பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
உயிரி எரிபொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள்
16 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பதை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட விலை வழிமுறை, எத்தனால் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதத்தை 5 சதவீதமாக குறைத்தது, எத்தனால் ஆலைகளுடன் நீண்டகால கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்கள், பயோடீசல் விற்பனைக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது, பயோடீசல் கொள்முதலுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதத்தை 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைத்தல், டீசலில் பயோடீசலை 5 சதவீதம் கலப்பதை கட்டாயமாக்குவது தொடர்பாக உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த தேசிய கொள்கையில் திருத்தம் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு தாவர எரிசக்தி சேகரிப்பு இயந்திரங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும், இந்தத் திட்டங்களை நகர எரிவாயு விநியோகத்துடன் இணைப்பதற்கான குழாய் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியையும் நுகர்வையும் அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது
2023-24 எத்தனால் விநியோக ஆண்டில் (30.09.2024 நிலவரப்படி), எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ. 23,100 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ. 28,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அந்நியச் செலாவணி சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 29 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நிகர கார்பன் வெளியேற்றக் குறைப்புக்கும் இது உதவியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Initiatives for the Promotion of Biofuels
16 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, since 2014, has taken several measures to enhance blending of ethanol in petrol which inter-alia includes expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol, administered price mechanism for procurement of sugarcane based ethanol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme, introduction of various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS), during 2018-22, for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains and Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc., Notification of the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock, publishing guidelines for sale of biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019, reduction in GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%, amendment in the National policy on Biofuels-2018 mandating 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel.
Government is also promoting production and consumption of Compressed Biogas by providing financial assistance to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers for procurement of biomass aggregation machinery and for development of pipeline infrastructure to connect CBG projects with City Gas Distribution (CGD) and by mandating sale of CBG in Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) and Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) segments of CGD networks
During the Ethanol Supply Year 2023-24 (as on 30.09.2024), Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme helped in expeditious payment of approximate Rs 23,100 crore to the farmers, approximate savings of more than Rs. 28,400 crore of foreign exchange, crude oil substitution of more than 43 lakh metric tonnes and net CO2 reduction of about 29 lakh metric tonnes.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today