Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister performs Bhoomi Poojan for new NCERT auditorium
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over signing of MoU between NCERT and Flipkart, inaugurates Google Learning Centre and releases NISTHA Integrated Teacher Training Modules
MoU between NCERT and Flipkart will enhance the availability of NCERT textbooks, delivering them to learners’ doorsteps across the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NCERT is collective academic repository of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
16 DEC 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, performed the Bhoomi Poojan for a new NCERT auditorium, which can accommodate approximately 900 persons. He also presided over the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NCERT and e-commerce marketplace, Flipkart to ensure the affordable and seamless availability of NCERT publications across the country, especially in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The Minister also inaugurated the Google Learning Centre, which will facilitate the capacity building of teachers and educators on digital tools including AI. This state-of-the-art lab has been created for 40 people with adequate computers and networking facilities. Along with this, 200 YouTube channels have been created for simulcast of PMeVIDYA DTH TV Channels. The Minister also released NISTHA Integrated Teacher Training Modules, NISHTHA-ET, Kaushal and Edu-Leader.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience, stated that the signing of the MoU between NCERT and Flipkart will enhance the availability of NCERT textbooks, delivering them to learners’ doorsteps across the length and breadth of the country. He further emphasized that initiatives like the NISHTHA teachers' training modules and the experiential learning centre by Google India will strengthen the capacities of teachers and empower both educators and students.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that NCERT is Bharat’s pride and a cornerstone of the nation’s education system. He described it as not just an institution but a collective academic repository for the country. The Minister also noted that as NCERT transitions into a research university, it must aspire to become a melting pot, integrating content development, syllabus design, pedagogical approaches, innovative educational practices, teacher capacity building, and technology infusion under one roof.
Expressing his confidence in NCERT, Shri Pradhan encouraged the institution to adopt and assimilate innovative and best educational practices from across the country to develop textbooks enriched with locally driven content. He underlined NCERT’s responsibility to prepare Bharat’s new generation—and those in other emerging economies—for 21st-century education and learning.
Aimed at democratizing access to education and complementing the Government of India’s mission to promote inclusive learning opportunities nationwide, this collaboration will facilitate the sale and distribution of NCERT publications through the online marketplace of Flipkart, ensuring greater accessibility through authorized sellers designated by NCERT. Flipkart will ensure wider reach by making NCERT publications accessible to students and parents across urban and rural India, enabling last-mile connectivity through its platform. Additionally, Flipkart and NCERT will work together to guarantee the availability of authentic, high-quality content.
Shri Rajneesh Kumar, in his address, said that by leveraging the technological expertise and extensive reach of the Company, the aim will be to bridge the gap in access to affordable educational materials, supporting the nation’s vision for an empowered and educated youth.
Shri Sanjay Jain, in his speech, mentioned that the goal of the Google Centre is to support the vision of NEP 2020 of bridging the digital divide, providing equitable access to teachers and students across the country, and offering training in emerging digital skills like AI and ML.
Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Smt. Prachi Pandey; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Flipkart Group, Shri Rajneesh Kumar; Head, Google for Education, India, Shri Sanjay Jain; Secretary, NCERT Shri Aman Sharma and other officials of the Ministry, academicians, and Heads of Institutions, also attended the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने नए एनसीईआरटी ऑडिटोरियम के लिए भूमि पूजन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी और फ्लिपकार्ट के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की, गूगल लर्निंग सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया और निष्ठा एकीकृत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल जारी किया
एनसीईआरटी और फ्लिपकार्ट के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन से एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और उन्हें देश भर में शिक्षार्थियों के घर-घर तक पहुंचाया जाएगाः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एनसीईआरटी देश का सामूहिक शैक्षणिक भंडार है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
16 DEC 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नए एनसीईआरटी ऑडिटोरियम के लिए भूमि पूजन किया, जिसमें लगभग 900 लोग बैठ सकते हैं। उन्होंने एनसीईआरटी और ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस फ्लिपकार्ट के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के अवसर पर हुए कार्यक्रम की भी अध्यक्षता की। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य देश भर में, खासकर टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में एनसीईआरटी प्रकाशनों की सस्ती और निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गूगल लर्निंग सेंटर का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो एआई सहित डिजिटल उपकरणों पर शिक्षकों और शिक्षाविदों की क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह अत्याधुनिक लैब 40 लोगों के लिए बनाई गई है, जिसमें पर्याप्त कंप्यूटर और नेटवर्किंग सुविधाएं हैं। इसके साथ ही, पीएमईविद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों के प्रसारण के लिए 200 यूट्यूब चैनल बनाए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निष्ठा एकीकृत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, निष्ठा-ईटी, कौशल और एडु-लीडर भी जारी किए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एनसीईआरटी और फ्लिपकार्ट के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और उन्हें देश भर में शिक्षार्थियों के घर-घर तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि निष्ठा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और गूगल इंडिया द्वारा अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण केंद्र जैसी पहल शिक्षकों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी और शिक्षकों और छात्रों दोनों को सशक्त बनाएगी।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनसीईआरटी भारत का गौरव है और देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने इसे केवल एक संस्थान नहीं बल्कि देश के लिए एक सामूहिक शैक्षणिक भंडार बताया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि एनसीईआरटी के एक शोध विश्वविद्यालय में तब्दील होने के साथ है, उसे एक छत के नीचे सामग्री विकास, पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण, नवीन शैक्षिक प्रथाओं, शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार को एकीकृत करने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए।
एनसीईआरटी में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने संस्थान को स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित विषय-वस्तु से समृद्ध पाठ्यपुस्तकें विकसित करने के लिए देश भर से नवीन और सर्वोत्तम शैक्षणिक तौर तरीकों को अपनाने और आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने भारत की नई पीढ़ी और अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की नई पीढ़ी को 21वीं सदी की शिक्षा और सीखने के लिए तैयार करने की एनसीईआरटी की जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित किया।
शिक्षा तक सबकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और देश भर में समावेशी शिक्षण अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के भारत सरकार के मिशन को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से, यह सहयोग फ्लिपकार्ट के ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से एनसीईआरटी के प्रकाशनों की बिक्री और वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे एनसीईआरटी द्वारा नामित अधिकृत विक्रेताओं के माध्यम से बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। फ्लिपकार्ट शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत में छात्रों और अभिभावकों के लिए एनसीईआरटी प्रकाशनों को सुलभ बनाकर व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे इसके प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क सक्षम होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, फ्लिपकार्ट और एनसीईआरटी प्रामाणिक, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्री की उपलब्धता की गारंटी के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
श्री रजनीश कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य कंपनी की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ उठाकर, सस्ती शैक्षणिक सामग्री तक पहुंच में अंतर को दूर करना होगा, जिससे सशक्त और शिक्षित युवाओं के लिए राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन मिलेगा।
श्री संजय जैन ने अपने भाषण में बताया कि गूगल सेंटर का लक्ष्य डिजिटल अंतर को पाटने, देश भर के शिक्षकों और छात्रों को समान पहुंच प्रदान करने और एआई और एमएल जैसे उभरते डिजिटल कौशल में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के एनईपी 2020 के विजन का समर्थन करना है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती प्राची पांडे; एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी; फ्लिपकार्ट समूह के मुख्य कॉर्पोरेट मामले अधिकारी श्री रजनीश कुमार; गूगल फॉर एजुकेशन, इंडिया के प्रमुख श्री संजय जैन; एनसीईआरटी के सचिव श्री अमन शर्मा और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद और संस्थानों के प्रमुख भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।