Ministry of Power
Per Capita Consumption of Energy
16 DEC 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The details of energy supplied in the country during the last three years and current year (till October, 2024) are given at Annexure-I. Per Capita Consumption in the country during FY 2020-21, FY 2021-22 and FY 2022-23 was 1161 kWh, 1255 kWh and 1331 kWh respectively.
The details of source wise generation indicating the quantum and percentage of energy generated from renewable sources for the last three year and the current year (till October, 2024) are given at Annexure-II.
The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country to realize the commitment of 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. These inter-alia include the following:
1. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued Bidding Trajectory for issuance of RE power procurement bids of 50 GW/annum by Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
1. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
1. Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
1. To boost RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) followed by Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) trajectory has been notified till 2029-30. The RCO which is applicable to all designated consumers under the Energy Conservation Act 2001 will attract penalties on non-compliance.
1. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable RE (FDRE) projects have been issued.
1. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Offshore Wind Energy Projects have been launched.
1. Scheme for setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
1. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been funded under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
1. “Strategy for Establishments of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued indicating a bidding trajectory of 37 GW by 2030 and various business models for project development.
1. The Offshore Wind Energy Lease Rules, 2023 have been notified vide Ministry of External Affairs notification dated 19th December 2023, to regulate the grant of lease of offshore areas for development of offshore wind energy projects.
1. To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2030.
1. Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy Through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, has been notified on 06th June 2022 with objective of ensuring access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable green energy for all. Green Energy Open Access is allowed to any consumer with contract demand of 100 kW or above through single or multiple single connection aggregating Hundred kW or more located in same electricity division of a distribution licensee.
1. Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) has been launched to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
1. To achieve the objective of increased domestic production of Solar PV Modules, the Govt. of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules with an outlay of Rs. 24,000 crore. This will enable manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Module.
The Government has taken various measures for integration of RE sources in to the national grid to ensure reliability and stability: -
1. Development of intra-state transmission network is being planned to keep pace with RE capacity addition. Strong inter connection of ISTS RE schemes with the intra-state network to ensure better reliability in terms of anchoring voltage stability, angular stability, losses reduction etc. is being done.
1. Flexibilization of thermal generation is mandated to address the variability of RE generation
1. CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity to the Grid) Regulations lay down the minimum technical requirements for the RE generating plants to ensure the safe, secure and reliable operation of the grid. The compliances to the said regulations by RE plants are verified jointly by Central Transmission Utility (CTUIL) and Grid-India/RLDCs before granting connectivity/interconnection to the national grid. Robust compliances verification is done before interconnection of any new plant to the grid.
1. Indian Electricity Grid Code mandates that RE plants participate in the primary and secondary frequency control in case of contingencies. Hybrid RE power plants, Energy Storage Systems such as BESS and PSP are being promoted for mitigating variability in RE generation and provide adequate frequency support to the grid.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
JN/SK
ANNEXURE-I
Details of energy supplied in the country during the last three years and current year (till October, 2024)
Year
Energy Supplied
(MU)
2021-22
1,374,024
2022-23
1,505,914
2023-24
1,622,020
2024-25 (till October,
2024)
1,025,379
****************
ANNEXURE-II
The details of source wise generation indicating the quantum and percentage of energy generated from renewable sources for the last three year and the current year (till October, 2024):
Fuel
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(Upto Oct,2024)
Generation (in Million Units)
% of Total Generation
Generation (in Million Units)
% of Total Generation
Generation (in Million Units)
% of Total Generation
Generation (in Million Units)
% of Total Generation
THERMAL
COAL
1041487.43
69.81
1145907.58
70.54
1260902.62
72.50
760676.37
68.87
DIESEL/HSD
117.24
0.01
229.71
0.01
400.58
0.02
256.98
0.02
LIGNITE
37094.04
2.49
36188.34
2.23
33949.79
1.95
19839.27
1.80
MULTI FUEL
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
NAPTHA
0
0.00
0.83
0.00
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
NATURAL GAS
36015.77
2.41
23884.21
1.47
31295.91
1.80
23503.13
2.13
THERMAL Total
1114714.48
74.72
1206210.67
74.25
1326548.93
76.28
804275.75
72.82
NUCLEAR
47112.06
3.16
45861.09
2.82
47937.41
2.76
33095.54
3.00
HYDRO
151627.33
10.16
162098.77
9.98
134053.92
7.71
109037.18
9.87
Bhutan Import
7493.2
0.50
6742.4
0.42
4716.1
0.27
5087.2
0.46
Conventional Total
1320947.07
88.54
1420912.93
87.47
1513256.36
87.01
951495.67
86.15
Renewable Total
170912.30
11.46
203552.68
12.53
225834.83
12.99
152960.81
13.85
Grand Total
1491859.37
100.00
1624465.61
100.00
1739091.19
100.00
1104456.48
100.00

بجلی کی وزارت
فی کس توانائی کی کھپت
16 DEC 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال (اکتوبر 2024 تک) کے دوران فراہم کردہ توانائی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مالی سال 21 - 2020، 22 – 2021 اور23 - 2022 میں فی کس توانائی کی کھپت بالترتیب 1161 کے ڈبلیو ایچ، 1255 کے ڈبلیو ایچ اور 1331 کے ڈبلیو ایچ تھی۔
توانائی کی پیداوار کے ذرائع کی تفصیلات جن میں قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کی مقدار اور فیصد شامل ہیں، گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال (اکتوبر 2024 تک) کے دوران اینکسچر-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند نے ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو غیر فاسفور توانائی کی صلاحیت کے حصول کے لیے کئی اقدامات اور اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
• وزارتِ برائے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) نے 24 – 2023 سے 27 -2028 تک 50 /جی ڈبلی سال کی قابل تجدید توانائی خریداری کی بولی کے اجرا کے لیے بولی کا راستہ جاری کیا ہے۔
• غیر ملکی براہِ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی اائی) کو خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
• بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کو 30 جون 2025 تک سولر اور ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے معاف کر دیا گیا ہے، اور 2030 تک سبز ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹس اور 2032 تک آف شور ونڈ پروجیکٹس کے لیے بھی معافی دی گئی ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کی کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) اور قابل تجدید توانائی کھپت کی ذمہ داری (آر سی او) کے راستے کو 30 – 2029 تک نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ آر سی او جو کہ توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ 2001 کے تحت تمام مخصوص صارفین پر لاگو ہے، عدم تعمیل پر جرمانہ عائد کرے گا۔
• گرڈ کنیکٹڈ سولر، ہوا، ہوا-سولر ہائبرڈ اور فریم اینڈ ڈسپیچ ایبل قابل تجدید توانائی (ایف ڈی آر ای) پروجیکٹس سے بجلی خریدنے کے لیے قیمتوں پر مبنی مقابلہ جاتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کی رہنمائی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• وزیراعظم کسان ارجا سورکشا ایوام اتھھان مہابھیاں (پی ایم - کسوم) ، پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، قومی اعلی کارکردگی سولر پی وی ماڈیولز پروگرام، قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن، آف شور ونڈ توانائی پروجیکٹس کے لیے ویابیلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹس کے لیے زمین اور ترسیل فراہم کرنے کے لیے الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پارک قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک سکیم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
• گرین انرجی کوریڈور سکیم کے تحت نئے ترسیلی لائنوں کی تنصیب اور نئے سب اسٹیشنوں کی صلاحیت تیار کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی منتقلی ممکن بنائی جا سکے۔
• آف شور ونڈ توانائی پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے حکمت عملی جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 2030 تک 37 جی ڈبلیو کی بولی کے راستے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف کاروباری ماڈلز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• وزارتِ خارجہ کی نوٹیفیکیشن 19 دسمبر 2023 کے ذریعے آف شور ونڈ توانائی پروجیکٹس کے لیے آف شور علاقوں کی لیز دینے کے لیے آف شور ونڈ انرجی لیز رولز 2023 کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
• 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی تیز ترسیل کے لیے درکار ترسیلی انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترسیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• ’’گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسیس‘‘ 2022 کے بجلی قوانین کا نفاذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام صارفین کو معیاری اور پائیدار سبز توانائی تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
• گرین ٹرم ایہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ توانائی کے تبادلے کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی فروخت کی جا سکے۔
• حکومتِ ہند نے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کی اعلی کارکردگی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے ذریعے 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو قومی گرڈ میں ضم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ ان کی قابل اعتماد اور مستحکم کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے:
• پین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی ترسیلی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی رکھی جا سکے۔
• تھرمل جنریشن کی لچک کو بڑھایا گیا ہے تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کیا جا سکے۔
• سی ای اے (ٹیکنیکل اسٹینڈرڈز فار کنیکٹیوٹی ٹو دی گرڈ) ریگولیشنز کے تحت یہ لازمی ہے کہ تمام قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس گرڈ سے کنیکٹ کرنے سے قبل متعلقہ تکنیکی معیارات کی پابندی کریں۔
• ہندوستانی بجلی گرڈ کوڈ کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کے پلانٹس کو ہنگامی حالات میں بنیادی اور ثانوی فریکوئنسی کنٹرول میں شرکت کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی، جناب شری پد نائیک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ-I
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال (اکتوبر 2024 تک) کے دوران ملک میں فراہم کی گئی توانائی کی تفصیلات
سال
توانائی فراہم کی گئی۔
(ایم یو)
2021-22
1,374,024
2022-23
1,505,914
2023-24
1,622,020
(اکتوبر، 2024 تک)2024-25
1,025,379
ضمیمہ II
پچھلے تین سال اور موجودہ سال (اکتوبر 2024 تک) کے لیے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کی مقدار اور فیصد کی نشاندہی کرنے والے ذریعہ کے حساب سے پیداوار کی تفصیلات:
ایندھن
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (اکتوبر 2024 تک)
جنریشن (ملین یونٹس میں)
کل جنریشن کا فیصد
جنریشن (ملین یونٹس میں)
کل جنریشن کا فیصد
جنریشن (ملین یونٹس میں)
کل جنریشن کا فیصد
جنریشن (ملین یونٹس میں)
کل جنریشن کا فیصد
تھرمل
کوئلہ
1041487.43
69.81
1145907.58
70.54
1260902.62
72.50
760676.37
68.87
ڈیزل/ایچ ایس ڈی
117.24
0.01
229.71
0.01
400.58
0.02
256.98
0.02
لگنائٹ
37094.04
2.49
36188.34
2.23
33949.79
1.95
19839.27
1.80
ملٹی ایندھن
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
ناپتھا
0
0.00
0.83
0.00
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
قدرتی گیس
36015.77
2.41
23884.21
1.47
31295.91
1.80
23503.13
2.13
تھرمل Total
1114714.48
74.72
1206210.67
74.25
1326548.93
76.28
804275.75
72.82
نیوکلیئر
47112.06
3.16
45861.09
2.82
47937.41
2.76
33095.54
3.00
ہائیڈرو
151627.33
10.16
162098.77
9.98
134053.92
7.71
109037.18
9.87
بھوٹان درآمد
7493.2
0.50
6742.4
0.42
4716.1
0.27
5087.2
0.46
روایتی کل
1320947.07
88.54
1420912.93
87.47
1513256.36
87.01
951495.67
86.15
قابل تجدید کل
170912.30
11.46
203552.68
12.53
225834.83
12.99
152960.81
13.85
گرینڈ ٹوٹل
1491859.37
100.00
1624465.61
100.00
1739091.19
100.00
1104456.48
100.00