पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं
16 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रदूषण को कम करने तथा स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार ने जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974, वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 तथा पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 लागू किया है। इन अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रदूषण समितियां (पीसीसी) पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न नियमों और निर्देशों को लागू करती हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) पर्यावरण संरक्षण नियम, 1986 की अनुसूची-I के तहत “विभिन्न उद्योगों से पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों के उत्सर्जन या निर्वहन के लिए मानक” अधिसूचित करता है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण नियम, 1986 की अनुसूची-VI के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित सामान्य मानक उन स्थानों पर लागू होते हैं, जहाँ औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए विशिष्ट मानक उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी उक्त मानकों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करता है। सीपीसीबी ने उच्च प्रदूषण क्षमता वाले उद्योगों और सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार सुविधाओं की सभी 17 श्रेणियों को ऑनलाइन सतत अपशिष्ट/उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया है, ताकि स्व-नियामक तंत्र और प्रदूषण के स्तर पर निरंतर निगरानी के माध्यम से निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सके और प्रभावी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। ओसीईएमएस के माध्यम से उत्पन्न व्यापार अपशिष्ट और उत्सर्जन के पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों के वास्तविक समय के मूल्यों को 24x7 आधार पर सीपीसीबी और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को ऑनलाइन प्रेषित किया जाता है। केंद्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर डेटा को प्रोसेस करता है और यदि प्रदूषक पैरामीटर का मान निर्धारित पर्यावरण मानदंडों से अधिक होता है तो स्वचालित एसएमएस अलर्ट तैयार किया जाता है और औद्योगिक इकाई, एसपीसीबी और सीपीसीबी को भेजा जाता है ताकि उद्योग द्वारा तुरंत सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा सकें और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी/सीपीसीबी द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जा सके।
मूल आवेदन संख्या 60/2021 के मामले में माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के दिनांक 11.06.2021 के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और सीपीसीबी द्वारा “खतरनाक रसायनों के विनिर्माण, भंडारण और आयात (एमएसआईएचसी) नियम, 1989 के अंतर्गत आने वाले पृथक भंडारणों और उद्योगों के संबंध में रसायन सुरक्षा के लिए एकीकृत मार्गदर्शन ढांचा” तैयार किया गया है। यह ढांचा कारखानों में प्रदूषण या दुर्घटना की स्थिति जैसे खतरनाक रसायनों का रिसाव, आग, विस्फोट या खतरनाक रसायनों के कारण होने वाली अन्य घटनाओं को कवर करता है और औद्योगिक इकाइयों को भारतीय मानक, IS:14489:2018 - व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य लेखा परीक्षा पर अभ्यास संहिता के अनुपालन में सुरक्षा ऑडिट आयोजित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। औद्योगिक दुर्घटनाओं और रासायनिक आपात स्थितियों को रोकने के लिए एमएसआईएचसी नियम, 1989 में सुरक्षा ऑडिट करने, उद्योगों द्वारा ऑन-साइट आपातकालीन योजना तैयार करने, जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा ऑफ-साइट आपातकालीन योजना तैयार करने और तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए मॉक ड्रिल करने का प्रावधान है। एमएसआईएचसी नियम, 1989 और औद्योगिक प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम नियंत्रण नियम संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के मुख्य कारखाना निरीक्षक (सीआईएफ)/औद्योगिक सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य निदेशक (डीआईएसएच) द्वारा लागू किए जाते हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार ने कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत पंजीकृत कारखानों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948 भी अधिनियमित किया है। अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत कारखानों के अधिभोगियों और प्रबंधकों को अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। उल्लंघन के मामले में राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य कारखाना निरीक्षक/औद्योगिक सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य निदेशालय को कारखाना मालिक और प्रबंधक के विरुद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का अधिकार है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Health Services in Polluted Areas
16 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate pollution and to safeguard health and environment, Government of India has enacted the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Under the provisions of these acts, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Pollution Committees (PCCs) implement various rules and directions to protect environment.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notifies “Standards for Emission or Discharge of Environmental Pollutants from various Industries” under Schedule-I of the Environment Protection Rules, 1986. The general standards as notified under Schedule-VI of the Environment Protection Rules, 1986 are applicable where specific standards are not available for the industrial sectors. The concerned SPCB/PCC ensures the implementation of said standards. CPCB has directed all 17 categories of high pollution potential industries and common waste treatment facilities to install Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) for strengthening monitoring mechanism and effective compliance through self-regulatory mechanism and constant vigil on pollution levels. Real-time values of environmental pollutants of trade effluent and emissions generated through OCEMS are transmitted online to CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC on 24x7 basis. Central software processes the data and in case of value of pollutant parameter exceeds prescribed environmental norms, an automatic SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit, SPCB and CPCB, so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC/CPCB.
An “Integrated Guidance Framework for Chemicals Safety in respect of the isolated storages and industries covered under Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals (MSIHC) Rules, 1989” has been prepared by MoEF&CC and CPCB in compliance of the directions of the Hon’ble National Green Tribunal dated 11.06.2021 in the matter of Original Application no. 60/2021. The framework covers factories causing pollution or accident scenarios like spillages/ leakages of hazardous chemicals, fire, explosion or other incidents arising due to handling of hazardous chemicals and provides guidance to industrial units on conducting safety audits in adherence to Indian Standard, IS:14489:2018 - Code of Practice on Occupational Safety & Health Audit. To prevent industrial accidents and chemical emergencies, the MSIHC Rules, 1989 prescribes undertaking safety audits, preparation of on-site emergency plans by industries, preparation of off-site emergency plans by District Authorities and carry out mock drills for assessing preparedness. The MSIHC Rules, 1989 and Control of Industrial Major Accident Hazards Rules are enforced by the Chief Inspector of Factories (CIF)/Director of Industrial Safety & Health (DISH) of the respective States /UTs Governments.
The Central Government has also enacted the Factories Act, 1948, for ensuring the occupational safety, health and welfare of the workers employed in the factories registered under the Factories Act, 1948. The Occupier and Managers of the factories registered under the Act are required to comply with the provisions of the Act and Rules framed there under. In case of violations, the Chief Inspector of Factories/Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health of the State Governments are empowered to initiate penal action against the occupier and manager of the factories.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.