Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mobile app PMJVK Bhuvan developed for Geo-tagging of assets created under PMJVK and capturing project specific attributes for better implementation/ monitoring of projects under PMJVK
16 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jan VikasKaryakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was earlier implemented as Multi-sectoral Development Programme (MsDP), which was restructured and implemented as Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) with effect from May, 2018, in 1300 identified blocks, towns and district headquarters of the country.
The scheme has now been revised with effect from financial year 2022-23, for implementation in all districts across the country subject to that the projects under PMJVK can be proposed at a location where the minority population is more than 25% in the catchment area of 15 KM radius. The Scheme has been approved for continuation up to 31st March, 2026.
The Ministry monitor status of implementation of projects sanctioned under PMJVK with the States/ UTs/CGOs through regular review meetings. The States/UTs/CGOs are advised to adhere the PMJVK Scheme guidelines and directions issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance time to time and also to drop all the non-started projects units which are now unviable. A mobile app PMJVK Bhuvan has been developed for Geo-tagging of all the assets created under PMJVK and capturing the project specific attributes including photographs of different stages of construction/completion of projects for better implementation/ monitoring of the projects under PMJVK.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग और परियोजनाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन/निगरानी तथा परियोजना विशिष्ट विशेषताएं कैप्चर करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप पीएमजेवीके भुवन विकसित किया गया है
16 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) केन्द्र सरकार प्रायोजित योजना है जिसे पहले बहु-क्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसडीपी) के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया गया था। मई, 2018 से देश के 1300 चिन्हित प्रखंडो, कस्बों और जिला मुख्यालयों में इसे प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के रूप में पुनर्गठित कर कार्यान्वित किया गया।
योजना को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि देश भर के सभी जिलों में इसे कार्यान्वित किया जा सके जहां 15 किलोमीटर के दायरे में अल्पसंख्यक आबादी 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो। इस योजना को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी गई है
मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों/सीजीओ के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों द्वारा पीएमजेवीके के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की निगरानी रखता है। उन्हें समय-समय पर व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पीएमजेवीके योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों और निर्देशों का पालन करने की सलाह दी जाती है। साथ ही उन्हें सभी अव्यवहारिक परियोजना इकाइयों पर काम छोड़ने की सलाह दी जाती है। पीएमजेवीके के तहत निर्मित सभी परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग और कार्यान्वयन/निगरानी के लिए परियोजनाओं के निर्माण पूरा होने के विभिन्न चरणों की तस्वीरों सहित परियोजना विशिष्ट विशेषताओं को कैप्चर करने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप पीएमजेवीके भुवन विकसित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।