोदामों में अपनी कृषि/बागवानी उपज का भंडारण करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने अनुभवों को याद करते हुए कहा कि बैंकों को ऋण राशि और ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर रसीदों जैसे अन्य वित्त का निपटान करने में किसानों के प्रति उदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री जोशी ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि चल रहे संघर्षों के कारण वैश्विक स्तर पर उर्वरक की कीमतें बढ़ी हैं, जबकि भारत सरकार दुनिया में सबसे कम दरों पर किसानों को यूरिया प्रदान कर रही है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया ने कहा कि यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के किसानों के कल्याण के आह्वान को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए किसानों के कल्याण की रक्षा करेगी।
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने कहा कि यह योजना क्रेडिट जोखिम और वेयरहाउसमैन जोखिम दोनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले डिफ़ॉल्ट का समाधान करती है और इस प्रकार, बैंकों के विश्वास में सुधार लाती है।
श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि कृषि में सावधि ऋण और फसल कटाई के बाद प्रतिज्ञा वित्त ऋण देने पर ज्यादा ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ इस योजना के शुरू होने से अगले 10 वर्षों में फसल के बाद के ऋण को 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाल ही में ई-किसान उपज निधि प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत से किसानों को ऋण देने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित बनाया जाएगा, बैंकरों से बार-बार संपर्क किए बिना। श्री चोपड़ा ने कहा कि सीजीएस-एनपीएफ योजना के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने, नेशनल ई-रिपोजिटरी लिमिटेड (एनईआरएल) और कंट्रीवाइड कमोडिटी रिपोजिटरी लिमिटेड (सीसीआरएल) रिपोजिटरी शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाने और अधिक गोदामों को पंजीकृत करने की दिशा में काम करने को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 1-2 वर्षों में गोदाम पंजीकरण को बढ़ाकर 40,000 करने की आवश्यकता है।
क्रेडिट गारंटी योजनाओं से लक्षित लाभार्थियों के लिए वित्त की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि वे आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित प्रतिज्ञा वित्तपोषण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना विभिन्न हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की मांग है। क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के खिलाफ फसल कटाई के बाद के ऋण को बढ़ाने का काम करेगी और इस तरह, किसानों की आय में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
यह योजना मुख्य रूप से न्यूनतम गारंटी शुल्क के साथ छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों, महिलाओं, एससी, एसटी और दिव्यांगजन (पीडब्ल्यूडी) किसानों पर केंद्रित है। इसके अलावा, छोटे व्यापारियों (एमएसएमई), एफपीओ को भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित किया जाता है। छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों को 75 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण में 80 से 85 प्रतिशत का कवरेज मिलेगा और 200 लाख रुपये तक के एमएसएमई/ एफपीओ/ व्यापारियों को दिए गए ऋणों में 75 प्रतिशत तक का कवरेज मिलेगा।
ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित प्रतिज्ञा वित्त (सीजीएस-एनपीएफ) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
कुल कोष
1000 करोड़ रुपये
कवरेज
कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए रु. 75 लाख तक का ऋण और गैर-कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए रु. 200 लाख तक का ऋण।
पात्र संस्थान
सभी अनुसूचित बैंक और सभी सहकारी बैंक
पात्र उधारकर्ता
छोटे और सीमांत किसान (एसएमएफ)/महिला/एससी/एसटी/पीडब्ल्यूडी किसान, अन्य किसान, एमएसएमई, व्यापारी, एफपीओ और किसान सहकारी समितियां।
कवर किए गए जोखिम
क्रेडिट और वेयरहाउसमैन जोखिम
गारंटी शुल्क
किसानों के लिए 0.4% प्रति वर्ष और गैर-किसानों के लिए 1% प्रति वर्ष
गारंटी कवरेज
तीन लाख रु. तक के ऋण के लिए 85%
छोटे और सीमांत किसानों/महिलाओं/एससी/एसटी/पीडब्ल्यूडी के लिए 3 से 75 लाख के बीच के ऋण के लिए 80%
और अन्य उधारकर्ताओं के लिए 75%।
दावे का निपटान*
क्रमांक
पात्र दावा
दावे की पहली किस्त
(डिफ़ॉल्ट राशि का %)
दावे की दूसरी किस्त
(डिफ़ॉल्ट राशि का %)
ए.
75 लाख रु. तक
75%
25%
बी.
75 लाख रु. से ज्यादा और 2 करोड़ रु. तक
60%
40%