Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA–INDIA EXERCISE - 24 (SLINEX-24)
16 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral naval exercise SLINEX 2024 (Sri Lanka–India Exercise) will be conducted from 17 to 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command. The exercise will be held in two phases - the Harbour Phase from 17 to 18 December and the Sea Phase from 19 to 20 December. Initiated in 2005, SLINEX is a significant series of bilateral naval exercises that have strengthened maritime cooperation between India and Sri Lanka over the years.
Participating Units:
From India: Indian Naval Ship INS Sumitra, a Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Eastern Fleet, along with a Special Forces team.
From Sri Lanka: SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, with an embarked Special Forces team.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise is scheduled on 17 Dec 24, marking the beginning of the Harbour Phase. During this phase, participants will engage in professional and social exchanges to strengthen mutual understanding. The Sea Phase, commencing on 19 December, will feature joint exercises, including Special Forces operations, gun firings, communication drills, seamanship practices, navigation evolutions, and helicopter operations.
Over the years, SLINEX has expanded in scope, enabling both navies to enhance interoperability and share best practices. The 2024 edition aims to further reinforce the strong maritime ties between India and Sri Lanka while promoting a safe, secure, and rules-based maritime environment.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கை – இந்தியா கடற்டை கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
16 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை-இந்தியா இடையேயான கடற்படைக் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கிழக்கு கடற்படை சார்பில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெறவுள்ள பயிற்சியின் துறைமுக கட்டப் பயிற்சி டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 18 வரையிலும், கடல் மார்க்கப் பயிற்சி டிசம்பர் 19 முதல் 20 வரையும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. 2005-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட SLINEX எனப்படும் கடற்படை கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவிற்கும், இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சிகளாகும்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் ரோந்து கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ், இலங்கை கடற்படையின் ரோந்து கப்பலான எஸ்.எல்.என்.எஸ் சயுர ஆகியவை சிறப்பு படை குழுக்களுடன் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.
டிசம்பர் 19-ம் தேதி தொடங்கும் கடல் மார்க்கப் பயிற்சியில், சிறப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கைகள், துப்பாக்கிச்சுடுதல், தகவல் தொடர்பு பயிற்சிகள், கடல்சார் நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள் இடம்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084913