रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका-भारत नौसैनिक अभ्यास-24
16 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास एसएलआईएनईएक्स-24 (श्रीलंका-भारत नौसैनिक अभ्यास) 17 से 20 दिसंबर, 2024 तक विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा-17 से 18 दिसंबर तक बंदरगाह चरण और 19 से 20 दिसंबर तक समुद्री चरण। 2005 में शुरू किया गया एसएलआईएनईएक्स-24 द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों की एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्करण है जिसने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत किया है।
भाग लेने वाली इकाइयां:
भारत से : भारतीय नौसेना जहाज आईएनएस सुमित्रा, पूर्वी बेड़े का एक नौसेना अपतटीय गश्ती पोत, एक विशेष बल के साथ होगा।
श्रीलंका से : एसएलएनएस सयूरा, एक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत, जिसमें विशेष बल होगा।
अभ्यास का उद्घाटन समारोह 17 दिसंबर 24 को निर्धारित है, जो बंदरगाह चरण की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करता है। इस चरण के दौरान, प्रतिभागी आपसी समझ को मजबूत करने के लिए पेशेवर और सामाजिक आदान-प्रदान में संलग्न होंगे। 19 दिसंबर को शुरू होने वाले समुद्री चरण में विशेष बलों के संचालन, बंदूक फायरिंग, संचार अभ्यास, नाविक अभ्यास, नेविगेशन विकास और हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन सहित संयुक्त अभ्यास शामिल होंगे।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एसएलआईएनईएक्स-24 का दायरा बढ़ा है, जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं को अंतर-संचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में मदद मिली है। वर्ष 2024 के इस संस्करण का उद्देश्य भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मज़बूत समुद्री संबंधों को और मज़बूत करना है, साथ ही सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और नियम-आधारित समुद्री वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA–INDIA EXERCISE - 24 (SLINEX-24)
16 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral naval exercise SLINEX 2024 (Sri Lanka–India Exercise) will be conducted from 17 to 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command. The exercise will be held in two phases - the Harbour Phase from 17 to 18 December and the Sea Phase from 19 to 20 December. Initiated in 2005, SLINEX is a significant series of bilateral naval exercises that have strengthened maritime cooperation between India and Sri Lanka over the years.
Participating Units:
From India: Indian Naval Ship INS Sumitra, a Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Eastern Fleet, along with a Special Forces team.
From Sri Lanka: SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, with an embarked Special Forces team.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise is scheduled on 17 Dec 24, marking the beginning of the Harbour Phase. During this phase, participants will engage in professional and social exchanges to strengthen mutual understanding. The Sea Phase, commencing on 19 December, will feature joint exercises, including Special Forces operations, gun firings, communication drills, seamanship practices, navigation evolutions, and helicopter operations.
Over the years, SLINEX has expanded in scope, enabling both navies to enhance interoperability and share best practices. The 2024 edition aims to further reinforce the strong maritime ties between India and Sri Lanka while promoting a safe, secure, and rules-based maritime environment.