Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya and Indian Navy sign MoU for Logistics related Education, Research and Training
MoU Signed to Enhance Logistics Expertise, Executive Trainings and Support National Development Plans
The Partnership Will be a Major Stride Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat And Enhancing Operational Efficiency
Indian Navy Leverages Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Expertise for Cutting-Edge Logistics Solutions
16 DEC 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy in New Delhi today. The MoU aims at enhancing logistics-related education, research, and training for the Indian Navy.
The agreement, signed by Vice Admiral Deepak Kapoor (Controller of Logistics, Indian Navy) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya), represents a major milestone in bolstering India Navy’s logistics capabilities and operational efficiency.
The collaboration is set to strengthen the Indian Navy's logistical framework by focusing on supply chain management, multimodal transportation, and sustainability in logistics. It also aligns with national development initiatives such as the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and the National Logistics Policy 2022.
The MoU facilitates the exchange of expertise and case studies in areas such as AI applications, predictive analytics, and blockchain technology to elevate logistics practices. A specified number of Indian Navy officers will also have the opportunity to pursue academic degrees at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), alongside management development programs designed exclusively for them.
Building on its existing partnerships with the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya now caters to the education and research needs of all three defence services. The university's central focus on transportation and logistics places it at the forefront of skill development and innovation in this critical sector.
Vice Admiral Deepak Kapoor emphasized that this collaboration would empower the Navy with advanced logistics capabilities and practical insights, while Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya benefits from the Navy’s operational expertise. Prof. Manoj Choudhary highlighted the role of efficient logistics in mobilizing forces quickly and underscored the university's commitment to fulfilling its national mandate through innovation and collaboration.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, established in 2022 as a central university under the Ministry of Railways, is dedicated to creating world-class talent in the logistics and transportation sectors. With Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, as its first Chancellor, the institution continues to lead the way in addressing India's logistics challenges.
Rear Admiral Rajat Kapoor and senior officials from the Ministry of Railways, Indian Navy, and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya were present at the signing ceremony, marking a significant step forward in advancing India’s defence and logistics capabilities.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय नौसेना ने लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
लॉजिस्टिक्स विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने, कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षण और राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
यह साझेदारी आत्मनिर्भर भारत और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा
भारतीय नौसेना ने अत्याधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधानों के लिए गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाया
16 DEC 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, वडोदरा ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के लिए संभार तंत्र संबंधी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाना है।
वाइस एडमिरल दीपक कपूर (भारतीय नौसेना के लॉजिस्टिक्स नियंत्रक) और प्रो. मनोज चौधरी (गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति) द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता भारतीय नौसेना की लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमताओं और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है।
यह सहयोग आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारतीय नौसेना के लॉजिस्टिक्स ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है। यह पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान 2021 और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति 2022 जैसी राष्ट्रीय विकास पहलों के साथ भी संरेखित है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एआई अनुप्रयोगों, पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण और ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता और केस स्टडी के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, ताकि लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। भारतीय नौसेना के कुछ अधिकारियों को गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) में अकादमिक डिग्री हासिल करने का अवसर मिलेगा, साथ ही उनके लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम भी होंगे।
भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ अपनी मौजूदा साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय अब तीनों रक्षा सेवाओं की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स पर विश्वविद्यालय का मुख्य ध्यान इसे इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास और नवाचार के मामले में सबसे आगे रखता है।
वाइस एडमिरल दीपक कपूर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सहयोग नौसेना को उन्नत लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमताओं और व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि से सशक्त बनाएगा, जबकि गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय को नौसेना की परिचालन विशेषज्ञता से लाभ होगा। प्रो. मनोज चौधरी ने सेनाओं को तेजी से जुटाने में कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और नवाचार और सहयोग के माध्यम से अपने राष्ट्रीय जनादेश को पूरा करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
रेल मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में 2022 में स्थापित गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने के लिए समर्पित है। केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के पहले चांसलर के रूप में, यह संस्थान भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में अग्रणी बना हुआ है।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में रियर एडमिरल रजत कपूर और रेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौसेना और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जो भारत की रक्षा और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।