Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Health Services in Polluted Areas
16 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate pollution and to safeguard health and environment, Government of India has enacted the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Under the provisions of these acts, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Pollution Committees (PCCs) implement various rules and directions to protect environment.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notifies “Standards for Emission or Discharge of Environmental Pollutants from various Industries” under Schedule-I of the Environment Protection Rules, 1986. The general standards as notified under Schedule-VI of the Environment Protection Rules, 1986 are applicable where specific standards are not available for the industrial sectors. The concerned SPCB/PCC ensures the implementation of said standards. CPCB has directed all 17 categories of high pollution potential industries and common waste treatment facilities to install Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) for strengthening monitoring mechanism and effective compliance through self-regulatory mechanism and constant vigil on pollution levels. Real-time values of environmental pollutants of trade effluent and emissions generated through OCEMS are transmitted online to CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC on 24x7 basis. Central software processes the data and in case of value of pollutant parameter exceeds prescribed environmental norms, an automatic SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit, SPCB and CPCB, so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC/CPCB.
An “Integrated Guidance Framework for Chemicals Safety in respect of the isolated storages and industries covered under Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals (MSIHC) Rules, 1989” has been prepared by MoEF&CC and CPCB in compliance of the directions of the Hon’ble National Green Tribunal dated 11.06.2021 in the matter of Original Application no. 60/2021. The framework covers factories causing pollution or accident scenarios like spillages/ leakages of hazardous chemicals, fire, explosion or other incidents arising due to handling of hazardous chemicals and provides guidance to industrial units on conducting safety audits in adherence to Indian Standard, IS:14489:2018 - Code of Practice on Occupational Safety & Health Audit. To prevent industrial accidents and chemical emergencies, the MSIHC Rules, 1989 prescribes undertaking safety audits, preparation of on-site emergency plans by industries, preparation of off-site emergency plans by District Authorities and carry out mock drills for assessing preparedness. The MSIHC Rules, 1989 and Control of Industrial Major Accident Hazards Rules are enforced by the Chief Inspector of Factories (CIF)/Director of Industrial Safety & Health (DISH) of the respective States /UTs Governments.
The Central Government has also enacted the Factories Act, 1948, for ensuring the occupational safety, health and welfare of the workers employed in the factories registered under the Factories Act, 1948. The Occupier and Managers of the factories registered under the Act are required to comply with the provisions of the Act and Rules framed there under. In case of violations, the Chief Inspector of Factories/Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health of the State Governments are empowered to initiate penal action against the occupier and manager of the factories.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آلودہ علاقوں میں صحت کی خدمات
16 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ حکومت ہند نے آبی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور صحت اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974، ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 اور ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ان ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بیز)/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیاں (پی سی سیز) ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف قوانین اور ہدایات کو نافذ کی ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے قواعد، 1986 کے شیڈول-آئی کے تحت ‘‘مختلف صنعتوں سے ماحولیاتی آلودگیوں کے اخراج یا اخراج کے معیارات’’ کو مطلع کرتی ہے۔ انوائرمنٹ پروٹیکشن رولز، 1986 کے شیڈول-VI کے تحت مطلع کردہ عمومی معیارات قابل اطلاق ہیں جہاں صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے مخصوص معیارات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی مذکورہ معیارات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ سی پی سی بی نے تمام 17زمروں کو انتہائی آلودگی کی صلاحیت والی صنعتوں اور عام فضلہ کے نمٹانے کی سہولیات کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے تاکہ نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور سیلف ریگولیٹری میکانزم کے ذریعے آلودگی کی سطح کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے۔ او سی ای ایم ایس کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے تجارتی فضلے اور اخراج کے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی اصل وقتی اقدار24x7 کی بنیاد پر سی پی سی بی اور متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/ پی سی سی کو آن لائن منتقل کی جاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی سافٹ ویئر ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور اگر آلودگی والے پیمانے کی قدر مقررہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں سے بڑھ جاتی ہے تو ایک ایس ایم ایس الرٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور صنعتی یونٹ، ایس پی سی بی اورسی پی سی بی کو بھیجا جاتا ہے، تاکہ صنعت کی طرف سے فوری طور پر اصلاحی واحتیاطی اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ جس سے متعلقہ سی پی سی بی/ ایس پی سی بی فوری طور پر درست احتیاطی اقدمات کو یقین بنائیں۔
مناسب کارروائی کی او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اورسی پی سی بی کی طرف سے ‘‘منوفیکچرنگ، اسٹوریج اینڈ امپورٹ آف ہیزرڈوس کیمیکلز (ایم ایس آئی ایچ سی) رولز، 1989’’ کے تحت الگ الگ اسٹوریجز اور انڈسٹریز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ معزز نیشنل گرین ٹربیونل کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں مورخہ11 جون 2021 کے حقیقی درخواست نمبر202160/کے کیس میں یہ فریم ورک حادثاتی منظرناموں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جیسے کہ فیکٹریوں میں آلودگی کا باعث بننا یا خطرناک کیمیکلز کا اخراج/ رساؤ، آتشزدگی، دھماکہ یا خطرناک کیمیکلز کے ملنے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے دیگر واقعات اور یہ ہندوستانی معیار IS:14489:2018 کے مطابق ہے، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ صنعتی اکائیوں کو صحت آڈٹ کے ضابطہ اخلاق کی تعمیل میں حفاظتی آڈٹ کرنے کے بارے میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ ایم ایس آ:ی ایچ سی رولز، 1989 اور انڈسٹریل میجر ایکسیڈنٹ رسک کنٹرول رولز متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف انسپکٹر آف فیکٹریز (سی آئی ایف)/ڈائریکٹر آف انڈسٹریل سیفٹی اینڈ ہیلتھ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے فیکٹریز ایکٹ 1948 کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ فیکٹریز ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ فیکٹریوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ فیکٹریوں کے ذمہ دار اور منیجرپر لازم ہے کہ وہ ایکٹ کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی تعمیل کریں۔ خلاف ورزیوں کی صورت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف فیکٹری انسپکٹر/ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈسٹریل سیفٹی اینڈ ہیلتھ کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ فیکٹریوں کے مالک اور مینیجر کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی شروع کرے۔