Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIRST NEXT GENERATION MISSILE VESSEL (NGMV) FOR INDIAN NAVY AT COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED, KOCHI
16 DEC 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of the first ship of Next Generation Missile Vessel (NGMV), was held at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) on 16 Dec 24, Kochi in the presence of Cmde S Parthiban, Warship Production Superintendent, Kochi. Contract for construction of six NGMVs was concluded with CSL in March 2023 with induction of the ships in the Indian Navy planned from 2027 onwards.
The NGMVs are planned to be installed with state-of-the-art weapon and sensors, which would significantly enhance the combat capabilities of the Indian Navy as a Future Ready and Combat Ready Force. The construction of the ships reinforces India’s commitment to build a strong and modern Navy, capable of operating in the complex maritime environment of the Indian Ocean Region.
The ships are envisaged as high-speed vessels with a formidable array of weapon and sensors including Surface to Surface Missile System, Anti-Missile Defence Systems, Air Surveillance and Fire Control Radars. All the major role defining equipment have been indigenously developed and manufactured, underscoring the Nation’s prowess and are in consonance with GoI initiative of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
JJ78.jpg)
8VH4.jpg)
'

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے پہلے جدید ترین میزائل بردار جہاز (این جی ایم وی) کی کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، کوچی میں اسٹیل کٹنگ
16 DEC 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
جدید ترین میزائیل بردار جہاز (این جی ایم وی) کے پہلے جہاز کی ‘اسٹیل کٹنگ’ تقریب 16 دسمبر 2024 کو کوچی کے کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں کمانڈر ایس پرتھیبن، وارشپ پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ، کوچی نے شرکت کی۔
جدید ترین میزائل بردار (این جی ایم وی) کی تعمیر کے لیے چھ جہازوں کا معاہدہ مارچ 2023 میں سی ایس ایل کے ساتھ طے پایا تھا، اور ان جہازوں کی بھارتی بحریہ میں شمولیت 2027 کے بعد متوقع ہے۔
این جی ایم وی جہازوں میں جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کی تنصیب کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جو بھارتی نیوی کی لڑاکا صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائیں گے اور اسے ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور لڑائی کے لیے تیار فورس میں تبدیل کریں گے۔ جہازوں کی تعمیر بھارت کی مضبوط اور جدید بحریہ کی تعمیر کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے، جو ہندوستانی سمندری علاقے کے پیچیدہ ماحول میں کارروائیاں انجام دینے کے قابل ہو۔
یہ جہاز تیز رفتار ویسلز ہوں گے جن میں ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کا ایک طاقتور مجموعہ نصب کیا جائے گا، جس میں سطح سے سطح تک میزائل سسٹم، میزائل شکن دفاعی نظام، فضائی نگرانی اور فائر کنٹرول ریڈار شامل ہیں۔ تمام اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے آلات مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو ملک کی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور حکومتِ ہند کے 'آتم نربھَر بھارت' کے اقدام سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
JJ78.jpg)
8VH4.jpg)
P8RO.jpg)