Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister performs Bhoomi Poojan for new NCERT auditorium
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over signing of MoU between NCERT and Flipkart, inaugurates Google Learning Centre and releases NISTHA Integrated Teacher Training Modules
MoU between NCERT and Flipkart will enhance the availability of NCERT textbooks, delivering them to learners’ doorsteps across the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NCERT is collective academic repository of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
16 DEC 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, performed the Bhoomi Poojan for a new NCERT auditorium, which can accommodate approximately 900 persons. He also presided over the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NCERT and e-commerce marketplace, Flipkart to ensure the affordable and seamless availability of NCERT publications across the country, especially in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The Minister also inaugurated the Google Learning Centre, which will facilitate the capacity building of teachers and educators on digital tools including AI. This state-of-the-art lab has been created for 40 people with adequate computers and networking facilities. Along with this, 200 YouTube channels have been created for simulcast of PMeVIDYA DTH TV Channels. The Minister also released NISTHA Integrated Teacher Training Modules, NISHTHA-ET, Kaushal and Edu-Leader.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience, stated that the signing of the MoU between NCERT and Flipkart will enhance the availability of NCERT textbooks, delivering them to learners’ doorsteps across the length and breadth of the country. He further emphasized that initiatives like the NISHTHA teachers' training modules and the experiential learning centre by Google India will strengthen the capacities of teachers and empower both educators and students.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that NCERT is Bharat’s pride and a cornerstone of the nation’s education system. He described it as not just an institution but a collective academic repository for the country. The Minister also noted that as NCERT transitions into a research university, it must aspire to become a melting pot, integrating content development, syllabus design, pedagogical approaches, innovative educational practices, teacher capacity building, and technology infusion under one roof.
Expressing his confidence in NCERT, Shri Pradhan encouraged the institution to adopt and assimilate innovative and best educational practices from across the country to develop textbooks enriched with locally driven content. He underlined NCERT’s responsibility to prepare Bharat’s new generation—and those in other emerging economies—for 21st-century education and learning.
Aimed at democratizing access to education and complementing the Government of India’s mission to promote inclusive learning opportunities nationwide, this collaboration will facilitate the sale and distribution of NCERT publications through the online marketplace of Flipkart, ensuring greater accessibility through authorized sellers designated by NCERT. Flipkart will ensure wider reach by making NCERT publications accessible to students and parents across urban and rural India, enabling last-mile connectivity through its platform. Additionally, Flipkart and NCERT will work together to guarantee the availability of authentic, high-quality content.
Shri Rajneesh Kumar, in his address, said that by leveraging the technological expertise and extensive reach of the Company, the aim will be to bridge the gap in access to affordable educational materials, supporting the nation’s vision for an empowered and educated youth.
Shri Sanjay Jain, in his speech, mentioned that the goal of the Google Centre is to support the vision of NEP 2020 of bridging the digital divide, providing equitable access to teachers and students across the country, and offering training in emerging digital skills like AI and ML.
Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Smt. Prachi Pandey; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Flipkart Group, Shri Rajneesh Kumar; Head, Google for Education, India, Shri Sanjay Jain; Secretary, NCERT Shri Aman Sharma and other officials of the Ministry, academicians, and Heads of Institutions, also attended the event.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂତନ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମ ପାଇଁ ଭୂମିପୂଜନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଦେଶର ଏକ ସାମୂହିକ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଭଣ୍ଡାର- ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ଆମାଜନ ପରେ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏବଂ ଫ୍ଲିପକାର୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁକୁ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ପାଠ୍ୟପୁସ୍ତକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବଢିବ, ଡୋରଷ୍ଟେପରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ପୁସ୍ତକ
ଗୁଗୁଲ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ସହ ନିଷ୍ଠା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ
16 DEC 2024 6:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମୂଳଦୁଆ । ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଦେଶର ଏକ ସାମୂହିକ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଭଣ୍ଡାର । ସୋମବାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏନସିଇଆରଟିର ୯୦୦ ସିଟ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ନୂତନ ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମ ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତଥା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏବଂ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଫ୍ଲିପକାର୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଟାୟାର-୨ ଏବଂ ଟାୟାର-୩ ସହରରେ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ପ୍ରକାଶନର ପୁସ୍ତକଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଗୁଗୁଲ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏଆଇ ସମେତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କରକମଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଓ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଂ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ୪୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ଓ ପିଏମ ଇ ବିଦ୍ୟା ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୦ ଟି ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ନିଷ୍ଠା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ, ନିଷ୍ଠା-ଇଟି, କୌଶଲ ଏବଂ ଏଜ୍ୟୁକେସନ ଲିଡରକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏକ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହା ଗୋଟିଏ ଛାତ ତଳେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବିକାଶ, ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଡିଜାଇନ୍, ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପଦ୍ଧତି, ଅଭିନବ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରି ଏକ ମେଲଟିଂ ପଟରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାର ଇଚ୍ଛା ରଖିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଏନସିଇଆରଟିର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏବଂ ଫ୍ଲିପକାର୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ପାଠ୍ୟପୁସ୍ତକର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ଡୋରଷ୍ଟେପରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ । ନିଷ୍ଠା ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଗୁଗୁଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁଭୂତିମୂଳକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯେ, ଫ୍ଲିପକାର୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଆମାଜନ ସେଲର୍ସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲେଟର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏନଗେଜମେଣ୍ଟ(ଏଲଓଇ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ।
RoM